Newfoundland and Labradors top young athletes honoured

Staff ~ The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

More than 90 of the province's most accomplished young athletes, representing 25 sports, were honoured by Premier Danny Williams Thursday during the annual Premier's Athletic Awards at the Holiday Inn in St. John's.
According to a news release, the Premier's Athletic Awards Program provides grants ranging from $500 to $1,500 to assist young athletes with the costs associated with training and competition at the elite level. The amount each recipient receives is dependent on the level of competition in which they are engaged and the training requirements.
"Once again, I am privileged to recognize the extraordinary athletic accomplishments of our province's young athletes," Williams said. "These young men and women are to be commended for their continued commitment to their chosen sport. As elite athletes, their drive and determination continue to be an inspiration to us all."
Thursday's event also included the presentation of Team Gushue Scholarship Awards, valued at $5,000 each, to softball athlete Ryan Boland of St. John's and to Brenda Greene of St. Joseph's, who participates in the sport of shooting.
Boland is a mechanical engineering student attending Memorial University. For the past two years he has served as co-captain of the Kelly's Pub Junior Canadians National Champions and received all-star honours in the catching position.
Greene is currently in her fourth year at Memorial University, working toward a bachelor of science degree, with a major in biochemistry (nutrition). Last season, she represented Canada at several international shooting competitions, including both the World University Championship and World Military Championship.
Established in 2005, the Premier's Athletic Awards Program has provided more than $400,000 to support athletic excellence in Newfoundland and Labrador. For eligibility requirements and further information about the Premier's Athletic Awards, visit: www.tcr.gov.nl.ca/tcr/sports/premieraa.html

Athletes honoured:
Athletics: Ryan Brockerville, Marystown; Jenine Daley, St. John's; Colin Fewer, Paradise; Patrick O'Grady, St. John's; Kate Vaughan, St. John's; and Jesse Walsh, Burnt Cove.
Badminton: Emily Alexander, Kippens.
Baseball:?Steve Brien, Mount Pearl; Stefan Lono, St. John's.
Basketball: Alexandria Forsey, St. John's; Trevor Hearn, St. Mary's Bay; Hannah Jardine, St. John's; Kelia Pond, Goulds; Stephen Smith, St. John's; Victoria Thistle, St. John's.
Cross-country skiing: Philip McIlroy, Portugal Cove-St. Philip's; Brittany Scanlon, Plum Point.
Curling: Erica Trickett, St. John's.
Cycling: Zachery Garland, Broad Cove.
Diving: Aaron Thorne, Torbay.
Figure skating: Emily Benson, Labrador City; Alexandra Young, Corner Brook; Matthew Young, Corner Brook.
Gymnastics: Griffin Brophy, Mount Pearl; Erica Devereaux, Logy Bay; Emily Griffin, St. John's; Kayla Hickman, Paradise; Jessica O'Dea, St. John's.
Handball: Leslie Amminson, St. John's; Tyler Mesh, St. John's; Colin Pumphrey, St. John's; Peter Walsh, St. John's.
Hockey: Sarah Davis, Paradise; Andrew Ryan, Paradise.
Powerlifting: Stacey Price, Goulds.
Rowing: Jane Brodie, St. John's; Christopher Clark, St. John's; Stephanie Davis, St. John's; Allison DeLong, St. John's; Alyssa Devereaux, Logy Bay; Shannon Driscoll, St. John's; Paul Hussey, St. John's; Brent Payne, St. John's; Amanda Ryan, St. John's; Hilary Sinclair, St. John's; Joshua Sutton, St. John's; Kiersten Van Gulick, St. John's; Holly Whelan, St. John's; Tyler Young, St. John's.
Rugby: Patrick Parfrey, St. John's; Jordon Power, Paradise; Alexander Rogers, Portugal Cove-St. Philip's; Robert Rogers, Portugal Cove-St. Philip's; Robert Spearing, Conception Bay South; Matthew Whittle, Conception Bay South; Robert Wilson, St. John's.
Sailing: Rebecca Power, St. John's.
Shooting: Brenda Greene, St. Joseph's, St. Mary's Bay; Laurie Hearn, St. Joseph's, St. Mary's Bay; Benjamin Taylor, St. John's.
Soccer: Laura Breen, St. John's; Malorie Harris, Mount Pearl; Jane Pope, St. John's; Hannah Rivkin, St. John's; and Heather Williams, St. John's.
Softball: Ryan Boland, St. John's; Shane Boland, St. John's.
Swimming: Kelsey Alexander, St. John's; Aaron Buckingham, St. John's; Rebecca Dyer, Portugal Cove-St. Philip's; David Forbes, St. John's; Theoren Goosney, Corner Brook; Erica Noonan, Stephenville; Timothy Rusted, Conception Bay South.
Synchro swimming: Jessica McCormick, Mount Pearl; Laura Osmond, Mount Pearl; Robyn St. Croix, St. John's.
Tae kwon do: Victoria Fitzgerald, St. John's; Eamon Morrissey, Paradise;
Tennis: Matthew Bendzsa, St. John's; Ian Connors, St. John's; Lewis Cook, St. John's; Josh Lehr, St. John's; Lauren Stringer, St. John's; Darcy Taylor, St. John's; Nicholas Vincent, St. John's; Cynthia Williams, St. John's.
Volleyball: Max Burt, Gander; Maura Hayes, Cupids; Sasha Wilkins, Gambo.
Wrestling:?Adam Butt, Carbonear; Emily Hurley, Carbonear; Zachary Laing, Carbonear; Victoria Ralph, Carbonear.

Organizations: Holiday Inn, National Champions, World University

Geographic location: St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Mount Pearl Portugal Cove Corner Brook Goulds Conception Bay Logy Bay Canada Carbonear Marystown Plum Point Broad Cove Stephenville

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments