Undefeated Noseworthy will play in final of provincial senior men's curling championship

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Buckle, Thomas square off in semifinal today

The rink skipped by Mark Noseworthy of the Re/Max Centre (St. John’s Curling Club) has earned a double playoff life by going undefeated in the round-robin portion of the provincial senior men’s curling championship, being held at the Caribou Curling Club in Stephenville.

Noseworthy went 7-0 in the round-robin, finishing things off with a 7-2 win over Bas Buckle of Corner Brook in the final draw Friday evening.

Saturday at 2:30 p.m., Buckle (6-1) will play the third-place team helmed by Jeff Thomas (5-2) of St. John’s in the semifinal, with the winner taking on Noseworthy at 7:30 p.m. If Noseworthy is beaten in that game, a second final will be played Sunday morning.

Barry Edwards of Labrador City was fourth at 4-3, while Brian Bailey of Corner Brook and two-time defending champion Glen Goss were both 2-5. Bruce Penney of Corner Brook and Danny Soucy of Stephenville finished with 1-6 records.

Final round-robin standings

Team Record

Mark Noseworthy 7-0

Bas Buckle 6-1

Jeff Thomas 5-2

Barry Edwards 4-3

Glenn Goss 2-5

Brian Bailey 2-5

Danny Soucy 1-6

Bruce Penney 1-6

———

Home clubs of competing teams

Re/Max Centre, St. John’s: Glen Goss, Mark Noseworthy, Jeff Thomas

Caribou Curling Club, Stephenville: Danny Soucy

Corner Brook Curling Club: Brian Bailey, Bas Buckle, Bruce Penney

Carol Curling Club, Labrador City: Barry Edwards

———

Round-robin results

Draw 7, Friday

Edwards 6, Bailey 6

Penney 6, Goss 3

Thomas 6, Soucy 2

Noseworthy 7, Buckle 2

Draw 6, Friday

Bailey 8, Soucy 4

Buckle 9, Penney 2

Thomas 10, Edwards 3

Noseworthy 10, Goss 8

Draw 5, Thursday

Edwards 8, Soucy 7

Buckle 8, Goss 4

Thomas 8, Bailey 6

Noseworthy 5, Penney 3

Draw 4, Wednesday

Soucy 8, Penney 4

Buckle 9, Bailey 7

Thomas 8, Goss 2

Nosewothy 8, Edwards 5

Draw 3, Wednesday

Bailey 9, Penney 0

Buckle 7, Soucy 4

Edwards 9, Soucy 7

Nosewothy 10, Thomas 4

Draw 2, Tuesday

Bailey 9, Thomas 5

Goss 12, Soucy 7

Edwards 10, Penney 5

Nosewothy 8, Bailey 6

Draw 1, Tuesday

Bailey 9, Thomas 5

Buckle 9, Edwards 3

Thomas 10, Penney 2

Nosewothy 7, Soucy 5

———

Today’s schedule

Semifinal, 2:30 p.m.

Buckle vs Thomas

Final, 7:30 p.m.

Noseworthy vs semifinal winner

Sunday’s schedule

Final No. 2 , 10 a.m.

Will be played if Noseworthy is defeated Saturday night

Organizations: Max Centre

Geographic location: Corner Brook, Labrador

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • Me
    February 22, 2014 - 23:52

    Go Mark Go