No Tankard sweep

Staff ~ The Telegram
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Every team has at least one loss, but Gushue still leads

The Matt Blandford foursome put a chink in the armour of Brad Gushue's rink Thursday at the Labatt Tankard provincial men's curling championship at the Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club in St. John's, defeating the three-time defending champions 8-7 in 11 ends.

In Thursday's afternoon draw, after Gushue tied the game with a score of two in the 10th end, Blandford used the hammer to score one and seal the victory, handing the Gushue rink its first loss of the tournament.

Lead Brad Mcinnis (left) and second Jamie Danbrook of Matt Blandford's team sweep a shot by third Trent Skanes (rear) during their round-robin game against Brad Gushue's rink at the Labatt Tankard provincial men's curling championship at Bally Haly Golf a

The Matt Blandford foursome put a chink in the armour of Brad Gushue's rink Thursday at the Labatt Tankard provincial men's curling championship at the Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club in St. John's, defeating the three-time defending champions 8-7 in 11 ends.

In Thursday's afternoon draw, after Gushue tied the game with a score of two in the 10th end, Blandford used the hammer to score one and seal the victory, handing the Gushue rink its first loss of the tournament.

The result put Blandford and his teammates into sole possession of first place, at least for a few hours.

The rink out of Re/Max Centre in St. John's suffered its first loss later in the day, falling 6-5 to the Carol Curling Club (Labrador City) team of Jeff Staples, Brian Mercer, Gary Furlong and Laurie Whidden.

Gushue, who curls out of Bally Haly and is looking for his seventh provincial men's championship overall, bounced back in the late draw with an 8-5 win over Andrew Symonds, and regained the lead atop the standings at 5-1.

Blandford and Bally Haly's Alex Smith - who meet each other today - are tied for second at 4-1.

The top three teams after the final round-robin draw Saturday morning (and barring any tie-breakers) will advance to the weekend playoffs, with the second- and third-place finishers meeting in a Saturday semifinal.

The winner of that game meets the first-place rink in Sunday's final.

STANDINGS/RESULTS/SCHEDULE

STANDINGS

Team (Club) W L

Brad Gushue (Bally Haly) 5 1

Matt Blandford (Re/Max Ctr.) 4 1

Alex Smith (Bally Haly) 4 1

Keith Ryan (Carol C.C/Lab City) 3 3

Ken Peddigrew (Bally Haly) 2 3

Andrew Symonds (Re/Max Ctr.) 2 3

John Wheeler (Re/Max Centre) 2 4

Dean Branton (Bally Haly) 1 4

Jeff Staples (Carol C.C./Lab City) 1 4

---

Note: The top three teams advance to the playoffs, with the first-place finisher earning a bye to Sunday's final

WEDNESDAY'S results

Draw 5

Smith 7, Staples 3

Wheeler 7, Peddigrew 5

Blandford 8, Gushue 7 (11 ends)

Ryan 9, Branton 4

Draw 6

Ryan 7, Wheeler 2

Gushue 8, Symonds 5

Smith 5, Branton 1

Staples 6, Blandford 5

Thursday's games

Draw 7 (1:30 p.m.)

Staples vs Peddigrew; Smith vs Wheeler; Ryan vs Blandford; Symonds vs Branton

Draw 8 (7 p.m.)

Branton vs Wheeler; Peddigrew vs Gushue; Symonds vs Staples; Smith vs Blandford

Organizations: Max Centre, Bally Haly Golf and Curling Club, Carol Curling Club Labrador City

Geographic location: St. John's, Lab

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments

Recent comments

  • Marie
    July 02, 2010 - 13:30

    Brad and Team should be on their way to Vancouver right now to compete in the Olympics; not here in St. John's.
    But they are only young, so other chances for Olympics are still in their future.

  • Marie
    July 01, 2010 - 20:17

    Brad and Team should be on their way to Vancouver right now to compete in the Olympics; not here in St. John's.
    But they are only young, so other chances for Olympics are still in their future.