Here’s why Pasquale could feel grrrrreat!

Brendan McCarthy
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Forget chicken and pasta for this goalie’s pre-game meal; instead, it’s breakfast fit for a kid

St. John's IceCaps’ goalie Edie Pasquale (40) watches a bounding puck as IceCaps’ defenceman Zach Redmond (24) and Syracuse Crunch forward Brandon McMillan (15) joust in front of the net during their AHL game Dec. 7 at Mile One Centre in St. John's. — Photo by Gary Hebbard/The Telegram

Given that Eddie Pasquale’s half Italian, one might take for granted that some sort of pasta dish is the pre-game meal of choice for the St. John’s IceCaps’ goaltender.

But one would be wrong.

When Pasquale gets the start for the IceCaps tonight in their American Hockey League game against the Providence Bruins at Mile One Centre in St. John’s, it’s quite possible he’ll be fortified by the lactic acid-reducing potassium of a banana and  — in a choice kids and the boxed cereal-loving Jerry Seinfeld would heartily approve  — Frosted Flakes.

That revelation, which came in answers in a biographical questionnaire, would seem to fit in what is roundly seen — dare we say it? — the flakiness of goaltenders, but like most netminders, Pasquale didn’t start out between the pipes.

When he started playing minor hockey in Toronto, he and his teammates took turns in goal, but when his coach saw how much the young Pasquale enjoyed working the crease, and how good he was, he left him in ... and he’s been there ever since.

Pasquale played four years of major junior in the Ontario Hockey League, starting with the Belleville Bulls, and then after a trade midway through the 2007-08 season, with the Saginaw Spirits.

He was a busy starting goalie for Saginaw for two-plus years, averaging well more than 30 saves a game and earning the reputation as a workhorse — he appeared in 115 contests for the Spirit between 2008-09 and 2009-10.

See HE HAS BEEN,  page C2

Nevertheless, Pasquale’s career has also seen him learning how to deal with being part of a glut of goaltenders, first with Kevin Lalande and Mike Murphy in Belleville; then last season, with Peter Mannino and Drew MacIntyre on the AHL’s Chicago Wolves; and through the first half of this campaign in St. John’s, as part of a triumvirate that included Mannino and David Aebischer.

For a while this season, Pasquale, who won’t turm 22 for nine months, seemed to be third on the pecking order, but that changed with the reassignment of Mannino to the ECHL during the Christmas break. And with Aebischer operating under an AHL contract, it seems that it’s Pasquale who would be first in line for a call-up to the parent Winnipeg Jets should the need arise.

bmcc@thetelegram.com

The PAsquale File

Born: Nov. 20, 1990 in Toronto

Drafted: In the fourth round, 117th overall by Atlanta in 2009 NHL Entry Draft

Notes: Pasquale and fellow Jets’ goaltending prospect Chris Carrozzi were the netminding tandem for Ontario’s gold-medal-winning entry at the 2007 Canada Winter Games in Whitehorse. That team also included the likes of Steve Stamkos, Cody Hodgson, Alex Pietrangelo and Nazim Kadri ... Was player of the Game for Team Cherry at the 2009 Top Prospects game, with 20 saves on 21 shots in a period-and-a-half ... Was Central Scouting’s top-seeded North American goalie in its mid-season ranking for the 2009 National Hockey League Entry Draft. Was the third-ranked goalie in the final rankings.

More of Pasquale’s answers

from the IceCaps’ biographical info:

Favourite pre-game meal: Spaghetti and meatballs

Must-see TV shows: Jersey Shore, Sons of Anarchy, Suits Entourage, Friday Night Lights

Favourite person to follow on Twitter (and why): BizNasty (Phoenix Coyotes’ forward Paul Bissonnette) . Always has funny tweets

Favourite hockey player growing up and why: Curtis Joseph, ’cause he played for the Leafs

If you weren’t a hockey player, what would you be: School teacher

Nickname: Squals

Favourite off-season pursuits: Relaxing, golf, fishing,

Favourite part of being a hockey player: You get to hang out (with teammates) and skate every day.

Oldest piece of hockey equipment owned: Probably my skates, about three years old

Favourite ice cream flavour: Vanilla

What people don’t know about the life of a pro: It’s really tough with all the travel

Song or band played the most on your iPod: Lots of country (like) Brad Paisley

First real job: I helped teach at a hockey school, if that counts

Organizations: IceCaps, American Hockey League, Providence Bruins Ontario Hockey League Belleville Bulls Winnipeg Jets North American National Hockey League Entry Draft Phoenix Coyotes

Geographic location: Toronto, Belleville, Atlanta Ontario Canada Whitehorse Jersey Shore

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments