Local Sports Roundup

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

CHALLENGE CUP SOCCER

Strikers get into the win column

It took 21 games, but the Strikers FC collected its first win of the Molson Challenge Cup senior men’s soccer league season on Sunday.

At the Topsail field in Conception Bay South, Steve Powell netted the game’s only goal at the 79-minute mark as the Strikers blanked the Technicplex Canada Games 1-0.

Mitch Rose recorded the shutout.

In another game Sunday, this one at King George V Park in St. John’s, the Holy Cross Kirby Group’s Brandon Noseworthy and the Feildian Ernst & Young Double Blues’ Michael Bartellas shared the shutout in a scoreless draw.

St. Lawrence 3, Mount Pearl 0

At Centennial Field, Stefan Slaney scored twice (14’, 34’) to lead the Labatt Laurentians past the That Pro Look/Molson side.

Sean Drew had the other St. Lawrence goal and John Douglas picked up the shutout.

Standings

Team    GP    W    L    T    Pts

Holy Cross    20    13    2    5    44

St. Lawrence    21    11    3    7    40

Mount Pearl    19    10    6    3    33

Feildians    20    7    6    7    28

*Canada Games    13    4    9    0    12

Strikers FC    21    1    20    0    3

* — Canada Games playing on an exhibition basis only, will not participate in playoffs

Scoring leaders

Name    Team    Goals

Tyler Forsey    Holy Cross    23

Sean Drew    St. Lawrence    13

Steve Delong    Holy Cross    13

Stefan Slaney    St. Lawrence    9

Jake Warren    Holy Cross    9

Paul Slaney    St. Lawrence    6

Justin Pickford    Mount Pearl    6

Jeremy Babstock    Holy Cross    6

Jon Hawco    Holy Cross    6

Kevin Connelly    Feildians    5

Scott Woodfine    Holy Cross    5

Aaron Buckingham    Feildians    5

JUBILEE TROPHY SOCCER

Mount Pearl blanks Feildians

Dana Brewer and Marissa McDonald tallied as Mount Pearl/Electronic Centre/Molson dumped the Feildians 2-0 in Breen Jubilee Trophy senior women’s soccer Sunday.

At the Gushue Recreation Complex in Mount Pearl, Hannah Noseworthy picked up the shutout.

The result of a late game at King George V Park between Holy Cross and Mount Pearl U16 was unvailable;

MASTERS SOCCER

Mount Pearl takes crown

in a game decided by penalty kicks

Mount Pearl/Old Dutch/ProActive Physio defeated Holy Cross/Trinity Pub 4-3 on penalty kicks to win the Newfoundland and Labrador Soccer Association masters Eastern Canadian qualifier tournament Sunday.

Phil Molloy (23’), Gary Penney (68’) and Pat Byrne (75’) scored in regulation for Mount Pearl who will advance to the Eastern masters club championships in Quebec City in September.

Mike Howlett (59’, 80’) had a pair and Jimmy Fleming (76’) added a single for Cross.

Mount Pearl’s roster includes Steve Rowe, Randy Kelland, Chad Mason, Vince MacDougall, Chris Cluett, Byrne, Bill Bavis, Molloy, Penney, Alec Turpin, Matthew Mitchell, Paul O’Toole, Jason Hillier, Ian Norris, Warren Norris, Pat Brake, Phil Hollett, Terry Tucker, Kent Slaney, Sen Bodman, Dave Fitzgerald, Jonas Gaulton, Chad Mason, Gerry O’Brien, Vic Sahajpal and coach Ellis Coles.

Vince MacDougall was Mount Pearl’s MVP, while Howlett took most valuable honours for the Crusaders.

Cross defeated Duke of Duckworth/Molson 2-1 on penalty kicks in the opening game of the single round-robin tournament on Friday. Mount Pearl shut out Feildians Puglisezich in the other game.

INTERMEDIATE SOFTBALL

Walsh the tourney MVP

as Goulds takes provincial championship

Colin Walsh (7IP, 1R, 3W) capped off an impressive Molson intermediate men's fastpitch provincial tournament by pitching a three-hitter with 13 strikeouts at Goulds edged the Conception Bay South Storm 2-1 in the championship game Sunday.

Walsh was named tournament MVP and top batter. He was a perfect 4-0 from the rubber, surrendering just five earned runs on 14 hits, and eight walks all while collecting 45 K’s. At the dish, Walsh batted .500, scored eight runs — two via home run — and drove in seven.

At Lions Park Sunday, Walsh was backed up by Daniel Dalton and Drew Sullivan who drove in a run apiece.

Sullivan took home the tourney’s sportsmanship and ability award. He was just five-for-17 on the tourney, but made his hits count with a triple, a homer and seven RBI.

Liam Myers (6IP, 2R, 7H, 2W, 7K) suffered the loss. He, along with Andrew Wade and Tyler McDonald had the only hits off Walsh.

Members of the championship team are Walsh, Dalton, Ryan Kirk, Sullivan, Mark Po­wer, Steven Joy, Adam Doyle, Jason Gulliver, Joel Whelan, Jonathan Mootrey, Geoff Stack, Mitch Stack, Simon Power & Coach Jeff Kirk.

This is the second title for Goulds this season, having won the Swing Into Summer tourney last month.

In the crossover semifinal round, Walsh fanned 14 and hit a three-run home run as Goulds got past Bay Roberts Coors Light 7-1. In the other semi, Tyler McDonald picked up the win and Myers earned the save as C.B.S. beat the C.B.C. Junior Canadians 3-1.

SWIMMING

Daly swims to two medals

at Canadian Age Group Championships

Owen Daly raced to two medals — and nearly a third — in his last Canadian Age Group Championships this weekend in Montreal.

The 18-year-old won gold in the 50-metre butterfly with a 25.59 second time, three-10ths of a second faster than his competition. In the 100m fly, Daly swam a 56.07 to claim third.

The St. John’s Legends swimmer, one of six at the meet, just missed a medal in the 100m freestyle finishing in 52.47.

In other notable placings, Meg MacKay was fifth in the 15-year-old girls’ 1,500m free in a personal best time of 18:12.34 and Catherine Silotch placed sixth in the 100m free, breaking the one-minute barrier for the first time with a 59.97.

ROWING

Toyota Plaza, Max Athletes  are champions

of the Harbour Grace Regatta

The Max Athletics/Canada Games team coxed by Ben Colbourne edged Roebothan McKay and Marshall by under a second to win the ladies’ title at the Harbour Grace Regatta on Saturday.

The 19-and-under team cleared the course in a time of 5:27.44, while RMM took second in a time of 5:28.15. Restwell Ltd, from Harbour Grace, finished third with a time of 5:49.77. A second Max Athletics team was fourth in 5:51.66.

Members of the team are Stephanie Graham, Anna Henley, Morgan Walsh, Emily Peacock, Kirsten McKay, Megan Fitzgerald, Hailey Ivany.

In the men’s championship race, Toyota Plaza outpaced the field with a 10:30.41. The team, coached by Paul Power and steered by Robert Roach, were the fastest crew at the Discovery Day Regatta and the Royal St. John’s Regatta time trials.

The men’s team includes Brent Payne, Mark Perry, Craig Whittle, Jeremy Kavanagh, Chris Quinton, Paul Hussey, Guillaune Daughin and Zach Meaney.

The Max Athletics/Canada Games boat was second (10:41.94), and Wade’s Excavating out of Flat-rock finished in third (11:56.91). Fourth went to NBC (13:02.32).

SENIOR BASEBALL

Holy Cross batters have a good day

against Knights

Holy Cross/Trinity Pub scored five runs in the third inning and put the game to bed on the 10-run mercy rule with eight more in the bottom of the fifth on route to a 14-3 thumping of the Canada Care Knights in St. John’s Molson senior baseball Sunday.

At St. Pat’s Ball Park, Matt Kay, Gerry Stone and Ron French each had three hits in four plate appearances,with the latter driving in two runs.

Justin Crawley (5IP, 3R, 4H, 1W, 4K) earned the win. The Knights’ Andrew Mercer (14R, 1W, 2K) surrendered 16 hits over four and a third innings, with Shawn Beson (.2IP, 1H) clewing up.

Doug Gosse hit a two-RBI single in a losing cause.

Storm 9, Shamrocks 7 (Saturday)

At St. Pat’s Ball Park, Jason Kearley (7IP, 7R, 3H, 8W, 3K) wasn’t perfect on the mound, but his third-inning three-run homer preserved the win H.J. Bartlett Electric Storm.

Mike Dyke had three hits and drove in a run for the winners, while Grant Kenny was two-for-three with an RBI.

Dick Collins (7IP, 9R, 11H, 2W, 3K) took the loss for the Trapper John’s Shamrocks whose Andrew Symonds was two-for-four with two RBI.

Gonzaga 4, Cross 0 (Friday)

Keiran Buckingham (7IP, 3H, 2W) fanned eight to lead the Roebothan McKay Marshall Vikings to the shutout win.

Sean Janes (6IP, 4R, 4H, 4W, 2K) took the loss.

Standings

Team    GP    W    L

Gonzaga    13    10    3

Shamrocks    11    6    5

Feildians    12    6    6

Holy Cross    12    6    6

Storm    9    5    4

Knights    9    0    9

MINOR BASEBALL

Capitals bust game wide open

to take provincial AA crown

With the championship game tied at one apiece, the St. John’s AA Capitals put 10 runs on the board in the top of the ninth and went on to defeat the host Corner Brook Barons 11-2 and capture the Pepsi provincial midget AA crown.

At Jubilee Field, Matt Murphy tossed the win for the Capitals, the Barons’ Matt Colbourne took the loss.

St. John’s punched its ticket to the final by downing the Gander Pilots 10-7 in the semifinal round. Corner Brook earned its berth with a 12-2 win over the Conception Bay South Raiders in the other semi.

Rain played havoc with the tournament schedule as four games were rained out on Friday. A revised schedule saw the seven teams playing two games each on Saturday in Corner Brook and Pasadena.

The top four teams advanced to the playoffs on Sunday.

St. John's will move on to represent the province at the Atlantic midget AA championship in Napan, N.B., on Labour Day weekend.

Tournament award winners

MVP: Matt Murphy (St. John's)

Top pitcher: Matt Murphy (St. John's)

Top batter: Zack Noseworthy (C.B.N. Bulldogs)

Best defensive player: Josh Taylor (Corner Brook)

Most spirited player: Jay Warford (Corner Brook)

Organizations: Molson, Technicplex Canada Games 1, Holy Cross Kirby Group Newfoundland and Labrador Soccer Association Canadian Age Group ChampionshipsOwen Harbour Grace RegattaThe Max Athletics/Canada Games Restwell NBC Canada Care Knights Capitals Conception Bay South Raiders

Geographic location: Mount Pearl, King George V Park, Goulds Quebec City Corner Brook Lions Park St. John's Pasadena Napan

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments