Kiwanis Music Festival results

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Chelsey Stack performs in the piano non-competitive solo 9 Years and under - modern/romantic category at the Kiwanis Music Festival Friday afternoon.
— Photo by Keith Gosse/The Telegram

Saturday, February 23, 2013

Charles Hutton Choral Room

Adjudicator — Louisa Burgess Corbett

Class 1116-A - Musical Theatre

- 11 Yrs & Under

1st Megan Moret 89%

2nd Sarah Hedderson 88%

3rd Sarah Mole 87%

St. James United Church

Adjudicator — Catherine Robbin

Class 1102-A Vocal Concert Group

- 15 Yrs & Under

1st Lisa Bourne 87%

2nd Mary Antle 86%

3rd Grace Clarke & Chelsea Abbott 85%

Adjudicator — Catherine Robbin & Michel Fournier

Class 1216 French Art Song

- 20 Yrs & Under

1st Melanie Mercer & Rebecca Khan 85%

Class 1217 French Art Song

- 19 Yrs & Under

1st Jenna Kelly & Maggie Power 85%

West End Baptist Church

Adjudicator — Susanne Hughes

Class 1334 - Piano Solo

- 13 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st Andrew Lawrence 84%

2nd Danielle Reid 83%

3rd Kristie Earles & Andrea McGrath-Janes 81%

Class 1340-C Piano Solo

- 12 Yrs & Under - Impress/Modern

1st Michael Johnson 89%

2nd Mackenzie Glynn 88%

3rd Liam Warren & Miriam Simmons 87%

Class 1341-B Piano Solo

- 11 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Erin Lee 90%

2nd Kate Fallows 89.75%

3rd Abigail Schwartz & Bethany Pynn 87%

Holy Heart Theatre

Adjudicator — Dr. Stan Fisher

Class 2022 Concert Bands - Level 3

1st St. Bonaventure’s Wind Ensemble 94%

Class 2007 - Small Ensembles - Senior

1st MUN Flute Choir 89%

Class 2008 Small Ensembles

- Intermediate

1st St. Bonaventure’s Flute Choir 90%

Class 1819 Alto Saxophone Solo

- Level 5

1st Claire Genest 87%

2nd Emily Duff 85%

3rd Bridget Mackay 83%

Class 1821 Alto Saxophone Solo

- Level 3

1st Elizabeth Waterman 85%

2nd Luke Blackmore 83%

3rd Steven Coffin 81%

Class 1809 Flute Solo - Level 3

1st Megan Spencer 86%

2nd Victoria McClintock 84%

3rd Julia Stanley & Nicola Duffy 83%

D.F. Cook Recital Hall

Adjudicator — Michel Fournier

Class 1300-B Piano Concert Group

- 18 Yrs & Over

1st Timothy Brennan 92%

2nd Timour Igamberdiev 91%

3rd Katie Predham 88%

St. James United Church

Adjudicator — Catherine Robbin

Class 1102-F Vocal Concert Group

- 15 Yrs & Under

1st Amelia Lacey 88%

2nd Laura Howse 86%

3rd Vanessa Legge 83%

Petro-Canada Hall

Adjudicator — Linda Fletcher

Class 1151-B Traditional Folk Song Solo - 11 Yrs & Under

1st Mackenzie Drover 90%

2nd Grace Nolan & Victoria Haley 89%

3rd Megan Moret & Nell Shea 88%

Class 1134-A Song of Newfoundland Solo - 14 Yrs & Under

1st Hannah Wadman-Scanlan 88%

2nd Alyssa McGrath 87%

3rd Madison Kearley & Caitlin Howard 86%

West End Baptist Church

Adjudicator — Susanne Hughes

Class 1349-C Piano Solo 9 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st Thomas Rose 87%

2nd Samuel Bruce 86%

3rd Claire Donnan 84%

Class 1398-B Canadian Compositions

- 10 yrs & Under

1st Sasha Steeves 91%

2nd Serena Piercey 89%

3rd Leah Hiscock 88%

Class 1343-C Piano Solo

- 11 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st Caroline Andersen 87%

2nd Luna Avila-Osorio & Katie Abbott 86%

3rd Kate Fallows & Richard Furey 85%

Wesley United Church

Adjudicator — Natalie Williams Calhoun

Class 1500-B String Concert Group

- 18 yrs & Over

1st Alex Cho 90%

2nd Dominic Greene 88%

3rd Rosemary Lawton 83%

Holy Heart Theatre

Adjudicator — Louisa Burgess Corbett

Class 1110-B Musical Theatre

- 17 Yrs & Under

1st Ashley Hunter 87%

2nd Matthew Feener 86%

3rd Cody Basha 85.5%

Class 1109-A Musical Theatre Solo

- 18 Yrs & Under

1st Amy Grainter 92%

2nd Taylor Aucoin 90%

3rd Hayley Greenslade & Morgan Squibb 89%

D.F. Cook Recital Hall

Adjudicator — Michel Fournier

Class 1301-B Piano Concert Group

- 17 Yrs & Under

1st Hannah Davis-Abraham 90%

2nd Antonia Whelan & Meghan White 88%

3rd Sarah Mallay 84%

St. James United Church

Adjudicator — Catherine Robbin

Class 1102-G Vocal Concert Group

- 15 Yrs & Under

1st Rebekah Pynn 88%

2nd Sarah Whelan & Leah Hatcher 87%

3rd Sarah Connors 83%

St. Mark’s Anglican Church

Adjudicator — Linda Fletcher

Class 1188 Girls Solo - 12 Yrs & Under

1st Alison Walsh 88%

2nd Clara Phillips 87%

3rd Lauren Borgaonkar & Elizabeth Blake 86%

Class 1187 Girls Solo - 13 Yrs & Under

1st Kelli Janes 88%

2nd Lauren Hayward 86%

3rd Lindsey Feltham 85%

Class 1129 Canadian Composition Solo - 13 Yrs & Under

1st Andrew Ross 89%

2nd Grace Nolan & Kelli Janes 88%

3rd Jane Rideout 82%

Class 1148-B Traditional Folk Song Solo - 14 Yrs & Under

1st Amelia Lacey 90%

2nd Erin Mackey 89%

3rd Ally Pike 86%

Wesley United Church

Adjudicator — Dr. Stan Fisher

Class 1705 Brass Concerto - Junior

1st Katherine Moffatt 89%

2nd Mark Brennan 88%

3rd Mark Constantine & Emily Finch 86%

Class 1700 Brass Concert Group - 18 Yrs & Over

1st Joseph Mesh 87%

Sunday, February 24, 2013

Holy Heart Theatre

Adjudicator — Linda Fletcher

Class 1003 - Church Choirs - 19 Yrs & Under

1st George Street United Church Youth Choir 85%

Class 1010 Choral Groups - 19 Yrs & Under

1st Cantare 92%

Class 1014 Community Choirs

(Not School) 19 Yrs & Under

1st Cantare 90%

Class 1252 Small Vocal Ensembles - Jazz Songs - 18 Yrs & Under

1st Musica del mare 87%

Class 1015 Community Choirs

(Not School) 14 Yrs & Under

1st Musically Inclined Choral Group 87%

Class 1016 Community Choirs

(Not School) 12 Yrs & Under

1st Musically Inclined Girls Choir 87%

D.F. Cook Recital Hall

Adjudicator — Michel Fournier

Class 1326 Piano Solo

- 15 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st Esmee Gilbert 90%

2nd Katie Vaters 89%

3rd Matthew Raske & Jennifer Mong 87%

Class 1302-B Piano Concert Group

- 15 Yrs & Under

1st Louisa Simmons 90%

2nd Jennifer Mong 89%

3rd Catherine Silotch 85%

Petro-Canada Hall

Adjudicator — Louisa Burgess Corbett

Class 1114-B Musical Theatre

- 13 Yrs & Under

1st Julia Fitzpatrick 89%

2nd Lauren Hayward 88%

3rd Emma Wicks 86%

Class 1115-C Musical Theatre

- 12 Yrs & Under

1st Samantha Hallett 89%

2nd Alison Walsh & Amy Young 88%

3rd Laura Elliott 87%

Charles Hutton Choral Room

Adjudicator — Susanne Hughes

Class 1329 Piano Solo

- 14 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Nader Tabrizchi 87%

2nd Andrew Wiseman 83%

3rd Laura House 80%

Class 1331 Piano Solo

- 14 Yrs & Under - Romantic

1st Nader Tabrizchi 85%

2nd Norah Boone 84%

Class 1330 Piano Solo

- 14 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st Joshua Veber 90%

2nd Lauren McKenney 88%

3rd Simon Henley 85%

Class 1346-C Piano Nolo

- 10 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st Laura Kieley 91%

2nd Ben Halfyard 90%

3rd Jina Walbourne, Joel Cox & Grace Way 88%

St. James United Church

Adjudicator — Catherine Robbin

Class 1102-H Vocal Concert Group

- 15 Yrs & Under

1st Emily McKim 85%

2nd Ryan Aspell & Rebecca Barrett 84%

3rd Madison Curtis 83%

St. Mark’s Anglican Church

Adjudicator — Natalie Williams Calhoun

Class 1537-B String Solo

- Romantic - Level 2

1st Sarah Grace Li 90%

Class 1535-B String Solo

- Baroque - Level 2

1st Frank Chen 85%

Class 1571 Newfoundland

Composition Solo

1st Spencer Pearce 83%

Class 1513 Violin Solo - Level 2

1st Margaret Henley 86%

Class 1522 Cello Solo - Level 5

1st Sasha Steeves 86%

Class 1535-A Any String Instrument

- Baroque - Level 1

1st Emma Natsheh 83%

Class 1535-C Any String Instrument

- Baroque - Level 3

1st Nicholas Qiu 86%

2nd Joshua Hartery 84%

Class 1535-D Any String Instrument

- Baroque - Level 4

1st Rashmi Elangage 89%

2nd James Song 87%

3rd Serena Piercey 83%

Wesley United Church

Adjudicator — Dr. Stan Fisher

Class 1701 - Brass Concert Group

- 17 Yrs & Under

1st Michael O’Keefe 92%

Class 1702 Brass Complete Major

Solo Work - Senior

1st Joseph Mesh 89%

2nd Siobhan Dillon 87%

Class 1722 Trombone Solo - Level 2

1st Alex Newhook 85%

Class 1709 Cornet or Trumpet

Solo - Level 3

1st Sarah Coffin 86%

2nd Kathleen Mason 85%

3rd Andrew MacKay 84%

Class 1710 Cornet or Trumpet

Solo - Level 2

1st Andrew Ross 85%

2nd Benjamin mcCarthy 84%

Class 1765 Brass Canadian Composers - Any Age

1st Mark Howells 89%

2nd Emma Clark 87%

Class 1900 Percussion Concert Group

- Senior 18 Yrs & Over

1st Kyle Andrews 90%

Organizations: Concert Group, Choral Group, Laura House

Geographic location: West End, Newfoundland, Nolo

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments