Kiwanis Musc Festival results

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Kiwanis Music Festival
of St. John’s runs until
Feb. 27. Here are the latest results from the competition, as provided by the music festival organizing committee:

February 20, 2014

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3980A - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 10 Yrs & Under

1st    Hannah Durdle    89

2nd   Lydia Marie Rogers, Hannah Martin   88

3rd   Ben James   87

Class 3420   Piano - Solo 11 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st    Jina Walbourne   89

2nd   Jessica Ryder    88

3rd   Lauren House   85

Class 3400-D - Piano Solo 12 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Katie Abbott   89

2nd   Jack O’Dea, Elizabeth DeVilla   88

3rd   Bridget Gatherall   87

Salvation Army - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 2010 - Vocal Boys Solo - 11 Yrs & Under

1st    Ben Halfyard    87

2nd   Noah French    84

Class 2280 - Vocal Duets - Traditional (1 selection) 11 Yrs. & Under

1st    Hayley Collins & Natalie Young    86

2nd   Jayden Budgell & Amanda Michael, Maggie McCarthy & Matthew McCarthy 85

Class 1020-D Vocal Concert Group Jr. 12-15 Yrs.

1st    Alice Macgregor    90

2nd   Miranda Berge    89

3rd   Grace MacDonald    88

St. Mark’s Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 2340-B Vocal - Musical Theatre Duets - 13 Yrs & Under

1st    Abby & Emma Schwartz 88

2nd   Sarah Mole & Ian Carroll    87

3rd    Anna James & Gabrielle Roche, Beth Hanrahan & Kate Hanrahan    85

Class 2350-B Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - 11 Yr & Under

1st    Avery Hearty & Gemma Etchegary 89

2nd   Sophie Ryan & Erin Johnson    88

3rd   Reegan Radford & Claire Bradley   87

Class 1140-D Vocal - musical Theatre - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Alan O’Brien    90

2nd    Maeve Collins-Tobin   89

3rd    Liam McCue, Andrew Hepditch   88

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator -Jane Davidson Snider

Class 2300 - Vocal - Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voices 20 Yrs. & Over

1st   Morgan Squibb & Isaac Huels-Elliott   85

Class 1110-B Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 16 Yrs & Under

1st    Adrianna Lear    89

2nd   Emma Ward    88

3rd    Ellen Maher, Caroline McDonald, 87

Class 1100-C Musical Theatre - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Julianne Meaney    90

2nd    Sarah Parsons    89

3rd    Michael Hand    88

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicators - Janet Fothergill/Frederique Vezina

Class 2120 - Vocal - Lieder, Voice & Piano - 20 Yrs & Under

1st.   Melanie Mercer   86

Class 3020-C Piano - Concert Group - Junior 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Chelsea Abbott      87

2nd   Catherine Silotch   86  

3rd    Lyndon Boone       84

February 21

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1350-A Song of Newfoundland Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st   Lauren Borgaonkar   87

2nd  Caroline Sutton     86

3rd   Mackenzie Collett    85

Class 1020-E Vocal - Concert Group Jr. 12-15 Yrs.

1st    Jane Hutchings    89

2nd    Sarah Connors    88               

3rd    Sarah Mole, Bailey Collins    86

Wesley United church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3360 - C Piano Solo 13 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Liam Warren    90

2nd    Bridget Barry    88

3rd    Aloysius Ducey, Emma Cole   87

Class 3380 - Piano - Solo - 12 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st    James Song    90

2nd    David Rowe   89

3rd    Frank O’Brien, Elly Furukawa    88

Class 3700 Piano - duets 10 Yrs & Under

1st    Hayley Collins & Noah Collins    87

2nd    Grace Walsh & Lauren Dibbon    86

3rd    Michael Mallay & Liam Bennett    75

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3090 - Piano - Solo - Baroque - Over 18 Yrs

1st    Clotilde Raydon    84

Class 3070 - Piano - Complete Major Solo work Jr 17 Yrs. & Under

1st   Stephen Eckert    88

2nd   Hannah Davis - Abraham    86

Class 3020-A Piano Concert Group - Junior 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Clara Steeves    89

2nd    Jennifer Mong    88

3rd    Cameron Bennett    82

St. Marks Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 2350-A - Vocal - Musical Theatre Duets - 11 Yrs & Under

1st    Mary Antle & Ella Antle    88

2nd    Desiree Esperanza & Kathryn Efford    87

3rd    Maria Tizzard & Claire Hanrahan    85

Class 2340-A - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Sarah Drover & Maeve Collins-Tobin    89

2nd    Andrew Ross & Alexander Ross    87  

3rd    Matthew & Maggie McCarthy, Emma MacDonald & Stephanie Cater   86

Class 1150-C Vocal - Musical Theatre - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nicole Bussey    89

2nd    Rachel Cousins 88

3rd    Sydney Groves , Emily Bennett, Megan Fitzgerald    87

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 1660 - Vocal - Soprano Solo - 19 Yrs. & Under

1st   Siobhan Donovan    88

Class 1590 - Vocal Gospel Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Grace MacDonald    85

2nd    Katelyn Mayo    84

3rd    Adrianna Lear    82

Class 1010-E Vocal - Concert Group - Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st.    Rebekah Lee    92

2nd    Allie Squires-Bavis - 80

3rd    Emily Noel    78

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3960-A Piano - Canadian Compositions - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nathan Jacobs    89

2nd    Joseph Dwyer    87

3rd    Amanda Davis    86

Class 3400-A - Solo 12 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    James Song    93

2nd    Kate Fallows    89

3rd    Brooke King    88

Class 3430-B Piano - Solo 11 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Ben Halfyard    89

2nd    Kaitlyn Manning, Laura Kieley    88

3rd    Aiden Thomas, Rachel Legge    87

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1380-A Vocal Song Of Newfoundland Solo - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nicole Martin    89

2nd   Stella Heald, Natalie Young, Grace Keeping  88

3rd    Hayley Collins    87

Class 1020-F Vocal - Concert Group - Jr. 12-15 Yrs

1st    Mackenzie Drover    89

2nd    Grace Nolan    88

3rd     Rubyanne Whelan    86

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 7010 Brass - Concert Group - Jr. 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Katherine Moffatt - Trumpet    87

Class 8010 - Woodwind - Concert Group - Jr. 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Lindsay Ralph - Flute    84

2nd   Amy Short - Flute    83

Organizations: Concert Group, Baptist Church, Anglican Church

Geographic location: Newfoundland

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments