UPDATE: Good showing for N.L. in ECMA nominees

Tara
Tara Bradbury
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Chris Kirby (right) and guitarist Chad Murphy play a riff on the same guitar during the Atlantic Music Industry Bash during last year's ECMAs in Moncton. — Telegram file photo

Newfoundland and Labrador has made a good showing among this year’s East Coast Music Nominations.

Chris Kirby is among the leaders of the local nominations with two: one for R&B/Soul Recording of the Year, and one for Solo Recording of the Year for his album “Wonderizer.” Kirby won two MusicNL awards for the same record last October.

The Once also received two nominations, for Fan’s Choice Award and Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year, for which The Dardanelles have also been nominated. The Dardanelles are also up for Group Recording of the Year.

Repartee, who swept the 2012 MusicNL awards, is nominated for the ECMA for Rising Star Recording of the Year for their self-titled debut album.

The Long Distance Runners are vying for Rock Recording of the Year, Larry Foley is up for Roots/Traditional Solo Record of the Year, and Duane Andrews and Dwayne Coté have been nominated for the award for Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year.

Twin sister duo The Keats, from Gambo, now living in Halifax, have been nominated for Country Recording of the Year, as are Tonya Kennedy and Steady Brook native Justin Mahoney, a.k.a. The Heavy Horses."

The 2013 ECMA nominations were announced at a media conference in Halifax this morning. Nova Scotia band Wintersleep is leading the nominations overall with six, followed by Matt Mays with five, and Rose Cousins, Radio Radio, Rich Aucoin and Tim Chaisson with four each.

This is the 25th anniversary for East Coast Music Week, which will happen in Halifax March 6-10. A special collaboration with Symphony Nova Scotia will see artists like Rita MacNeil, Lennie Gallant and Newfoundland’s own Ennis performing with the orchestra, while a number of local artists will take to the RBC Breakout State and the Rising Star Showcase: Hear/Say, The Benoits, The Secrets, Long Distance Runners and Pilot to Bombardier.

ECMA week will wrap up with the Chronicle Herald East Coast Music Award Gala on Sunday, March 8.

A full list of 2013 nominees is available online at www.ecma.com.

•••

Earlier story

The East Coast Music Award nominees have been named. The nominees are:

Aboriginal Recording of the Year

City Natives - City Natives

Gary Sappier Band - Gary Sappier Blues Band

Lone Cloud - We Are Medicine People

Old Self - Who?

Speechless - Dangerous Methods

 

Blues Recording of the Year

Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster

Chris Martin and the Troubleshooters - A Whole 'Nother Thang

Leeboy - Better Man Blues

Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys - When The Money's All Gone

Working Class - Restless

 

 

Classical Composition of the Year

Derek Charke - Between the Shore and the Ships

Jérôme Blais - Mouvance

Robert Bauer - The Dykes of Acadie

Scott Macmillan - La Victoire

Steven Naylor - Aboiteau

 

Country Recording of the Year

Josh Macumber - Josh Macumber Was Here

RyLee Madison - Where Does The Time Go

The Heavy Horses - Murder Ballads & Other Love Songs

The Keats - Free At Last

Tonya Kennedy - He's Everything You're Not

 

Folk Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers - In the Time of the Great Remembering

Dave Gunning No More Pennies

David Myles - Into The Sun

Gabrielle Papillon - Little Bug

Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

 

Gospel Recording of the Year

Eleanor McCain - Holiday

Kingswood University Chorale - You Are Holy

Life Support - Life Support Live

Matt Brouwer - Till The Sunrise

Stephanie Mainville - Old Man Winter

 

Jazz Recording of the Year

Ian Toms - Playbook

Jeff Torbert - Urban Poultry & Other Hopes

Joel Miller Swim

Matt MacDougall - Familiar Faces

Will Fisher - Portage

 

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year

Charlie A'Court - Triumph & Disaster

Chris Kirby - Wonderizer

Eileen Joyce – Life is Too Short

Gary Sappier Band – Gary Sappier Blues Band

Working Class - Restless

 

Rising Star Recording of the Year

Ben Caplan - In the Time of the Great Remembering

Breagh Mackinnon - Where The Days Went

Heather Green - Your Last War

Mo Kenney - Mo Kenney

Repartee - Repartee

 

Roots/Traditional Group Recording of the Year

Mary Jane Lamond & Wendy MacIsaac - Seinn

The Barra MacNeils - The Barra MacNeils live with Symphony Nova Scotia

The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light

The Once - Row Upon Row of the People They Know

Vishten - Mōsaïk

 

Solo Recording of the Year

Chris Kirby - Wonderizer

Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild

Matt Mays - Coyote

Raylene Rankin - All The Diamonds

Rose Cousins - We Have Made A Spark

 

Traditional Instrumental Recording of the Year

Darren McMullen - Shoes for Molly

Dominique Dupuis - Dominique Dupuis

Dwayne Côté and Duane Andrews - The Empress

Natalie MacMaster - Cape Breton Girl

Sprag Session - Sprag Session

 

World Recording of the Year

Andru Branch - Step Into The Light

Gypsophilia - Constellation

Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart

Shaun Ferguson (Page Officielle) - Ascensions

Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

 

Fan’s Choice Video of the Year

David Myles - "Long Dark Night" (Director: Hiep Vu)

George Canyon - "Saddle Up" (Director: Warren Sonoda)

Gloryhound - "Electric Dusk" (Director: Jack Brayer)

Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Director: Michael Maxxis)

Radio Radio - "Gong Hotel" (Directors: BAZ and Gabriel Poirier-Galarneau)

Rich Aucoin - "It" (Director: Noah Pink)

The Divorcees - "The Crows" (Director: Scott Simpson)

The Once - "You're My Best Friend" (Director: Justin Davis)

Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart" (Director: Ante Kovac)

Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Director: Sean Wainsteim)

 

Fan’s Choice Entertainer of the Year

Dave Gunning

David Myles

George Canyon

Gypsophilia

Joel Plaskett

Rich Aucoin

The Once

The Stanfields

The Trews

Tim Chaisson

Wintersleep

 

Song of the Year

Dave Gunning - "These Hands"

Ria Mae - "Leaving Today"

Rich Aucoin - "It"

Rose Cousins - "The Darkness"

Tim Chaisson - "Beat This Heart"

 

Songwriter of the Year

Bruce Guthro - "Stan's Tune" (Composer: Bruce Guthro)

Christina Martin - "Marina" (Composer: Christina Martin)

Matt Mays - "Take It On Faith" (Composer: Matt Mays)

Rose Cousins - "Go First" (Composer: Rose Cousins)

Wintersleep - "In Came The Flood" (Composer: Paul Murphy/ Tim D'eon/ Loel Campbell)

 

Roots/Traditional Solo Recording of the Year

Bruce Guthro - Celtic Crossing

Fleur Mainville - Once

Jim Dorie - Ghosts of Pictou County

Larry Foley - Free & Easy

Tim Chaisson - The Other Side

 

 

Rock Recording of the Year

Joel Plaskett - Scrappy Happiness

The Long Distance Runners - Tracks

Matt Mays - Coyote

The Stanfields - Death & Taxes

Wintersleep - Hello Hum

 

Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year

Cam Smith - Ocean Blue

mischief - Supernova

Quake Matthews - The Book Of Matthew

Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce

Sampson - iLL-Mannered

 

Pop Recording of the Year

Christina Martin - Sleeping With A Stranger

Heather Green - Your Last War

Jenn Grant - The Beautiful Wild

Paper Lions - At Long Creek

Rich Aucoin - We're All Dying To Live

 

Group Recording of the Year

MADISON VIOLET (aka Madviolet) - The Good in Goodbye

Paper Lions - At Long Creek

The Dardanelles - The Eastern Light

The Stanfields - Death & Taxes

Wintersleep - Hello Hum

 

Francophone Recording of the Year

Lisa LeBlanc - Lisa LeBlanc

Monique Poirier - Parler de paradis

Pascal Lejeune - Le bruit des machines

Radio Radio - Havre de Grâce

Vishtèn - Mōsaïk

 

Electronic Recording of the Year

English Words - Red Potion

In Dreams - Sleepwalk

Joshua Van Tassel - Joshua Van Tassel

Sp00nfed - Sweet Fades EP

Steven Naylor - Lieux imaginaires

 

Classical Recording of the Year

David Rogosin - Evocation

Edmund Dawe & Lynn Johnson, Duo Pianists - Dialogue

Helen Pridmore and Wesley Ferriera - Between the Shore and the Ships

Sageev Oore & Dani Oore - Radical Cycle

Saint John String Quartet - Saint John String Quartet & Jacques Dupriez

 

Children’s Recording of the Year

Coach Patt - Coach Patt

Donna & Andy - La vie pour moi

Jamie Junger Music - Fishin' For Pickles

Pistachio Mike - Where My G's At?

Scotty and the Stars - Time to Get Up

 

African-Canadian Recording of the Year

Cam Smith - Ocean Blue

Jon Samuel - First Transmission

Laurinton Garreth Warren - Shades Of The Heart

Stewart Drummond - Now It's Time

 

Related websites

 

http://www.facebook.com/EastCoastMusicAssociation

 

http://www.ecma.com

 

https://twitter.com/EastCoastMusic

•••

Earlier story

This year's East Coast Music Award nominations will be announced this morning in Nova Scotia.

The event is taking place at 11 a.m. at Casino Nova Scotia in Halifax. That's 11:30 a.m. Newfoundland time.

Stay tuned to the Telegram website for breaking news on the award nominees.

Halifax will host the awards this year March 6-10.

Organizations: Casino Nova Scotia

Geographic location: Halifax, Nova Scotia.The, Newfoundland

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments