Faith listings

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Regular services (Listed times are for Sundays, unless otherwise noted)

The Cathedral of St. John the Baptist in St. John’s. — Telegram file photo

 

Anglican

The Cathedral of St. John the Baptist, St. John’s — April 17, Maundy Thursday, 7:30 p.m. — The Institution of the Lord’s Supper, Foot Washing and the Stripping of the Altar; April 18, Good Friday 10 a.m. — The Stations of the Cross; noon  —Three-Hour Watch by the Cross; April 19, Holy Saturday 9:30 a.m. — morning prayer (in the Lady Chapel); 4:30 p.m. — evening prayer (in the Lady Chapel); April 20, Easter Day 6 a.m. — sung eucharist and the New Fire; 8 a.m. — Holy Eucharist; 9:15 a.m. — sung eucharist (BAS);  11 a.m. —choral eucharist with procession; preacher: The Bishop;  6:30 p.m. — choral evensong.

The details of the services can be found on the Cathedral’s website at www.stjohnsanglicancathedral.org.

All Saints Parish, C.B.S. — 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 7 p.m.

Church of the Ascension, Mount Pearl — 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.

Holy Innocents Parish, Paradise — 10:30 a.m.

Holy Trinity, Bay Bulls — 9:30 a.m.

All Saints Church, Pouch Cove — 11 a.m.

Parish of the Good Shepherd, Mount Pearl — 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.

St. Augustine’s Anglican Church, St. John’s — 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m.

St. George’s, Petty Harbour — 11:15 a.m.

St. John the Evangelist, Topsail — 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

St. Lawrence Parish, Portugal Cove — 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.

St. Mark’s, St. John’s — Saturdays at 5 p.m. Sundays at 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

St. Mary the Virgin, St. John’s — 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m. — St. Peter’s on the Rock, Shea Heights, 6:30 p.m.

St. Michael & All Angels, St. John’s — 10 a.m. at Carnell’s Memorial Chapel, Freshwater Road.

St. Nicholas Church, Torbay — Choral Eucharist, 11 a.m.; Said Eucharist, 9 a.m. first and third Sunday of each month.

St. Paul’s, Goulds — 9:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s Anglican Church, Upper Gullies — 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

St. Philip’s Anglican Church, St. Philip’s — 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Anglican Church, St. John’s — 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m., and Wednesday 10 a.m.

 

Anglican Catholic

St. Stephen the Protomartyr, 34 Jersey Ave., Mount Pearl, Holy Eucharist, BCP, 11 a.m.

 

Anglican Network in Canada

Church of St. Stephen the Martyr, 10 Pearl Pl., off Brookfield Road, St. John’s — 3 p.m.

The church of St. Stephen the Martyr holds worship service every Sunday at 3 p.m. at the Victory Christian Centre, 10 Pearl Place, Mount Pearl. All are welcome.

Church of the Good Samaritan, meeting at the Husky Energy Easter Seals House, 106 Mount Scio Rd., St. John’s — 10:30 a.m.

 

Bahai Faith

For information on the monthly feast, holy days and other events, call 722-6630.

 

Baptist

West End Baptist, St. John’s — 10:30 a.m.

Calvary Baptist, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

 

Baptist Independent

First Baptist Church, 1 Ambassador Pl., Mount Pearl — 9:45 a.m., 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m. Home of First Baptist Academy, Christian Day School.

Call 364-5528 or see www.firstbaptist.nl.ca for more information.

 

The Church of Jesus Christ

of Latter-day Saints

St. John’s, telephone: 368-2601 — 10 a.m.

 

Congregational Christian Church

Spiritual Rock, St. John’s — 7 p.m.

 

Grace Communion International

Memorial University Chapel — 2 p.m. Saturday.

 

Hindu

Hindu Temple, St. John’s — 10:45 a.m.

 

Islam

Islam AlNoor Mosque, 430 Logy Bay Rd. Congregational prayers on Friday at 1:10 p.m. For more information, call 75-ISLAM (754-7526).

 

Jehovah’s Witnesses

Kingdom Hall, 1180 Kenmount Rd., 368-5318 — 10 a.m., 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m.

Kingdom Hall, 168 MacDonald Dr. — 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.

 

Jewish

Jewish Community Havura — Friday evening Shabbat services-Shabbat meal, 6:30 p.m. Jewish holidays and festivals. For location and more information, call 834-7866 or online: www.havura.org.

Hebrew Congregation of Newfoundland and Labrador, Beth El Synagogue, Corner of Elizabeth Avenue and Downing Street — Friday evening. Shabbat services 6:30 p.m.; Saturday morning Shabbat services

9 a.m. All Jewish holidays and festivals, phone for information: 726-0480.

 

Non-denominational

Fresh Water Gospel Fellowship Saturday (biweekly) at 7:30 p.m. at Hotel Mount Pearl, Park Avenue.

Faith Bible Chapel, 43 Kenmount Rd. — 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

Gospel Eastern Gate — 10 a.m., 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

Gospel Hall, 47 Smith Ave., Sunday school — 11:30 a.m.; Sunday Gospel service — 7 p.m.

 

Orthodox Church in America

(Archdiocese of Canada) The Chapel, Queen’s College, MUN — 10 a.m.

 

Pentecostal

Bethesda, St. John’s — 10 a.m., 6 p.m.

Cornerstone Assembly, St. John’s — 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Elim Pentecostal Tabernacle, St. John’s — 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Faith Pentecostal Church, 36 Foxtrap Access Rd., C.B.S. — 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.

Hope Lighthouse, Mount Pearl — 10:30 a.m., 6:30 p.m.

Hope Pentecostal Church, C.B.S. 744-3808 — 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.

Park Avenue, Pentecostal Church, Mount Pearl — 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

Spruce Hills Community Church, 1496 Topsail Rd., Paradise — 10 a.m.

The Worship Centre, St. John’s — 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Torbay Family Church, meeting at the Kinsmen Centre, 9 Bauline Line, Torbay, —  10:30 a.m.

 

Presbyterian

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

St. David’s Presbyterian, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

 

Roman Catholic

Basilica of St. John the Baptist, St. John’s: (Monday to Friday) — 9:30 a.m.; Saturday — 5 p.m. Sunday — 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, St. John’s — 10 a.m., 12 noon.

Holy Cross Church, Holyrood — 11 a.m.

Holy Family, Paradise — 10:30 a.m.

Holy Rosary, Portugal Cove — 10:30 a.m., Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Holy Trinity, Torbay — 11 a.m., Saturday, 5 p.m.

Mary Queen of Peace, St. John’s — Saturday, 5 p.m., Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Mary Queen of the World, St. John’s — 9 a.m., 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

St. Patrick’s Parish, St. John’s Monday, Wednesday and Friday — 9:30 a.m.; Tuesday and Thursday — 7 p.m.; Saturday — 5 p.m. and Sunday — 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m. and 7 p.m.

St. Peter and Paul Church, Harbour Main — 9:30 a.m.

St. Teresa’s, St. John’s — Monday, Wednesday and Friday 7 p.m.; Tuesday and Thursday 8 a.m.; Saturday 5 p.m.; Sunday 9 a.m., 10:30 a.m., noon, 5 p.m.

St. Agnes, Pouch Cove — Saturday, 7 p.m. St. Edward’s, Kelligrews — 10:30 a.m.

St. Francis of Assisi, Outer Cove — Sunday, 9:45 a.m. Wednesdays and Fridays at 9 a.m.

St. John Bosco, St. John’s — 9:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s, Petty Harbour — 9:30 a.m.

St. Kevin’s, Goulds — 11 a.m.

St. Michael’s, Bell Island — 10:30 a.m.

St. Michael’s, Flatrock — 9:30 a.m.

St. Paul’s, St. John’s — 4 p.m. Saturday, 11:15 a.m. Sunday; Tuesday and Thursday 9:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s, Mount Pearl — 10:30 a.m.; Saturday at 5 p.m.

St. Pius X, St. John’s — Monday and Tuesday 9:30 a.m., 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday, Thursday and Friday 9:30 a.m.; Saturday 9:30 a.m., 4:45 p.m.; Sunday 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.

St. Thomas of Villanova, C.B.S. — 10:30 a.m., Saturday at 4 p.m.

Holy Cross Church Holyrood — 11 a.m.

Traditional Latin mass is offered Sundays at 5:15 p.m. at St. Pius X, St. John’s. Latin/English missals supplied.

 

Salvation Army

Pathway Community Church, Rotary

Paradise Youth and Community Centre, 68 MacNamara Dr. — 11 a.m.

C.B.S. Corps, Long Pond — 11 a.m, holiness meeting, 6:30 p.m. evangelistic meeting.

Mount Pearl Citadel — 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

St. John’s Citadel — 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

St. John’s Temple, Torbay Road — 11 a.m.

St. John’s West Corps — 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.

 

Seventh-day Adventist

SDA, Aldershot Street, St. John’s — 11 a.m. Saturday.

SDA, 1079 Conception Bay Highway,  Upper Gullies — 11 a.m. Saturday.

 

Sikh

Newfoundland and Labrador Sikh Society-Gurdwara, 680 Logy Bay Rd. (call 754-7454) — 10 a.m.-noon.

 

United

Cochrane Street United, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

St. James United, St. John’s — 9:30 a.m., 11 a.m.

Cowan Heights United Church, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

First United, Mount Pearl — 11 a.m.

George Street United Church, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

Gower Street United, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

Jackson United Church, Bell Island — 6:30 p.m.

Portugal Cove United — 11 a.m.

Pouch Cove United — 11 a.m.

St. James United, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

Topsail United — 10:30 a.m.

Wesley United, St. John’s — 11 a.m.

 

Wesleyan

Solid Rock Wesleyan Church 111 Park Ave., Mount Pearl — 10:30 a.m., 7 p.m.

 

Word of Faith

Church on the Rock — 10:30 a.m.

 

Vineyard Christian Fellowship

St. John’s Vineyard Church — 11 a.m. (MacMorran Community Centre)

 

Weekly times may change. Many churches also offer Saturday services. Call church office for further details.

Organizations: Anglican Church, AnglicanThe Cathedral, All Saints Church Nicholas Church Pentecostal Church BCP Victory Christian Centre Husky Energy Easter Seals House IndependentFirst Baptist Church First Baptist Academy Church of Jesus Christof Latter Communion InternationalMemorial University Chapel Hills Community Church MacMorran Community Centre Family Church Kinsmen Centre Presbyterian Church Peter and Paul Church Cross Church Holyrood ArmyPathway Community Church First United George Street United Church Gower Street United Vineyard Church

Geographic location: Mount Pearl, Torbay Road, Holy Trinity Pouch Cove Petty Harbour Portugal Cove St. Paul Bay Bulls St. Augustine Jersey Brookfield Road Mount Scio Kingdom Hall Newfoundland and Labrador Elizabeth Avenue Downing Street Eastern Gate Bell Island Canada Park Avenue St. Thomas Long Pond Aldershot Street Conception Bay

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments