Booth girls, Gonzaga boys win Clarence Sutton tourney

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Kathleen Dyer's 17 points led the way for Booth as the Braves downed the Gonzaga Vikings 55-49 in the championship game of the girls' division of the fifth annual Clarence Sutton Memorial Classic high school basketball tournament Sunday afternoon at St. Kevin's gym in Goulds.
In the boys' championship, Gonzaga got 18 points from Andrew Tuck en route to a 78-58 victory over the Bishops Barons.

Booth’s Maria Colbert (right) dribbles around Gonzaga’s Dayle Prowse during the girls’ division championship game at the Clarence Sutton Memorial Classic high school basketball tournament at St. Kevin’s on Sunday.  The Braves claimed the banner with 55-49 victory.

The Vikings boys won all four games they played in the tournament.

Ryan Kenny had 15 points to lead Bishops.

The Booth girls were 5-0 overall in the tourney.

In the female final, Rosie Stanoev had 15 points for the Vikings, who got to the big game by upending the previously undefeated St. Kevin's Mavericks No.1 team 73-61 in the semifinal crossovers.

Stanoev led all scorers with 31 in that one.

Breena Power had 15 points in the semi for the host Mavericks, who had gone 3-0 in the round-robin.

In the other semifinal, Booth downed the O'Donel Patriots. Dyer had 18 points for the Braves, while Brittany Rose led O'Donel with 16.

RESULTS

Boys Division

Saturday's results

• Gonzaga 89, Bishop 38

TS: Andrew Tuck, Gonzaga (26)

• Gonzaga 81, Queen Elizabeth 36

TS: Ben Ralph, Gonzaga (23); Ben Eveley. Queen Elizabeth (9)     

• St. Kevin's 65, Queen Elizabeth 37

TS: Jordan Lee, St. Kevin's (19); John Payne, Queen Elizabeth (13)

———

Thursday's result

• Bishops 54, St. Kevin's  51

TS: Ryan Hickey, Bishops (18); Josh Kean, St. Kevin's (17)

———

Wednesday's results

• Gonzaga 71, St. Kevin's 68

TS: David Edwards, Gonzaga (12); Jordan Lee, St. Kevin's (27)

• Bishops 79, Queen Elizabeth 62

TS: Bishops (unavailable); Josh Roberts,  Queen Elizabeth (18)

———

Girls Division

Saturday results

• Gonzaga  53, St. Kevin's No.2 31

TS: Jane Baird, Gonzaga (11 pts); Maria Lee, St. Kevin's No.2 (10)

• O'Donel 83, Holy Heart 57

Sarah Hiscock, ODonel (14); Isabelle Riche, Holy Heart (13)

• St. Kevin's No.1 84, Holy Trinity 32

TS: Jenna Connolly, St. Kevin's No.1 (18), Ariel Whalen, Holy Heart (9)

• Booth 47, Bishops 37

TS: Geana George, Booth (14)

———

Friday results

• St. Kevin's No.1 83 , Holy Heart 30

TS: Ashley Collins, St. Kevin's No.1 (14); Tiff Morgan, Holy Heart (7)

• O'Donel  51, Holy Trinity 37

TS: Jenny Hodder,, O'Donel (12); Sarah Finley, Holy Trinity (14)

• Booth 59, St. Kevin's No.2  27

TS: Julie Croucher, Booth (18), Kristen Connolly, St. Kevin's No.2 (10)

• Gonzaga 65, Bishops 47

TS: Rosie Stanoev, Gonzaga (23); Clair Hickman, Bishops (16)

———

Thursday's results

• Booth 48, Gonzaga 45

TS: Geana George, Booth (14); Rosie Stanoev, Gonzaga (16)

• Holy Heart 58. Holy Trinity 54

TS: Olivia Penney, Holy Heart (11); Izzy Roach, Holy Trinity (11

• St. Kevin's No.1 62;  O'Donel 61

TS: Ashley Collins, Janet Lee and Breena Power, St. Kevin's (14 each); Brittany Rose, O'Donel (14)

———

Wednesday's result

Bishops 56, St. Kevin's No.2 49 (OT)

TS: Claire Hickman, Bishops (13); Kristin Connolly, St. Kevin's No.2 (11)                     

Organizations: Vikings, Braves

Geographic location: Holy Trinity

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments