Simms tames The Wilds to top field at Tely Tour junior event

Telegram Sports
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Michael Simms of St. John’s won his second Tely Tour event of the season Tuesday, firing the day’s low score of 76 to win the Future Shooters Showdown at the Wilds.

Simms won the Pippy Park Invitational, the season-opening event, in June.

Fellow juvenile golfer Nathan Tucker was second with an 82, while Mitchell McGrath, already a three-time overall winner this season, had an 83 in junior boys to finish third. Jillian Lawlor shot an 88 to win junior girls.

Taylor Cormier carded a 52 for her second straight bantam girls title after winning at Monday’s Glendenning Golf Junior Tour Championship, and Alex Dolomount collected his third straight bantam boys title with a 44.

The summer wraps up Monday, Aug. 24 with the Tour Championship at Terra Nova.

BASEBALL

Provincial bantam teams at nationals this week

The province’s 16-and-under bantam girls and 15-and-under bantam boys teams will start play in their respective national baseball championships Thursday.

The nine-team girls tournament is being held in Saquenay, Que., while Vaughan, Ont., plays host to the 11-team boys tourney.

The female roster includes players Hannah Cake, Alison Randell, Kaitlyn Harris, Jaclyn Morgan, Danielle Tysson-Smith, Samantha Gosse, Victoria Devereaux (St. John's), Victoria Curran, Andrea Turner (Mount Pearl), Claire Howie (Conception Bay South), Noelle Drover, Stephanie Crane, Victoria Reardon (Conception Bay North), Kaitlyn Dwyer (Grand Falls-Windsor), Brooklyn Childs (Corner Brook), and Mackenzie Pinet (Mermaid, P.E.I.). Robert Morgan (St. John's) is the head coach, Michael Lenz (Torbay) and Kristyn Coley (St. John’s) are his assistant, and Crystal Smith (St. John's) is the chef de mission.

The boys rosters consists of Jaxson Gulliver, Ryan Morgan, John Cribb, Daniel Rice, Andrew Janes, Ben Murphy (St. John's), Joel Abbott (Portugal Cove-St. Phillips), Matt Janes, Cole Tucker, Nathan Milley (Mount Pearl), Mason MacLeod, Adam Hennessey, Daniel Hogarth, Josh Keats Aaron Peach (Conception Bay South), Noah Donovan (Conception Bay North), Ryan Ricketts and Mark Janes (Grand Falls-Windsor). The head coach is David Janes (Grand Falls-Windsor), assistant coaches are David McCarthy (Corner Brook) and David Coates (Conception Bay South), and the chef de mission is Todd Janes (St. John's).

Both teams play their opening games against Saskatchewan entries at 8:30 a.m. Thursday..

Organizations: Conception Bay South

Geographic location: St. John's, Conception Bay, Pippy Park Grand Falls Mount Pearl Corner Brook Saquenay Portugal Cove Saskatchewan

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments