Kiwanis Music Festival results

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Kiwanis Music Festival of St. John’s runs until Feb. 27. Here are the latest results from the competition, as provided by the music festival organizing committee:

Wednesday, Feb.19

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3490-B - Piano -Solo 9 Yrs. & Under -

Modern/Romantic

1st   Emily Pynn   88

2nd Noah Collins, Evan Natsheh   87

3rd   Allanah Briggs, Gemma Etchegary

Class 1060 - Vocal-Oratorio Solo - Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Alice Macgregor    85

Class 1000 - Vocal - Concert Group - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Amy Grainger 90           

2nd    Oliver Dingwell 89

3rd    Jacob Lawrence 88

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 2320 - Musical Theatre Duets - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Melanie Lapierre & Kate Ennis    90

2nd   Carissa Abbott & Chelsea Abbott    89

3rd   Sarah Sheppard & Abby Rowe, Kyle Dalton & Adrianna Lear    87

Class 1120-B Musical Theatre - 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Kate Ennis    90

2nd    Amelia Lacey    89

3rd    Rebekah Pynn    88

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3890 - Piano - Trio - Junior - 15 Yrs. & Under

1st   Jinji Dawson, Anna Corbett & Catherine Silotch    80

Class 3010-A Piano - Concert Group - Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st   Hannah Davis-Abraham    86

2nd   Sarah Veber     85

3rd   Antonia Whelan    82

Thursday, Feb. 20

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator -

Victoria Warwick

Class 3370 - Piano Solo 12 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    James Song    90

2nd   Kate Fallows   88

3rd    Frank O’Brien    86

Class 3400-B - Piano Solo 12 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Erin Lee     90

2nd   Laura Au, Jenna James    89

3rd   Brianna Hartery, Megan Moret    88

Class 3470 - Piano - Solo 9 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Cassie Roche    89

2nd   Grace Clarke, Michael Flynn   88

3rd    Molly Anne Smith    87

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator -

Monette Gould

Class 1860 - Vocal Girls Solo - 14 Yrs. & Under

1st    Lindsey Feltham    87

2nd   Hayleigh Bursey    85

3rd    Sarah Worthman, Maria Fitzpatrick   83

Class 1870 - Vocal Girls Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Ashleen Molloy    85

Class 1020-C Vocal - Concert Group Jr. 12-15 Yrs.

1st    Anna James    87

2nd    Chelsea Abbott    86

3rd    Alison Walsh    85

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator- Janet Fothergill

Class 3200 - Piano - Solo 17 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Sarah Stirling     87

2nd   Francis Dawson  86   

3rd   Hannah Davis-Abraham 84

Class 3010-B Piano - Concert Group - Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Stephen Eckert    88

2nd   Emily Finch    80

St. James United Church - Adjudicator -

Frederique Vezina

Class 1682 - Vocal - Soprano Solo - 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Amber Hynes    91

2nd   Kristie Earles    90

3rd   Hannah Drover 88

Class 1010-D Vocal Concert Group - Junior 17 & Under

1st    Mary Niamh McGettigan    91

2nd   Emily Brown    90

3rd    Katie Vaters 80

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3980A - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 10 Yrs & Under

1st    Hannah Durdle    89

2nd   Lydia Marie Rogers, Hannah Martin   88

3rd   Ben James   87

Class 3420   Piano - Solo 11 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st    Jina Walbourne   89

2nd   Jessica Ryder    88

3rd   Lauren House   85

Class 3400-D - Piano Solo 12 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Katie Abbott   89

2nd   Jack O’Dea, Elizabeth DeVilla   88

3rd   Bridget Gatherall   87

Salvation Army - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 2010 - Vocal Boys Solo - 11 Yrs & Under

1st    Ben Halfyard    87

2nd   Noah French    84

Class 2280 - Vocal Duets - Traditional (1 selection) 11 Yrs. & Under

1st    Hayley Collins & Natalie Young    86

2nd   Jayden Budgell & Amanda Michael, Maggie McCarthy & Matthew McCarthy 85

Class 1020-D Vocal Concert Group Jr. 12-15 Yrs.

1st    Alice Macgregor    90

2nd   Miranda Berge    89

3rd   Grace MacDonald    88

St. Mark’s Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 2340-B Vocal - Musical Theatre Duets - 13 Yrs & Under

1st    Abby & Emma Schwartz 88

2nd   Sarah Mole & Ian Carroll    87

3rd    Anna James & Gabrielle Roche, Beth Hanrahan & Kate Hanrahan    85

Class 2350-B Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - 11 Yr & Under

1st    Avery Hearty & Gemma Etchegary 89

2nd   Sophie Ryan & Erin Johnson    88

3rd   Reegan Radford & Claire Bradley   87

Class 1140-D Vocal - musical Theatre - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Alan O’Brien    90

2nd    Maeve Collins-Tobin   89

3rd    Liam McCue, Andrew Hepditch   88

Organizations: Concert Group, Suncor Energy, Baptist Church Anglican Church

Geographic location: West End

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments