Local Sports Roundup

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

PROVINCIAL SENIOR BASEBALL

Barons up 2-0 on Caps;

rain-delayed Game 3 goes today

The Corner Brook Barons take 2-0 lead into Game 3 of the Molson provincial senior A baseball final this morning at St. Pat’s Ball Park following a pair of wins over the St. John’s Winmar Capitals on Saturday.

Game 3 of the best-of-seven series was rained out Sunday and will be played at 10 a.m. today.

On Saturday evening, the Barons’ Fred Prosper was in on all four runs as Corner Brook won Game 2 4-2.

Prosper was two-for-three at the plate, scoring three times and driving in the fourth run. A.J. Whiffen (6.2IP, 2R, 7H, 4W, 2K) collected the win, with Andrew Mercer throwing a third of an inning in relief.

Mike Janes (7IP, 4R, 8H, 4W, 3L) took the loss for the Capitals. Dave Parsons had two RBIs on two for-three hitting, sending Trevor Clarke home for both St. John’s runs.

In the series opener on Saturday afternoon, Capitals’ reliever Greg Barry (.1IP) came on in the top of the ninth with the bases loaded and two out only to hit Prosper with a pitch, sending  Whiffen home with the winning run. The Capitals were not able to score in the bottom of the frame as the Barons won 5-4.

Colin Wood (.2IP) gets the win after relieving Corner Brook starter Mike Tavenor (7.1IP, 4R, 10H, 3W, 9K). Andrew Mercer (1IP) earned the save.

Darren Colbourne and Steve Hynes had three hits apiece, with Hynes driving in three runs.

Bob Kent started (8IP, 4R, 11H, 6W, 3K) started for St. John’s, but it was Alex Walsh (.2IP, 3H, 1W) who got the loss.

Gerry Stone was three-for-five for St. John’s, which has won 12 straight titles.

PROVINCIAL MINOR BASEBALL

Two tourneys decided, two more

set to finish today

A pair of provincial minor baseball tournaments were decided, while a two other tourneys on the Avalon had their championship games delayed by rain on Sunday.

In Corner Brook, St. John’s defeated Paradise 13-8 to win the Aquafina 11-and-under mosquito tournament, while at Grand Falls-Windsor, site of the 11-and-under mosquito AA championship, the host Braves downed the Mount Pearl Blazers 11-4 in the title game.

Meanwhile in Upper Island Cove and St. John’s, the Pepsi 15-and-under bantam AA and AAA tournaments saw their title games postponed until today. In AAA play, the Blazers and Capitals meet at 5:30 p.m. at Terra Nova Field while the NL Bantam Girls squad will play the host Conception Bay North Bulldogs in the AA championship game.

Full tournament results and award winners will appear in our local scoreboard in the Saturday, Aug. 10 edition of The Weekend Telegram.

BASKETBALL

National U15 championships

begin here today

The 15-and-under male and female national basketball championships get underway at three venues around St. John’s today.

Games are being played at the Newfoundland and Labrador SportsCentre, the Memorial Field House and the old Memorial gymnasium.

The province is represented in both boys and girls play.

The boys team, which plays its first game this 11:15 this morning against New Brunswick at the SportsCentre, includes Benjamin Rogers, Brandon Bambrick, Christopher Dobbin, Jason Thompson, Lyndon Boone, Malcolm Snow, Matthew McCrowe, Matthew Parsons, Nathan Barker, Ryker Richard, Sam McIsaac, Thomas Hickman, coach Blair White and assistants Matthew Cleary, Matt Bruce, and Mark English.

The girls roster is comprised of Ashley Collins, Breena Power, Claire Hickman, Hailey Fudge, Janine Coombs, Kaleigh Sellars, Kianna Vaughan, Meghan Greenland, Natasha Knight, Sarah Hiscock, Stephanie Adey, Sydney Van Dewiel, coach Robyn Constantine, assistants Kendelle Kavanagh and Katie Smith. They start play on Tuesday at the SportsCentre with games against Saskatchewan in the morning (11:15) and New Brunswick in the evening (8:15).

RUGBY

Wolfhounds beat Rock on late try

P.J. Parfrey scored a try on the last play of the game to give the invitational Wolfhounds side a 31-26 win over the Rock in an exhibition game Saturday the Swilers Rugby Complex.

It was the second try of the match for Parfrey, nephew of Rock coach Pat Parfrey.

Ellis Grey from Nova Scotia, Welshman Will Evans, and Daragh Lyons of the Cork Constitution Club each had a single try, with the latter adding two conversions.

For the Rock, StatOil star of the game Geoff Warden scored a pair of tries, with singles from Bryce Thomassin and Bob Rogers. Adam Paul had three converts.

The Wolfhounds, consisting of players from the Wales premiership circuit and the Cork club ,along with some pickups from other parts of Canada and some local senior players, were invited to Newfoundland as part of the Rock’s preparation for the Canadian Rugby Championship.

The Rock open the CRC on the road when they take on the Ontario Blues Aug. 17 in Toronto. The team plays its first CRC game at home on Aug. 24 against the Prairie Wolf Pack.

INTERMEDIATE SOFTBALL

Everson completely dominant

Shawn Everson (2R, 3H, 2W) went the distance and fanned 14 as BK Services downed Power Conditioning 6-2 in Molson St. John’s intermediate softball Wednesday at Lions Park.

Gilbert Power and Mike Byrne drove in a pair of runs to pace the winners.

Trevor Heffernan (7IP, 6R, 2BB, 6K), who gave up 12 hits in the loss, hit an inside the park home run.

Bay Roberts Coors Light 7, MJR Masonry 5

Peter Kavanagh and Scott Strickland drove in pair of runs while Robbie Brown and Andrew McCarthy scored twice to lead Bay Roberts.

Chris Hussey (7IP, 5R, 8H, 2W, 9K) won, with Adam Janes (7IP, 7R, 9H, 4W, 10K) getting the loss.

Janes was three-for-three at the plate a three-run homer. He finishes with five RBI. Chris Doran scored twice.

Standings

Team    W    L

Goulds    12    1

C.B.S.    8    3

MJR    6    4

Lafontaine    5    4

Bay Roberts    5    5

B.K. Services    5    6

C.B.C.    5    8

Game on Gear    3    10

Power Conditioning Inc.    3    11

NATIONAL SOFTBALL

Provincial junior, midget teams begin play today

A pair of softball teams from this province begin play at their respective national championships today.

The Kelly’s Pub Junior Canadians are in Owen Sound, Ont. for Softball Canada’s national junior men’s tournament to defend their national title.

This year’s Junior Canadians roster includes of Johnny Doyle, Jeremy Hickey, Mark Power, Colin Walsh, Ryan Kirk, Troy Leonard, Jeff Conway, Phillip Corbet, Daniel Dalton, Blair Myers, Jeremy O’Rielly, Joel Whelan, Stephen Dobbin, Eddie Heffernan, Aaron Whelan, coach Jeff Kirk, assistants Ross Crocker and Randy White, manager Wally Power.

The team takes on two Ontario ball clubs on opening day, starting with the Napanee Express, followed by the Stratford Cubs.

Meanwhile in St-Leonard-d’Aston, Que., the province’s under-18 men’s team opens the national midget championships against the Tavistock, Ont., Athletics.

The team consists of Michael King, Brandon Pomroy, Ryan Kenny, Riley Kenny, Brady Lewis, Jordan Noftall, Eric Healey, Nick Pittman, Daniel Byrne, Matt Dyer, Patrick O'Leary, Ryan Wall, Justin Broders, Brandon Moriarity, Don King, Glen Healey, coach Don King, assistant Glen Healey and manager Geraldine Healey

SOFTBALL

ASA tourney title

for Newfoundlanders in Indiana

Three Newfoundlanders helped the Hill United Chiefs to an ASA National Fastball Championship over the weekend in South Bend, Indiana.

In the team’s 3-2 title-clinching win over the New York Gremlins, Stephen Mullaley’s two-our hit in the bottom of the seventh drove in Jeff Ellsworth with the winning run. It was his second RBI of the game, having singled home Jason Hill with a run in the bottom of the sixth to start the team’s rally from a 2-0 deficit.

Mullaley was chosen as the tournament MVP, and was also named to the All American All Star Team along with Hill, Brad Ezekiel and Blair Ezekiel, who had an RBI-single for the Gremlins.

The Gremlins also featured Newfoundlanders Sean Cleary and Sean Whitten. Brother Ryan and Shane Boland suited up for the Jarvis Hallman Twins.

 

CHALLENGE CUP SOCCER

Holy Cross takes two

 in St. Lawrence

Jake Warren (75 minutes) tied the game and Pat Reddick (90’) scored in injury time to lead the Holy Cross Kirby Group Crusaders to a 2-1 win over the St. Lawrence Labatt Laurentians in Molson Challenge Cup senior men’s soccer Sunday.

At Centennial Field in St. Lawrence, Stefan Slaney staked the homeside to a 1-0 lead at the 25-minute mark.

It was the Crusaders’ second straight win over the Laurentians, having won 4-3 on Tyler Forsey’s injury-time goal on Saturday.

In that game, Steve Delong (19’), Brian Reddy (56’), and Jon Hawco (86’) also scored for Cross. Brent Kelly (49’), Sean Drew (55’) and Paul Slaney (83’) scored for St. Lawrence.

 

Feildians Ernst/Young 3,

Techniplex Canada Games 2 (Sunday)

At King George V Park, Blaise Peters scored twice (30’, 45’) but it Zack Hynes’ goal at the 51st minute stood up as the winner for the Double Blues.

Jordi Slaney (25’) and Kyle Williams (68’) counted for the Games side.

 

Mount Pearl That Pro Look/Molson 3, Strikers FC 0 (Sunday)

At the Gushue Complex in Mount Pearl, Matt Hamlyn (10’, 41’) tallied twice and Luke Olmstead and Kyle Kinsella shared the shutout.

Ousmne Dieri Drame had the spare goal for Mount Pearl at 53 minutes.

Feildians 4, Strikers FC 1 (Saturday)

At King George V  Park, Aaron Buckingham (73’, 90’) broke a 1-1 draw and added Peters added an insurance marker at 77 minutes.

Mike Dawe (20’) opened the scoring, and Jordan Walsh (34’) drew the Strikers even.

Canada Games 2, Mount Pearl 1 (Friday)

At the Gushue Complex, John Hanrahan (46’) and Kyle Williams (57’) scored for the Games team, Matt Hamlyn replied for Mount Pearl.

STANDINGS

Team    GP    W    L    T    Pts

Holy Cross    23    16    2    5    53

St. Lawrence    23    11    5    7    40

Mount Pearl    22    11    8    3    36

Feildians    23    9    6    8    35

*Canada Games    15    5    10    0    15

Strikers FC    24    1    22    1    4

* Competing on exhibition basis only

Scoring leaders

Name    Team    Goals

Tyler Forsey    Holy Cross    25

Steve Delong    Holy Cross    15

Sean Drew    St. Lawrence    14

Stefan Slaney    St. Lawrence    10

Jake Warren    Holy Cross    10

Jon Hawco    Holy Cross    9

Paul Slaney    St. Lawrence    7

Matthew Hamlyn    Mount Pearl    7

Aaron Buckingham    Feildians    7

Justin Pickford    Mount Pearl    6

Jeremy Babstock    Holy Cross    6

Kyle Williams    Canada Games    5

Kevin Connelly    Feildians    5

Scott Woodfine    Holy Cross    5

JUBILEE TROPHY

Harris scores four goals

as Holy Cross blanks Mount Pearl

Malorie Harris scored four times to lead C.B.S. Holy Cross Kirby Group to a decisive 5-0 win over Mount Pearl Electronic Centre/Molson in Breen’s Jubilee Trophy senior women’s soccer Sunday.

At Topsail Field, Kaelyn Burke added a single goal for the victorious Crusaders.

Feildians 4, St. John's U16 0

At King George V Park, Maxine Morris scored twice (16’, 88’) for the Double Blues with singles from Liz McPhail (5’) and Rebecca Green (10’)

MINOR SOCCER

Provincial U18 titles decided

St. John’s, Corner Brook and St-Pierre’s ASIA emerged as champs as the Pepsi Cola provincial under-18 soccer championships concluded Sunday.

Nick Cowley and Grant Noland supplied hat tricks as St. John’s defeated Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s10-1 to claim the C championship. Zack Martin, Daniel Abgesse, Marc Pitcher and Daniel Major added singles and Lucas Fisher counted for the losers.

ASIA won the B title by beating Labrador West 2-0 in double overtime. Lucas Revert had both goals with Perez Folgada recording the shutout.

In the girls’ B championship, Corner Brook posted a pair of lopsided victories over host Clarenville to take the two-game, total goal series 12-1. Corner Brook clinched the title with a 5-1 win, with goals from Elizabeth Rowe, Sam Rubia, Buckley, Emily Chaisson and Emily Hynes. Ally Cleal had the Clarenville goal.

Corner Brook took the opener 7-0 with three goals from Abby Penton and two each from Kara Buckley and Jade Regular. Katie Osmond and Regular shared the shutout.

Full tournament results and award winners will appear in our local scoreboard in the Saturday, Aug. 10 edition of The Weekend Telegram.

TRIATHLON

Brown, Young St. John’s champs once again

Ryan Brown and Michelle Young successfully defended their St. John’s Triathlon titles Sunday morning at Sunshine Camp.

Brown was the first male to complete the Olympic distance course — a 1,500m swim around Healey’s Pond, 46-kilometre bike around Windsor Lake and 10km run along Bennett’s Road — in a time of two hours and nine minutes flat. Stephen Dyke (2:17:46) was second and Steve May (2:20:05) was third.

Young, meanwhile, was a clear winner in the women’s category, finishing with a time of 2:28.46. Sherrie Myers (2:40:24) was the second fastest women, with Melanie Benson (2:46.10) placing third.

The sprint distance winners were Canada Games athletes Marty Whelan (1:08:25) and Rebecca O’Leary (1:22:25).

Shawn Leroux (1:13:10) and Thomas Martin (1:20:39) rounded out the men’s top three, while Emily McIlroy (1:24:04), another Games-bound triathlete, and Kristy Hynes (1:24:59) were second and third among sprinting females.

Full results and age group winners

will be posted at stjohnstri.com

Organizations: Molson, Capitals, Newfoundland and Labrador SportsCentre Terra Nova Field Memorial Field House StatOil BK Services Hawco Gear 3 10Power Conditioning Crocker and Randy White Napanee Express ASA Holy Cross Kirby Group Crusaders Techniplex Canada Games 2

Geographic location: Corner Brook, Mount Pearl, Canada New Brunswick Upper Island Cove Saskatchewan Nova Scotia Wales Newfoundland Toronto Owen Sound Ontario ASIA Tavistock South Bend New York Laurentians St. John's U16 0At King George V Park Portugal

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • Lukey's Boat
    August 05, 2013 - 12:20

    Did the Placentia regatta go ahead? any results?