Getting to know St. John's IceCaps' Jason Gregoire

Brendan McCarthy
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Jason Gregoire

Jason Gregoire is not alone as a hockey-playing tweeter.Hundreds of professional hockey players, including more than a few on the St. John’s IceCaps, have Twitter accounts, with some more active than others.

The results are usually a mix of hockey-related observations and personal diary entries, with varying degrees of entertainment and enlightenment.

IceCaps’ rookie forward Gregoire (@JGregs17) is an exception.

Oh yes, there are a few entries about the game he plays, some thank yous, a couple of shoutouts to buddies around the continent, a note of congratulation to his former college coach.

 But Gregoire’s tweets are chiefly devoted to sayings, either gleaned from elsewhere or self-created by an inner spark.

And they are mostly cheesy.

Gregoire knows this, and even is kind of proud of the fact that his offerings aren’t of the standard cheddar variety.

They’re Stilton and Roquefort and Camembert. That means they’re not to everyone’s liking, but like those cheese, there is a definite market.

Some recent entries on his Twitter account:

• “A magician was driving down a road, then he turned into a driveway.”

• “I bet the invention of the shovel was ground breaking.”

• “My friend has a dog that is always backing down from other dogs. He's a Labrador retreater.”

“I’ve had some people tell me ‘I’m going to unfollow you because you’re jokes are too corny,’” said Gregoire, “but I think there are people who get a smile from it, too.

“It’s mostly just play on words, some I picked up on the Internet. Some are my own, just thinking of a word or a phrase or an idea and what you can do with it.”

Don’t expect to see any turn of a phrase, a twist on an old saying or double entendre about what takes place on the ice during IceCaps’ games, or what transpires off the ice, either.

“I’ve seen enough guys get in trouble for things they put on (Twitter),’ said the Winnipeg native, who turns 23 on Friday.

“Its ‘The refs did this’ or ‘The coach did that’ or ‘A teammate said something,’ and all that usually comes out of those sorts of things are problems.

“I like to keep it light and that keeps me out of trouble, I hope.”

 

bmcc@thetelegram.com

Twitter@telybm

 

The GREGOIRE FILE

Born: Feb. 24, 1989 in Winnipeg

Drafted: In the third round, 76th overall, by the New York Islanders in 2007

Notes: Product of the Winnipeg South Blues program ... Was assistant captain for Western entry in 2006 World Under-17 Challenge ... Drafted by the Calgary Hitmen in the 2006 WHL bantam draft, but opted to play with the Lincoln (Neb,.) Stars in the United States (Junior) Hockey League to keep his eligibility for U.S. college hockey ... Was the USHL’s player of the year in 2008 ... Spent three years at the University of North Dakota, helping the Fighting Sioux to WCHA championships in 2010 and 2011 ... A two-time academic all-American ... An avid fisherman, he spends a large part of his off-season at the family cottage at Falcon Lake, 120 kilometres east of Winnipeg, going after walleye (pickerel) “when you can find them.” Also takes an annual fishing trip to northern Manitoba ... Besides hockey, played baseball and box lacrosse growing up in Winnipeg. Lacrosse was a particular passion and also helpful in his hockey development — for hand-eye coordination as well as teaching discipline. “You can constantly get whacked across the back of your legs, but you can’t retaliate.”

 

Gregoire’s answers

from the IceCaps’ biographical info

Favourite pre-game meal: Chicken pasta, cream sauce, ice cream

Must-see TV shows: Roast of Charlie Sheen, Family Guy

Favourite hockey player growing up and why: Steve Yzerman. Great player, better person, class act.

Nicknames: Jay, Gregs

Favourite off-season pursuits: Fishing, golfing

If you weren’t a hockey player. what would you be: Financial analyst (Gregoire majored in investment at the University of North Dakota).

Favourite part of being a hockey player: Playing the game I love in front of thousands of fans

Oldest piece of hockey equipment owned: Elbow pads, five to six years old

Superstition: Wear a necklace

Favourite ice cream flavour: Butter pecan

What people don’t know about the life of a pro: The amount of time spent in hotels

Song, singer or band played the most on your iPod: David Guetta

First real job: Roofer

Organizations: U.S. college, IceCaps, University of North Dakota New York Islanders Winnipeg South Blues Calgary Hitmen Lincoln Hockey League

Geographic location: St. John's, Winnipeg, WinnipegDrafted United States Falcon Lake Northern Manitoba

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments