Kiwanis Music Festival results

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Kiwanis Music Festival of St. John’s runs until Feb. 27.

Here are the latest results from the competition, as provided by the music festival organizing committee:

Wednesday, Feb. 19

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1160-A Vocal - Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 11 Yrs & Under

1st  Erin Johnston   89

2nd  Emily Hiscock  88

3rd  Taylor Ryan, Rachel Waddleton  87

Class 2330  - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voices - 15 Yrs & Under

1st   Lauren Hayward & Nicholas Keough    89

2nd.  Grace MacDonald & Claire Borgaonka 86

3rd   Nicholas Bendzsa & Emily McKim, Sarah Cooke & Grace Clarke   85

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

1st    Emily Pynn   88

2nd   Evan Natsheh   87

3rd    Allanah Briggs, Gemma Etchegary   86

Class 3030 - Piano - Concert Group - Youth 13 Yrs & Under

1st    Sasha Steeves    90

2nd   Luna Avila        88

St. Marks Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1610 - Vocal - Gospel Solo - 10 Yrs & Under

1st    Sarah Watkins    87

Class 2430 - Vocal Trios - Traditional - 13 Yrs & Under

1st    The Glitter Girls, Mary & Ella Antle & Lisa Bourne   88

Class 1490-A Vocal - Traditional Fold Song Solo - Any Voice - 13 Yrs

1st    Emma MacDonald    88

2nd   Brianna Harte    87

3rd   Breanna Lynch, Stephanie Carter    86

Class 1480-B Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 14 Yrs & Under

1st    Kelli Janes   89

2nd    Chelsea Abbott    88

3rd    Caitlin Martin       87

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 1450A - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice 17 Yrs & Under

1st    Chantal Lamarche   85

2nd    Natalie Higdon    84

3rd    Alexandra Hedderson 83

Class 1010-A - Vocal - Concert Group - Junior 17 Yrs & Under

1st   Ryan Aspell    87

2nd   Colin Mackey 85

3rd   Caroline McDonald   80

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3960-B Piano - Canadian Compositions - 12 Yrs & Under

1st   Laura Cassell    90

2nd   Elizabeth DeVilla   89

3rd    Megan Moret    88

Class 3990 Piano - Canadian Compositions -

9 Yrs & Under

1st    Gemma Etchegary    89

2nd   Camryn Collett    88

3rd    Elizabeth Ormsby, Paige Moores    87

Class 3980-B Piano - Canadian Compositions - 10 Yrs & Under

1st    Nicholas Qiu    90

2nd   Avery Hearty 88

3rd    Chloe Sevigny, Zachary Morrisey    87

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator -

Monette Gould

Class 6605 - Choral - School Choirs - 19 Yrs & Under

1st   Holy Heart Chamber Choir - 94

Class 6626 - Choral - Senior High School Choirs

1st Holy Heart Girls Choir    92

2nd  Carbonear Collegiate    90

Organizations: Concert Group, Anglican Church, Baptist Church Holy Heart Chamber

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments