Crews position themselves for 2014 St. John’s Regatta

The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Bussey Horwood Lawyers, posted the fastest men’s time at the 2014 trme trials, while Ellsworth had the top women’s time Saturday on Quidi Vidi Lake.

The Royal St. John’s Regatta committee held their 2014 Time Trials at Quidi-Vidi Lake on Saturday featuring 15 male crews and 61 female crews of variouas ages and levels. The time trials will set the program for this year’s annual Regatta which is scheduled for Aug. 6, weather permitting. Shown above heading down the pond towards the ladie’s kegs are crews in Race No. 7 and include Winmar and coxswain John Harte in The Marine Institute, Reardon Construction and coxswain Derek Mercer in The CBC, and the Premier crew in the Catherine M with coxswain Melissa Snow. Reardon Construction (5:54.64) won the heat. For the full list of results, see page B2. — Photo by Joe Gibbons/The Telegram

Bussey Horwood Lawyers,  with coxswain Ben Colbourne, won the first race of the day in 9:19:09 followed by Toyota Plaza at 9:22.23 and MAX Athletics Male in 9:31.65,

Ellsworth, with coxswain Sandy Snow, had the fastest women’s time of 5:21,74. MAX Athletics Female placed second in 5:24:05 followed by India Gate at 5:25:29.

Roebothan McKay and Marshall, which had the fast time of the day in the Discovery Day Races of 5:24.69, finished with the fourth best time at the time trials in 5:27.71.

The trials are used to determine the makeup of races for the 2014 Royal St. John’s Regatta, scheduled for Aug. 6, weather permitting.

The crew with the fastest time in its time-trial division gets to select the boat and stake of its choice for the Regatta, with the process continuing with the crew owning the second-fastest time, and so on.    

sports@thetelegram.com

Race 1 Winning Crew: Bussey Horwood Lawyers

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Catherine M    The Telegram    The Sea-Hawk    The Marine Institute    The CBC

Crew    Bussey Horwood Lawyers    MAX Athletics Male    Toyota Plaza    Smith Stockley    Magna Contracting

Coxswain    Ben Colbourne    Colin Pike    Gord Delaney    Paul Ring    Denise Carew

Place    1    3    2    5    4

Time    9:19:09    9:31:65    9:22:23    10:10:81    9:50:53

Race 2 Winning Crew: CF Mens

Classification: Senior Male #2 Time: 8:50

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Miss India II    Stroke of Power    Hydrowise    The Ranger    Lambs Palm Breeze

Crew    CF Mens    Waterford/Spartan Fitness    Husky-Definitions    ExxonMobil Men

Coxswain    Jim Ring    Patricia Murphy    Dave Ryan    Jackie Warfield

Place    1    4    3    2

Time    10:20:19    11:35:92    11:32:37    10:50:22

Race 3 Winning Crew: Ellsworth

Classification: Senior Female #1 Time: 9:10

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Telegram    The Sea-Hawk    The Marine Institute    The CBC    Catherine M

Crew    Roebothan, McKay, & Marshall    MAX Athletics Female    Ellsworth    India Gate    Steers Insurance

Coxswain    Gord Delaney    Hayley Ivany    Sandy Snow    Jackie Warfield    Jim Carroll

Place    4    2    1    3    5

Time    5:27:71    5:24:05    5:21:74    5:25:29    5:40:04

Race 4 Winning Crew: NEAL

Classification: Senior Female #2 Time: 9:25

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Stroke of Powe    Hydrowise    The Ranger    Lambs Palm Breeze    Miss India II

Crew    Port Authority    NEAL    Kavanagh’s Construction    Statoil    Onside Restoration

Coxswain    Graham Roche    Ben Colbourne    Rich Bailey    Mitchell Thomas    Frank Norris

Place    2    1    3    4    5

Time    5:37:63    5:28:96    5:38:91    5:52:16    6:06:89

Race 5 Winning Crew: Counter Corner

Classification: Senior Male #3/Intermediate Male Time: 9:40

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Sea-Hawk    The Marine Institute    The CBC    Catherine M    The Telegram

Crew    Counter Corner    Marquise (Intermediate)    Wade’s Excavating    Safework Men

Coxswain    Mark White    Matt Foley    Kevin Greeley    Jenn Sommerton

Place    1    3    2    4

Time    11:06:26    12:06:48    11:18:03    13:01:73

Race 6 Winning Crew: All Pro Drywall

Classification: Senior Female #3 Time: 10:00

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Hydrowise    The Ranger    Lamb’s Palm Breeze    Miss India II    Stroke of Power

Crew    Summit Plumbing    All Pro Drywall    VRA    Hyflo    Gorman Renovations

Coxswain    George Wade    Kevin Greeley    Jim Ring    Andrea Power    Joe Dowden

Place    3    1    2    5    4

Time    5:54:97    5:49:80    5:51:87    6:08:43    5:58:00

Race 7 Winning Crew: Reardon Construction

Classification: Senior Female #4 Time: 10:15

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Marine Institute    The CBC    Catherine M    The Telegram    The Sea-Hawk

Crew    Winmar    Reardon Construction    Premier    O’Reilly’s    Boulder/MacDonald

Coxswain    John Harte    Derek Mercer    Melissa Snow    Rob Moran    John Dinn

Place    2    1    4    3    5

Time    6:06:11    5:54:64    6:15:42    6:12:34    6:26:06

Race 8 Winning Crew: Dream Kitchens

Classification: Senior Female #5/Masters Female Time: 10:30

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Ranger    Lambs Palm Breeze    Miss India II    Stroke of Power    Hydrowise

Crew    ExxonMobil Women    Pouch Cove Pharmacy    Subaru    Dream Kitchens (Masters)    Remax

Coxswain    Rus Tuton    Krista Browne    Joe Dowden    Jeannie Snow    Anna Henley

Place    3    5    4    1    2

Time    6:04:18    6:12:58    6:06:70    6:00:55    6:03:40

Race 9 Winning Crew: Christians

Classification: Senior Female #6 Time: 10:45

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The CBC    Catherine M    The Telegram    The Sea-Hawk    The Marine Institute

Crew     Worksafe Women    Stewart McKelvey    Baile Branagh    Colonial Group    Christians

Coxswain    Jenn Sommerton    Leon Murphy    Dave Curran    Jim Ring    Danny Harte

Place    3    2    4    1

Time    6:28:54    6:20:96    6:37:56    6:17:10

Race 10 Winning Crew: Provincial Airlines

Classification: Senior Female #7 Time: 11:00

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Lambs Palm Breeze    Miss India II    Stroke of Power    Hydrowise    The Ranger

Crew    Marco Group    The Travel Bug/Posie Row    Sea-Force Diving    Provincial Airlines    Skyway Rentals

Coxswain    Patricia Murphy    Glen McCann    Dexter Decker    Michelle Croke    Mark White    

Place    3    5    2    1    4

Time    6:24:08    7:14:10    5:57:37    5:42:25    6:37:89

Race 11 Winning Crew: Restwell Mattress

Classification: Senior Female #8 Time: 11:45

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Catherine M    The Telegram    The Sea-Hawk    The Marine Institute    The CBC

Crew    Restwell Mattress    NL Ladies Row UK 2014    First General    Hickmans    Foley’s Martial Arts

Coxswain    Lenny Williams    Robert Greeley    Leon Murphy    Danny Harte    Caitlin Browne

Place    1    5    3    4    2

Time    5:56:95    6:53:73    6:23:50    6:52:55    6:07:65

Race 12 Winnning Crew: You Rock Fitness

Classification: Senior Female #9 Time: 12:00

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    iss India II    Stroke of Power    Hydrowise    The Ranger    Lambs Palm Breeze

Crew    Republic of Doyle    Wicked Fit    You Rock Fitness    The Pacemakers    Magic Wok

Coxswain    Joe Dowden    Jackie Warfield    Gord Delaney    Jim Carroll    Rich Bailey

Place    2    5    1    4    3

Time    6:37:93    7:13:17    6:12:97    6:45:52    6:41:17

Race 13 Winning Crew: York Construction

Classification: Senior Female #11 Time: 12:15

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Telegram    The Sea Hawk    Marine Institue    The CBC    Catherine M

Crew    R. Tetford and Son    York Construction    Newfoundland Canvas

Coxswain    Lenny Williams    Danny Harte    Dexter Decker

Place    3    1    2

Time    7:19:18    6:49:45    6:52:91

Race 14 Winning Crew: Aylward’s Design Plus Print Shop

Classification: Senior Female #11 Time: 12:30

     Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Telegram    The Sea Hawk    Marine Institue    The CBC    Catherine M

Crew    Abilities    Cabot Ford    Aylward’s Design Plus Print Shop

Coxswain    Jenn Sommerton    Brad Byrne    Darryl Putt

Place    2    3    1

Time    6:39:57    6:48:43    6:38:83

Race 15 Winning Crew: Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs (Intermediate)

Classification: Intermediate Female/Juvenile Female Time: 12:45

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Stroke of Power    Hydrowise    The Ranger    Lambs Palm Breeze    Miss India II

Crew    Gardner Coombs Winsor Coombs (Intermediate)    Triple E Painters (Intermediate)    Dream Home Construction/North Shore Roofing (Juv)    Allied Construction Highlanders (Juv)

Coxswain    Rus Tuton    Megan Fitzgerald    Jim Ring    Dave Curran

Place    1    3    4    2

Time    6:27:50    6:51:70    8:08:50    6:48:10

Race 16 Winning Crew: Harold Hotel

Classification: Midget Female Time: 1:00

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Sea Hawk    Marine Institute    The CBC    Catherine M    The Telegram

Crew    Metro Hardwood Minis    Harold Hotel    Caregivers    Cox & Palmer/Universal Corporate Wear

Coxswain    Andrew Tobin    Tony Woodman    Anna Fewer

Place    4    1    3    2

Time    8:15:81    6:08:60    6:44:13    6:43:31

Race: 17 Winning Crew:  DF Barnes

Classification: Midget Male Time: 1:15

    Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    Stroke of Power    Hydrowise    The Ranger    Lambs Palm Breeze    Miss India II

Crew    DF Barnes    Bill’s Barber Shop           

Coxswain    Paul Ring    Tony Woodman           

Place    1    2           

Time    5:40:36    6:00:67           

Race: 18 Winning Crew: Admirals Rock

Classification: Squirt Male Time: 1:30

      Stake 1    Stake 2    Stake 3    Stake 4    Stake 5

Boat    The Sea Hawk    Marine Institute    The CBC    Catherine M    The Telegram

Crew    Admirals Rock    Buck Weaver Beavers    Vector 3-Point

Coxswain    Graham Roche    Zach Meaney    Stephanie Spencer

Place    1    2     

Time    3:33:80    4:09:20    4:47:50

Organizations: NEAL Kavanagh, Statoil, Subaru Colonial Group CBC Minis Harold Hotel

Geographic location: India Gate, Sea Hawk, Pouch Cove White Place North Shore

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments