Nasty weather conditions force cancellation of Atlantic junior golf tourney

Dave Kearsey
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

LITTLE RAPIDS  Heavy rain and fog forced tournament officials to cancel the final round of the 2014 CNβ€ˆFuture Links Championship Wednesday at Humber Valley Resort.

As a result of the event being cancelled, the scores for the first two rounds of the 54-hole showcase of junior golfers were used to determine the winners.

Rachel Cormier of Rothesay, N. B. went into Wednesday’s final round with a commanding 13-stroke lead over her nearest competitor so she was awarded the championship trophy on the female side.

She finished with a two-day total of 159 after firing an 80 round Tuesday, while Laura Jones of Berry Mills, N. B. settled for second with a 172 total over two rounds.

Myles Creighton of Digby, N. S. won the junior boys crown by one stroke over Ian Lewis of Fall River, N.B. and Tyler Erb of Toronto with a 36-hole total of 148 pushing him over the top.

Blair Bursey of Gander finished in a two-way tie for fourth place with Andrew Brown of Calgary with a score of 150 after two days of golf.

The following are the final results of the 2014 CNβ€ˆFuture Links Atlantic Championship:

Girls Division

1. Rachel Cormier (Rothesay, N.B.)

Round 2 β€” 80

Round 1 β€” 79

36-hole total β€” 159

2. Laura Jones (Berry Mills, N.B.)

Round 2 β€” 90

Round 1 β€” 82

36-hole total β€” 172

3. Claire Konning (Indian Mountain, N. B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ82

Round 1 β€” 92

36-hole total β€” 174

4. Bailey Carr (Charlottetown, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 93

Round 1 β€” 83

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ176

5. Melanie Murchison (Calgary, Alta)

Round 2 β€” 87

Round 1 β€” 90

36-hole total β€” 177

6. Jillian Lawlor (Paradise, NL)

Round 2 β€” 93

Round 1 β€” 97

36-hole total β€” 190

7. Lorraine Coleman (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€” 104

Round 1 β€” 94

36-hole total β€” 198

8. Angela Earle (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€” 107

Round 1 β€” 98

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ205

9. Kelly Brown (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€” 109

Round 1 β€” 103

36-hole total β€” 212

10. Paige Hickey (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ104

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ119

36-hole total β€” 223

11. Abigail Hickey (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€” 114

Round 1 β€” 115

36-hole total β€” 229

12. Taylor Cormier (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€” 111

Round 1 β€” 122

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ233

Boys Division

1. Myles Creighton (Digby, N.S.)

Round 2 β€” 73

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ75

36-hole total β€” 148

2. Ian Lewis (Fall River, N.S.)

Round 2 β€” 78

Round 2 β€” 71

36-hole total β€” 149

2. Tyler Erb (Toronto, Ont.)

Round 2 β€” 77

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ72

36-hole total β€” 149

4. Blair Bursey (Gander, NL)

Round 2 β€” 74

Round 1 β€” 76

36-hole total β€” 150

4. Andrew Brown (Calgary, Alta)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ73

Round 1 β€” 77

36-hole total β€” 150

6. Owen Patterson (Bedford, N.S.)

Round 2 β€” 78

Round 1 β€” 73

36-hole total β€” 151

7. Danek Hadley (Bathurst, N.B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ76

Round 1 β€” 765

36-hole total  β€” 152

8. Bobby Dunphy (Antigonish, N. S.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ81

Round 1 β€” 72

36-hole total β€” 153

8. Colin Koughan (Stratford, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 74

Round 1 β€” 79

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ153

10. Philippe Patterson (Bathurst, N. B.)

Round 2 β€” 78

Round 1 β€” 76

36-hole total β€” 154

11. Nathan Peters (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€” 82

Round 1 β€” 73

36-hole total β€” 155

12. Nick Earle (Woodmans Point, N. B.)

Round 2 β€” 78

Round 1 β€” 78

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ156

12. Jordon Birt (Charlottetown, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 74

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ82

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ156

14. Mackenzie Clow (Summerside, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 78

Round 1 β€” 79

36-hole total β€” 157

14. Matthew Bonnell (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ78

Round 1 β€” 79

36-hole total β€” 157

16. Tyson Gavin (Tignish, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ81

Round 1 β€” 78

36-hole total β€” 159

16. Kevin Chen (Stratford, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ75

Round 1 β€” 84

36-hole total β€” 159

16. Andrew MacKinnon (Stratford, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ82

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ77

36-hole total β€” 159

19. Emerson Ross (Toronto, Ont.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ84

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ76

36-hole total β€” 160

20. Connor Shea (Stratford, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 79

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ82

36-hole total β€” 161

20. Alexandre Belanger (St- Jacques, N. B.)

Round 2 β€” 79

Round 1 β€” 82

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ161

20. Matthew Chandler (Chester, N.B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ80

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ81

36-hole total β€” 161

23. Ryan Legault (Charlottetown, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 85

Round 1 β€” 77

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ162

23. Jack Anderson (Halifax, N. S.)

Round 2 β€” 86

Round 1 β€” 76

36-hole total β€” 162

23. Matthew Mason (Grand Bay, N.B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ81

Round 1 β€” 81

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ162

26. Max Murchison (Calgary, Alta.)

Round 2 β€” 80

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ83

36-hole total β€” 163

27. Graham Gourley (Rusagonis, N. B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ85

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ79

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ164

28. Cole Hawes (Stratford, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 85

Round 1 β€” 80

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ165

28. Ryan Burton (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€” 80

Round 1 β€” 85

36-hole total β€” 165

30. Nolan Alward (Havelock, N. B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ81

Round 1 β€” 85

36-hole total β€” 166

31. Tyler Hashmi (Charlottetown, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ82

Round 1 β€” 86

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ168

31. Matthew Irvine (Courtenay, B. C.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ86

Round 1 β€” 82

36-hole total β€” 168

33. Maxime Gaudet (Memamcook, N. B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ86

Round 1 β€” 84

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ170

34. Brandon Pierce (St. Andrew’s, N. B.)

Round 2 β€” 89

Round 1 β€” 82

36-hole total β€” 171

34. Mitchell McGrath (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€” 88

Round 1 β€” 83

36-hole total β€” 171

34. Evan Callaghan (Stellarton, N. S.)

Round 2 β€” 84

Round 1 β€” 87

36-hole total β€” 171

37. Michael Simms (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ85

Round 1 β€” 87

36-hole total β€” 172

38. Grant Lane (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ85

Round 1 β€” 89

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ174

39. Daniel Bruce (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€” 88

Round 1 β€” 87

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ175

40. Alexander Nemeskeri (Chester, N. S.)

Round 2 β€” 88

Round 1 β€” 88

36-hole total β€” 176

40. Sam Reid (Moncton, N.B.)

Round 2 β€” 86

Round 1 β€” 90

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ176

40. Paul (wonkyyung) Sung (Markham, Ont.)

Round 2 β€” 90

Round 1 β€” 86

36-hole total β€” 176

43. Evan D’Angelo (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€” 94

Round 1 β€” 84

36-hole total β€” 178

43. Billy Smith (Waasis, N. B.)

Round 2 β€” 92

Ropund 1 β€” 86

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ178

43. Andrew Bruce (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ87

Round 1 β€” 91

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ178

46. Drew Stonehouse (Conception Bay South, NL)

Round 2 β€” 96

Round 1 β€” 83

36-hole total β€” 179

46. John Mosher (Halifax, N. S.)

Round 2 β€” 89

Round 1 β€” 90

36-hole total β€” 179

48. Nash Denic (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ87

Round 1 β€” 93

36-hole total β€” 180

49. Nathan Hogan (Bathurst, N. B.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ91

Round 1 β€” 90

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ181

49. Zackery Willis (Charlottetown, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ90

Round 1 β€” 91

36-hole total β€” 181

49. Luke Penney (Port aux Basques, NL)

Round 2 β€” 88

Round 1 β€” 93

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ181

52. David Patterson (Bedford, N. S.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ92

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ90

36-hole total β€” 182

52. Luke MacAulay (Stratford, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ93

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ89

36-hole total β€” 182

54. Samuel Roy (Truro, N. S.)

Round 2 β€” 83

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ100

36-hole total β€” 183

54. Michael Favier (Charlottetown, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 89

Round 1 β€” 94

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ183

54. Stuart Earle (Woodmans Point, N. B.)

Round 2 β€” 90

Round 1 β€” 93

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ183

54. Grant Koughan (Stratford, P. E. I.)

Round 2 β€” 94

Round 1 β€” 89

36-hole total β€” 183

58. Luke Sellars (Mount Pearl, NL)

Round 2 β€” 89

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ95

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ184

59. Adrian Mallett (Cornwall, P. E. I)

Round 2 β€” 98

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ88

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ186

60. Nathan King (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ92

Round 1 β€” 95

36-hole total β€” 187

61. Blake Murphy (Hammonds Plains, N. B.)

Round 2 β€” 94

Round 1 β€” 96

36-hole total β€” 190

61. Patrick Hickey (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€” 92

Round 1 β€” 98

36-hole total β€” 190

63. Jack McCarthy (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€” 96

Round 1 β€” 95

36-hole total β€” 191

64. Zachary Hiscock (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€” 91

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ106

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ197

65. Frank Coleman (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ102

Round 1 β€” 102

36-hole total β€” 204

66. Michael Maloney (St. John’s, NL)

Round 2 β€” 107

Round 1 β€”β€ˆ103

36-hole total β€” 210

67. Daniel Penney (Corner Brook, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ117

Round 1 β€” 114

36-hole total β€”β€ˆ231

68. Mitchell Warren (Port aux Basques, NL)

Round 2 β€”β€ˆ128

Round 1 β€” 149

36-hole total β€” 277

Did Not Finish

WD β€”β€ˆMatthew Suarez (Toronto, Ont.)

WD β€” Ryan Nowe (Bridgewater, N. S.)

WD β€” Gegory Piper (Oakville, Ont.)

DQ β€” Alex Goodyear (New Maryland, N. B.)

DQ β€” Jonathan Compagnon (Deer Lake, NL)

Organizations: P. E., LITTLE RAPIDS, B. C

Geographic location: Corner Brook, Charlottetown, Toronto Calgary, Alta Rothesay Berry Mills Fall River Atlantic Bedford Indian Mountain Woodmans Point Chester Halifax Antigonish Grand Bay Port aux Basques Stellarton Moncton Markham Mount Pearl Hammonds Plains Oakville Deer Lake

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments