Princess to hand out gold

Terry Roberts
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Participants of Duke of Edinburgh program will receive awards Friday

About 150 young people from this province will receive Duke of Edinburgh Gold Awards on Friday from Princess Anne, the Princess Royal.

The ceremony will be held at the Delta Hotel in St. John's and begins at 2:05 p.m. The award's program began in 1956 with Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, as chairman.

About 150 young people from this province will receive Duke of Edinburgh Gold Awards on Friday from Princess Anne, the Princess Royal.

The ceremony will be held at the Delta Hotel in St. John's and begins at 2:05 p.m. The award's program began in 1956 with Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, as chairman.

According to the program's website (www.dukeofed.org/), it is a program of activities for young people between the ages of 14 and 25. More than 36,000 young Canadians are involved.

There are three levels: bronze, silver and gold. The gold award is usually presented by the governor general or a member of the Royal Family.

To achieve an award, participants must set and achieve personal goals in four areas: community service, skills, physical recreation and adventurous journey.

The awards program came to Canada in 1963 and runs in 126 countries around the world. It can take several years to achieve all three awards.

It's the first time that gold awards have been handed out in this province since Prince Edward visited in 2005, said Trudy Carlisle, executive director of the Duke of Edinburgh Awards in Newfoundland and Labrador.

"Some of them have completed this about five years ago, but have been waiting for this moment to receive the recognition and live the achievements and have that certificate put in their hand by a member of the Royal Family," said Carlisle.

troberts@thetelegram.com

GOLD AWARD ACHIEVERS

Andrew Abbott, Conception Bay South
Justin Abbott, Kippens
Sabrina Alani, St. John's
Vanessa Alexander, Kippens
Glen AuCoin, Stephenville
Patrick AuCoin, Stephenville
Jessica Barry, St. John's
Jeanette Barnes, St. Alban's
David Barter, Black Duck Brook
Samantha Batstone, Badger's Quay
Ryan Batten, St. John's
Vanessa Boone, Corner Brook
Kathleen Breen, St. John's
Kimberley Burrage, St. John's
Sarah Burrage, St. John's
Amanda Burry, Conception Bay South
Stephen Burry, Conception Bay South
Elliot Bursey, St. John's
Amanda Butt, Carbonear
Nancy Cahill, St. John's
Jessica Clowe, Ferryland
Jennifer Crane, Steady Brook
Darcy Cull, Stephenville
Garry Dart, St. John's
Jennifer Davis, St. John's
Lorne Davis, St. John's
Maddie Davis, St. John's
Shawn Dawson, Clarke's Beach
Allan Delaney, Stephenville
Mary Devine, St. John's
Angela Dolomount, Massey Drive
Shannon Driscoll, St. John's
Andrew Dyke, St. John's
Sarah Dyke, St. John's
Sean Dyke, St. John's
Steven Dyke St. John's
Nicole Erickson, Port au Port
Sarah Fagan, Conception Bay South
Sarah Fisher, Corner Brook
Taro Foley, St. John's
Jackson Fowlow, St. John's
Ashley Gabriel, Stephenville
Daniel Gallant, Stephenville
Michael Gallant, Stephenville
Colin Gibling, St. John's
Nicole Goode, St. George's
Philippa Gosine, St. John's
Beth Green, St. John's
Jamie-Lynn Greene, Calvert
Meghan Greene, Logy Bay
Virginia Greey, St. John's
Mark Harnett, Kippens
Shane Harnett, Stephenville
Andrew Harvey, Mount Pearl
Lisa Harvey, St. John's
Joshua Hayes, St. John's
Dayna Hogan, Kippens
Mark Hounsell St. John's
Megan Hounsell, Mount Pearl
Kyle Howlett, St. John's
Laura Hurley, St. John's
Andrew Hynes, Mount Pearl
Lois Hynes, Calvert
Elizabeth Ingram, Milltown
Rebecca Jamieson, St. John's
Kristen Janes, Burgeo
Mason Jeddore, Stephenville
Adam Kavanagh, Calvert
Samantha Kavanagh, Calvert
Amanda Kean, Brookfield
Hilary Kelloway, Wesleyville
Robyn Kenny, Mount Pearl
Kyrill Kerfont, Lourdes
Chelsey King, St. John's
Christina Knee, Badger's Quay
Jordan Kung, Stephenville
Sean Langor, St. John's
Stephanie LeDrew, Conception Bay South
Karla Letto, Corner Brook
Danielle Leonard, Portugal Cove-St. Phillips
Christa Lewis, St. Mary's
Craig Lynch, St. John's
Jill Lynch, St. John's
David Maher, St. John's
Heather McCann, Stephenville
Jackson McLean, St. John's
Caleb McNiven, Kippens
Andrew Morrow, St. John's
Michael Murdoch, St. John's
David Murray, Carbonear
Kristine Nolan, Mount Carmel
Erica Noonan, Stephenville
Cheryl Norman, St. John's
Courtney Noseworthy, Corner Brook
Danielle O'Connor, Corner Brook
Erin O'Connor, Corner Brook
Conal O'Maonaigh, St. John's
Matthew O'Neill, St. John's
Stephanie O'Quinn, Stephenville
David Oake, St. John's
Karlie Oake, Stephenville
Justin Oake, Stephenville
Tracey Oates, Fermeuse
Catherine Orr, Mount Pearl
Julie Orr, Mount Pearl
Matthew Paddock, St. John's
Lindsay Payne, Massey Drive
Christine Peddle, Portugal Cove-St. Phillips
Rebecca Pinsent, Port au Port
Adam Pitcher, Stephenville
Candice Porter, Corner Brook
Lindsay Porter Stephenville
Catherine Power, Corner Brook
Laura Power, Conception Bay South
Colin Price, St. John's
Hilary Price, St. John's
John Price, Logy Bay
Myfanwy Price, Logy Bay
Ankur Ralhan, St. John's
Cameron Retieffe, Stephenville
Sandra Rideout-Lush, Deer Lake
Beth Robbins, St. John's
Michael Robson, Paradise
Kristina Roche, Torbay
Erin Rockwood, St. John's
Stuart Rockwood, St. John's
Miranda Roxon, Stephenville
Ashley Rumboldt, Corner Brook
Matthew Rypien, St. John's
Marina Schofield, St. John's
Nicole Shears, Kippens
Peter Sheen, Kippens
Matthew Simms, Stephenville
Victoria Simms, Burgeo
Douglas Skirving, St. John's
Stephanie Smith, St. John's
Ryan Snow, Stephenville
Graham Soper, Stephenville
Patrick Thompson, St. John's
Gerard Tompkins, Stephenville
Jodi Tompkins, Stephenville
Frederick Tulk, St. John's
Renee Warren, Corner Brook
Robyn Warren, Corner Brook
Christopher Willette, Stephenville
Megan Willette, Stephenville
Chris Williams, St. John's
Frances Wiseman, St. John's
Lisa Woodrow, St. John's
• Robyn Peddle, Portugal Cove-St. Phillips
(Posthumous Award)

Organizations: Delta Hotel

Geographic location: St. John's, Corner Brook, Conception Bay Mount Pearl Logy Bay Canada Newfoundland and Labrador Port au Port Portugal Cove Black Duck Brook Steady Brook St. George's Mount Carmel Deer Lake

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments