Industry association announces award nominees

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

This year’s MusicNL award nominees have been announced, with artists such as Amelia Curran, Ennis, Chris Picco and RocketRocketShip among those vying for multiple awards.

The Telegram’s arts reporter Tara Bradbury has been nominated for Media Person of the Year.

This year’s MusicNL week will take place in Gander Nov. 7-10, with local artists and music industry professionals participating in public showcases, panel discussions, one-on-one meetings and networking events. The music awards will be handed out at a gala event the Gander Arts and Culture Centre Nov. 10, while the industry awards will be presented at an industry brunch Nov. 9.

Tickets for the awards gala are $25 plus tax and are available at the Gander Arts and Culture Centre box office, by calling 256-1081 or online at www.artsandculturecentre.com/gander.

FACTOR Album of the Year

Adam McGrath & The Tearjerkers – My Colour Red

The Black Bags – The Black Bags

RocketRocketShip – Your Best Kept Secret

Idlers – Idlers

Ennis – The Fortunate Ones

Bell Alliant Fans’ Choice Album of the Year

Adam McGrath & The Tearjerkers – My Colour Red

The Rolling Kings – Raise a Glass

Craig Young – Black Diamond Strings

The Black Bags – The Black Bags

RocketRocketShip – Your Best Kept Secret

Amelia Curran – Spectators

Idlers – Idlers

The Celtic Fiddlers – Times and Tides = 20 Years

MONSTERBATOR – Practice Moans for the Big Fire

Ennis – The Fortunate Ones

Canadian AV Group of the Year

RocketRocketShip – Your Best Kept Secret

Psychobilly Cadillacs – Psychobilly Cadillacs

Ennis – The Fortunate Ones

MONSTERBATOR – Practice Moans for the Big Fire

Coast 101.1FM Female Artist of the Year

Irene Bridger – Prodigal Child

Amelia Curran – Spectators

Angie Rogers – Hope Dream Believe

Colleen Power – Le Bonheur Domestique

Tonya Kennedy – He’s Everything Your Not

Dc Design House Male Artist of the Year

Chris Picco – The Beach

Adrian House – Too Strong

Matthew Hornell – Have It All

Dan Bursey – Priceless

Craig Young – Black Diamond Strings

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year

Chris Picco “In Your Light”

Adrian House “Too Strong”

The Black Bags “Raining Hammers”

Amelia Curran “Years”

CBC Entertainer of the Year

Craig Young

The Once

The Rolling Kings

The Celtic Fiddlers

Long Distance Runners

Sherman Downey

The Black Bags

Ennis

Statoil Rising Star New Artist or Group of the Year

Adam McGrath & The Tearjerkers – My Colour Red

The Rolling Kings – Raise a Glass

Gavin Simms – Gavin Simms and The Garrison Hill Band

Psychobilly Cadillacs –Psychobilly Cadillacs

Molson Coors Pop/Rock Artist or Group of the Year

Adam McGrath & The Tearjerkers – My Colour Red

Scott Downey – Believe

The Black Bags – The Black Bags

RocketRocketShip – Your Best Kept Secret

Telegram Folk/Roots Artist or Group of the Year

The Once – This Is A Christmas Album

The Heavy Horses – Murder Ballads & Other Love Songs

Chris Picco – The Beach

Amelia Curran – Spectators

Ennis – The Fortunate Ones

Alternative Artist or Group of the Year

Young Manics – Solidarity Songs

Thom & the Tomcats – slow motion pictures

Idlers – Idlers

MONSTERBATOR – Practice Moans for the Big Fire

Colleen Power – Le Bonheur Domestique

Steele Communications Celtic/Traditional Artist or Group of the Year

The Rolling Kings – Raise a Glass

The Celtic Fiddlers – Times and Tides = 20 Years

Ennis – It’s Christmas

Classical Artist or Group of the Year

Richard Michael Fox – Behind The Mask

Lady Cove Women’s Choir – Heart’s Delight

Country Artist or Group of the Year

Adrian House – Too Strong

Psychobilly Cadillacs – Psychobilly Cadillacs

Dave Thomson – A Long Road Home

Tonya Kennedy – He’s Everything Your Not

Craig Young – Black Diamond Strings

Gospel Artist or Group of the Year

Irene Bridger – Prodigal Child

Angie Rogers – Hope Dream Believe

Dan Bursey – Priceless

Instrumental Artist or Group of the Year

Tanglecove – Tanglecove

Gordon Quinton – A Guitar’s Story

Urban/Electronic Artist or Group of the Year

J Frost – Emcee

Blair Goudie – Death Beach Boat Club

Mahoney – Black & White

Side Musician of the Year

Darren ‘Boobie’ Browne

Brad Power

Billy Sutton

Craig Young

Paul ‘Boomer’ Stamp

Dean Stairs

Industry Professional of the Year

Tony Murray

Jud Haynes

Krisjan Leslie

Robert Buck

Glen Tilley

Dean Stairs

Volunteer of the Year

Angela Record

Jud Haynes

Chelsea Skanes

Company of the Year

Fred’s

Mightypop

MMS

Heavy Weather

Citadel House

Black Bag Media Collective

Media Person of the Year

Glen Tilley – CBC

Tom Power – CBC

Warren Gordon – CHMR

Tara Bradbury – The Tele­gram

Greg Smith – Steele Communications

Educator of the Year

Kelly Ann Evans

David Chafe

Kathy Conway

telegram@thetelegram.com

Organizations: Gander Arts, Design House, BeachAdrian House Adrian House CBC Roots YearAdrian House

Geographic location: Black Diamond, Gander

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments