Kiwanis Music Festival results

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Kiwanis Music Festival
of St. John’s runs until
Thursday. Here are the latest results from the competition, as provided by the music festival organizing committee:

Correction: February 20

Class 1100-C - Vocal Musical Theatre - 17 Yrs.

& Under

1st    Julianne Meaney    90

2nd    Julia Rowsell, Sarah Parsons    89

3rd    Michael Hand   88

February 24

West End Baptist Church

Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3400-C Piano - Solo 12 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    David Rowe    90

2nd    Emma Randell    89

3rd    Nathan Jacobs    88

Class 3490-A - Piano - Solo 9 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Olivia Durdle    89

2nd    Camryn Collett, Molly Anne Smith    88

3rd    Elliot Tranquilla    86

Class 3410 - Piano - Solo 11 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Jina Walbourne    90

2nd    Rashmi Elangage    89

3rd    Anna James, Julia Bryant    86

Class 1030 - Vocal - Operatic Solo - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Siobhan Donovan    90

2nd    Melanie Mercer    87

Class 1010-C - Vocal - Concert Group Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st     Maria Halleran    90

2nd    Belle Steinhauer     89

3rd    Sarah Mallay    87

Wesley United Church

Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 8030 - Woodwind - Woodwind Complete Major Solo Work - Junior

1st    Rachel Howells    88

2nd    Lauren Stringer    86

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3820 - Piano - Duo 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Mary Antle & Ella Antle    84

Class 3880 Piano - Trio - 16 Yrs. & Over - Senior

1st    Lisa Slaney,Jacqueline Higgins, Peyton Morrissey, Olivia Simmons, Megan Dobbin & Samantha Evans    85

Class 3040 - Piano - Piano Concerto - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st   Timothy Brennan    90

February 25

Class 1370 A - West End Baptist Church

Adjudicator - Monette Gould

1st    Rachel Waddleton    89

2nd    Taylor Ryan, Sophie Ryan  88

3rd    Julia Pitcher, Maggie McCarthy 87

Class 1520-B Vocal Traditional Folk Song - Solo - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Elizabeth Clarke    90

2nd    Stella Heald   89

3rd    Ava Gogal    88

Class 1510-B Traditional Folk Song  - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st    Jenna Maloney    91

2nd    Erin Johnston    90

3rd    Erin Dillon    89

Salvation  Army Citadel

Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3440 - Piano - Solo 10 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Thomas Rowe    90

2nd    Sarah Watkins 89

3rd    Evan Cater    87

Class 3460-D Piano - Solo 10 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Brady Stack    89

2nd   Rachel Windsor   88

3rd    Kate Roche, Emily Dormody    87

Class 4270-A Own Composition - 14 Yrs. - Any Instrument or Group

1st    Brianna Puddester    88

2nd.   Shane Williams    87

St. Davids Presbyterian Church

Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5080 - Strings - Unaccompanied Bach Class - Jr. 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Sasha Steeves    90

2nd    Jasper Rubin    86

Class  5370-E Strings - String Solo Romantic - Any Level 5

1st.    Jacquelyn Redmond - 86

Class - 5370 -D Strings - String Solo Romantic - Any Level 4

1st   James Song    91

2nd   Naomi Brown   90

3rd   Norman Chen    89

Class 5380-A Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Any Level 1-6

1st    Avani Adluri    87

Class 5380-B Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Any Level 1-6

1st    Madison Hurley    87

2nd   Yuam Jiaxin (Nina) 86

3rd.   Makenna Kirby    85

Suncor Energy Hall

Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 4610 - Harp - Concert Group - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Sara Veber    94

Class 3000 - Piano Concert Group Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Timothy Brennan   95

2nd    Andrew Gale    91

3rd    Jessa Vokey    87

St. Marks Anglican Church

Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1150-A Musical Theatre - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Victoria Haley    90

2nd    Sarah Hedderson    89

3rd    Anna James    88

Class 1140-C - Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nathan Mackey    89

2nd    Sophia Burke    88

3rd    Abigail Laing    86

St. James United Church

Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 2510 - Small Vocal  Ensembles - Jazz Songs - Over 18 Yrs.

1st    JACKKS    89

Class 1720 - Vocal Mezzo Soprano Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Alysa O’Keefe    84

Class 2540 - Vocal Small Ensembles - Sacred Music - 18 & Older

1st.    JACKKS    90

Class 1730 - Vocal - Mezzo -  Soprano Solo - 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Hayley Meadus    84

Class 1440 - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Siobhan Donovan    90

2nd    Kristina Porter    89

3rd    Hayley Greenslade   84

Class - 1450-B - Vocal- Traditional Folk Song Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Alyta Langmead    89

2nd    Carissa Abbott    88

3rd    Allie Squires-Bavis   86

Class 1300 - Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Siobhan Donovan   88

2nd    Mackenzie Yetman    86

3rd    Lydia Halley    84

Salvation Army Citadel

Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3080 - Piano - Complete Solo Work - Ages 14 & Under

1st    George Xie    90

2nd    Serena Piercey    88

Class 3480 - Piano - Solo - 9 Yrs. & Under - Classical

1st    Olivia Durdle   89

2nd     Nathan George, Barbara-Kate Cavell    86

3rd    Rachel Graham    85

Class 3430C - Piano - Solo 11 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Grace Way    90

2nd    Jessica Ozon, Claire Bates   89

3rd    Olivia Greeley, Kathryn Efford    88

Wesley United Church

Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5360-C Strings - String Solo - Classical - Level 3

1st    Sarah-Grace Li    87

Class 5370-C Strings - String Solo Romantic - Level 3

1st     Sarah-Grace Li    90

Class 5380 - E Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Level 5

1st    Rashmi Elangage     90

Class 5380-F Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Any Level 6

1st    Natalie Finn    89

2nd    Christopher Qiu    88

3rd     Jennifer Mong    87

Class 5850 - Classical Guitar Solo - Level 3

1st    Jacob Hearty   88

Class 4270-B - Own Composition - 14 Yrs & Under - Any Instrument or Group

1st    James Song    90

St. Mark’s Anglican Church

Adjudicator - Monette Grould

Class 1350-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Shaelyn Williams    88

2nd    Hailey Norman    87

3rd    Laura Elliott    86

Class 1370-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st      Jenna Maloney    90  

2nd     Ben Halfyard    89

3rd     Robert Handrigan    88

Class 1500-C - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st     Anna James    89

2nd    Emily MacDonald, Mackenzie Drover    88

3rd    Rebecca Stone    87

Organizations: Concert Group, Baptist Church

Geographic location: West End, Newfoundland

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments