Kiwanis Music Festival results

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Kiwanis Music Festival of St. John’s runs until Thursday. Here are the latest results from the competition, as provided by the music festival organizing committee:

Saturday, Feb. 22

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 4020 - Piano - Newfoundland Composition - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Aaron Macneill    85

 

Class 3340 - Piano Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under - Classical

1st    Grace Currie    90

2nd    Alison Walsh    86

3rd    Anthony Crane    85

 

Class 3350 - Piano Solo - 13 Yrs & Under

1st   Grace Currie    92

2nd   Miriam Simmons, Rachel Howells    85

 

Class 3360-B Piano - Solo 13 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Mackenzie Glynn    89

2nd    Katie Rorke   88

3rd    Miriam Simmons    87

 

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 6610 - Choral - Groups - 19 Yrs. & Under

1st Cantare    89

 

Class 6609 - Choral - Groups - Over 19 Yrs

1st    Cantabile 92

 

Class 6613 - Choral - Community Choirs (Not School) - Over 19 Yrs. Male, Female or Mixed

1st    Vivare    90

 

Class 6630 - Choral - Choirs - Folk Songs - Senior Over 19 Yrs

1st    Max Music Women’s Fun Choir   86

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1110-C - Vocal Musical Theatre - 16 Yrs. & Under

1st    Colin Mackey    89

2nd    Darcy Taylor, Ryan Aspell    88

3rd    Abby Rowe    87

 

Class 1120-D Vocal - Musical Theatre - 15 Yrs & Under

1st     Emily McKim    92

2nd    Laura Prior    89

3rd    Julia White   88

 

Sunday, Feb. 23

 

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1480-A - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - 14 Yrs. & Under

1st    Lauren Hayward   89

2nd    Hayley Whiteway, Grace MacDonald    88

3rd    Nicholas Bendzsa   87

 

Class 1990 - Vocal Boys Solo - 14 Yr & Under

1st    Noah Gaulton    86

 

Class 1360-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 12 Yrs & Under

1st    Sarah Mole    89

2nd    Erin Lee    88

3rd    Megan Fitzgerald    87

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 7460 - E Brass - Brass Solo - Any Brass Instrument - 20th Century, Level 5

1st    Mark Howells    87

 

Class 8150 - Woodwind - Clarinet Solo - Level 3 Sonata No. 1 (Movement 1 Only)

1st    Andrew O’Brien    82

 

Class 8160 - Woodwind - Clarinet Solo - Level 2

1st    Emma Hamilton    85

 

Class 8430-C Woodwind - Any Instrument Solo - Classical Level 3

1st    Pascale Roome    86

2nd   Ben Thomas    84

3rd    Hannah Murphy    82

 

Class 8100 - Woodwind - Flute Solo - Level 2

1st    Nicole Decker   86

2nd   Katherine Taylor-Hood  85

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5810 - Classical Guitar Concert Group - Jr 17 Yrs & Under

1st    Ben Diamond    89

 

Class 5010 - Strings - Concert Group - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nina Weber    92

2nd    Ben Delaney    86

 

Class 5050 - Strings - Concerto Class for Strings - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Byrann Gowan    90

 

Class 5070 - Strings - Unaccompanied Bach Class - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Danielle Greene    89

2nd   Jacquelyn Redmond 87

 

Class 5270 - Strings - String Bass Solo - Sr Level

1st   Byrann Gowan    88

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3010 - 3020 Playoff

Winner:   Hannah Davis Abraham

First Runner Up: Stephen Eckert

 

St. Marks Anglician Church - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1180-A Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice

9 Yrs & Under

1st    Colin Spencer    95

2nd    Ella Berlin   89

3rd   Janes Hynes    88

 

Class 1170-C Vocal - Musical Theatre - Any Voice 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Grace Keeping    91

2nd    Michaela Wells 90

3rd    Ava Gogal, Elizabeth Clarke 89

 

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 1080 - Vocal Light Opera - Solo - Jr. 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Heather Elliott    90

2nd    Katie Vaters    84

 

Class 1670 - Vocal Soprano Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st   Emma Ward    90

 

Class 1470- A - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Emily McKim    95

2nd    Madeleine Pollett    90

3rd    Erin Mackey, Natasha Healey    89

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3180

1st Jackie Zhang    82

 

Class 3280 A - Piano - Solo 15 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Karen Grainger    88

2nd    Katherine Eddy    87

3rd    Leah Hatcher, Thomas Roberts   86  

 

Class 3940 - Piano Canadian Compositions - 17 Yrs & Under

1st    Sarah Stirling    89

2nd    Nader Tabrizchi 86

3rd    Rachel Whelan    85

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3330 - Piano Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Miriam Simmons    88

2nd   Caroline Sutton    85

3rd    Nicholas Wells    84

 

Class 3660 - Piano Duets - 14 Yrs & Under

1st.    Brooke Riggs & Chelsea Abbott     90

 

Class 3300 - Piano - Solo 14 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Samantha Tinkham    88

2nd    Annika Bieger, Andrew Lawrence    85

3rd    Sara George, Danielle Reid    84

 

Class 3310 - Solo 14 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Jenna Vincer    87

2nd    Noah Boone    86

3rd    Samantha Kao, Claire Borgaonkar 84

 

Class 3950 - A Piano - Canadian Compositions  - 14 Yrs. & Under

1st     Hannah Drover    88

2nd    Hayley Whiteway   87

3rd    Sophie Burness   85

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 8000 Woodwind - Concert Group - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st     Samantha Etchegary - Saxophone    90

2nd    Emery Van De Wiel - Flute    88

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1140-A Vocal - Musical theatre - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Mackenzie Collett     88

2nd    Emily Garlie    85

3rd    Abygail Pike    84

 

Class 1130-B Vocal - Musical Theatre - 14 Yrs. & Under

1st    Caitlin Harte     91

2nd    Nicholas Bendzsa    90

3rd    Caitlin Martin    88

 

St. Mark’s Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1360-A Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Anna James    90

2nd   Megan Moret    89

3rd    Sarah Hedderson, Abbey Sullivan    88

 

Class 1600 - Vocal - Gospel Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st   Alice Macgregor    90

2nd   Marcella MacDonell, Anna Mercer    89

3rd   Lisa Bourne, Emily MacDonald    88

 

Monday, Feb. 24

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1530 - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st    Ella Berlin    89

2nd   Janes Hynes    88

3rd    Liliana O’Driscoll    87

 

Class 1500-A - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st   Erin Lee    90

2nd   Sarah Drover    89

3rd    Abby Schwartz    88

 

Class 1390 - Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st    Gemma Etchegary    89

2nd    Maria Whitten    88

3rd    Olivia Browne    87

 

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3230 - Piano Solo 16 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Jennifer Mong    90

2nd    Samantha Young    86

3rd    Katie Vaters    84

 

Class 3250 - Piano - Solo 15 Yrs & Under

1st    Joshua Veber    92

2nd   Clara Steeves   88

3rd    Nader Tabrizchi    86

 

Class 3270 - Piano - Solo - 15 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Samuel Song    93

2nd    Nader Tabrizchi    86

3rd    Max Belbin    84

 

Class 3280-B Piano - Solo 15 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Noah Jacobs    95

2nd    Leah McKenney    90

3rd    Caitlin Collins, Chantel Cross, Chelsea Abbott    87

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3390 - Piano Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Kate Fallows    88

2nd    Katherine Dibbon    86

3rd    Aaron Macneill    85

 

Class 3320-B Piano - Solo - 14 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Andie Winsor   90

2nd    Liam Gregory 89

3rd    Zoe Collins, Andrew Lawrence    88

 

Class 3430-D Piano Solo - 11 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Jina Walbourne    90

2nd    Emily Batten    89

3rd    Maggie O’Dea, Aaron Dyke   88

 

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 9010 - Percussion - Concert group Junior

17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Jack Etchegary     88

 

Class 7460-F Brass - Brass Solo - Any Brass Instrument - 20th Century Level 6

1st    Kathryn Bautista    85

 

Class 8210 - Woodwind - Alto Saxophone Solo - Level 3

1st    Steven Coffin    82

 

Class 8220 - Woodwind - Alto Saxophone Solo - Level 2

1st    Julia Naterer    83

 

Class 8270 - Woodwind - Tenor Saxophone Solo - Level 3

1st    Claire Genest    86

 

Class 8320 - Woodwind - Oboe Solo - Level 4

1st     Charlotte Genest    86

 

Class 8420-A   Woodwind - Any Woodwind Instrument Solo - Baroque - Level 1

1st    Nicole Spencer    83

 

Class 8430-E Woodwind - Any Woodwind Instrument Solo - Classical Level 5

1st    Emily Duff    83

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5610 - Strings - School String Orchestras - Sr. Level

1st    Holy Heart String Orchestra    92

 

Class 5420 - Strings - Duets - Any String Instrument - Senior Level

1st    Danielle Greene & Dominic Greene    97

 

Class 5430 - Strings - Duets - Any String

Instruments - Intermediate Level

1st    Norman Chen & Nicholas Qiu    87           

 

Class 5400 - Strings - Jazz Class - Intermediate

1st Ben Diamond    90

 

Class 5550 - Strings - Traditional Fiddle Solo - Junior Level

1st    Matilda Goldie    90

2nd    Abby Pace    86

3rd    Julia Bryant    85

 

Class 5540 - Strings - Traditional Fiddle Solo - Intermediate Level

1st    Madison Hurley    89

2nd    Jasper Rubin    87

3rd    Emily Conway    85

 

Class 5530 - Strings - Traditional Fiddle Solo - Senior Level

1st     Danielle Greene    94

2nd    Naomi Brown    92

 

Class 5380-C Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Level 3

1st    Emily Delaney    86

2nd    Katherine Whelan    84

 

Marks Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1170-A Vocal Musical Theatre - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nicole Martin   89

2nd    Claire Hatcher     88  

3rd     Grace Walsh    87

 

Class 1160-C Vocal - Musical Theatre - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st      Ella Antle    90

2nd      Mary Antle   89

3rd      Jenna Maloney   88

 

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 2520 - Vocal - Small Vocal Ensembles - Jazz Songs - 18 Yrs.

1st    Musica del Mare    90

 

Class 1040 - Vocal Operatic Solo - Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Veronica Oliver 89

2nd    Emily Brown    88

 

Class 1460-A Vocal - Traditional Folk Song solo - 16 Yrs. & Under

1st    Ryan Aspell    92

2nd    Ellen Maher, Maria Halleran 90

3rd     Ben Delaney, Heather Elliott 89

 

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1380-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st   Claire Dwyer    90

2nd   Victoria Sullivan    87

3rd    Lauren Ryan    86

 

Class 1020-G Vocal - Concert Group, Jr. 12-15 Yrs

1st    Emma MacDonald    89

2nd    Vanessa Legge   88

3rd    Mackenzie Collett, Leah McKenney    87

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5000 - Strings - Concert Group - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st   Danielle Greene - Violin 95

2nd   Peter Cho - Viola   92

3rd    Adrian Irvine- Violin 91

 

St. Marks Anglican Church - Adjudicator - James Davidson Snider

Class 1160-D - Vocal - Musical Theatre -

11 Yrs. & Under

1st.  Gina Spencer    91

2nd.  Sydney Skinner    89

3rd.   Abby Pace, Rashmi Elangage, 88

 

Class 1150-B Vocal - Musical Theatre -12 Yrs & Under

1st    Nicholas Keough   93

2nd    Grace Nolan 90

3rd    Megan Moret 89

 

Correction:

Friday, Feb. 21 - St. Mark’s - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson-Snider

Class 3250-A - Musical Theatre Duets -

11 Yrs & Under

1st Mary Antle & Ella Antle - 88

2nd Desiree Esperanza & Kathryn Efford 87

3rd Maria Tizzard & Claire Hanrahan, Hayley Collins & Noah Collins 85

Organizations: Baptist Church, Concert Group, Anglican Church Anglician Church

Geographic location: Newfoundland, Berlin

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments