Vaughan, Fewer do what they've done all season: win

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Published on November 22, 2010

Colin Fewer was the first runner across the finish line at the 2010 Telegram 10-Mile Road Race and was first again Sunday, this time over the 10-kilometre senior men’s layout of The Telegram provincial cross-country championships, held on the Glendenning Golf Course.

Published on November 22, 2010

Florence Barron, entered in the female masters division, moves through the seven-kilometre course.

Published on November 22, 2010

Tyler Cole (1068), part of Athletics North-East senior men’s championship team, runs alongside Will Fitzgerald of the Nautilus Running Club. The senior men covered 10 km Sunday.

Published on November 22, 2010

Matt Noseworthy of Gonzaga High School, Sunday’s winner in the midget boys’ division, ran a four kilometre loop.

Published on November 22, 2010

After removing the scarf that kept her face warm during part of the race on a chilly Sunday, senior women’s winner Kate Vaughan displays a champion’s smile at the finish line of The Telegram 2010 provincial cross-country championships at the Glendenning Golf Course.

Published on November 22, 2010

All the other runners in the midget girls’ division finished behind Prince of Wales Collegiate’s Darci Tucker on Sunday.

Published on November 22, 2010

Chantel Armstrong of Mobil high school catches her breath at the finish line after the midget girls 3km race in The Telegram 2010 provincial cross-country chapionships at the Glendenning Golf Course on Sunday morning.

Published on November 22, 2010

Nearly 90 runners were entered in the The Telegram 2010 provincial cross-country championships, held at the Glendenning Golf Course in the Southland area of St. John’s on Sunday morning.

Kate Vaughan and Colin Fewer, dominant on the provincial road race scene this season, closed out the 2010 running year with titles at The Telegram provincial cross-country running championships held Sunday at the Glendenning Golf Course in the Southlands section of St. John’s.

Fewer raced in three local races this summer, the Harbourfront 10K, Mews Centre 8K and Tely 10, winning all three. Vaughan, perhaps, had a more impressive 2010 campaign, winning all eight local races she entered, including the Harbourfront and Molson Canadian Light 10K, Tely 10, provincial 5K and the provincial half-marathon.

Fewer, running under the Athletics North-East banner, beat out the second-place finisher, Michael King of Mercury Athletics. Andrew Casey of the Nautilus Running Club was the third finisher in the senior men’s event, which covered a 10K distance.

In the senior women’s race, a 7K distance, Alison Walsh of Nautilus Running Club placed behind Vaughan, who was also running under the Nautilus banner.

It was the first provincial cross-country race in two years, and organizers are hoping the 2010 meet will jump start an event that will result in the province playing host to the national championship in 2015-16.

Other top finishes, by division, in The Telegram 2010 provincial cross-country championships Sunday:

Midget girls 3K (born in 1995 or later)

1. Darci Tucker, Prince of Wales Collegiate

2. Julia Howley, St Paul’s Junior High School

3. Victoria Healey, Roncalli Central High

Midget girls team champion

1. I.J. Samson Junior High School (Geana George, Meghan Marsh, Kayla Thompson, Meghan Walsh)

Midget boys 4K (born in 1995 or later)

1. Matt Noseworthy, Gonzaga High School

2. Martin Whelan, Gonzaga High School

3. DJ Rumbolt, St. Mary’s All Grade

Midget boys team champion

1. St. Kevin’s Junior High School (Marc Woodfine, Dillon Jenkins, Blake Dalton, Kyle Williams)

Juvenile boys 5K (born in 1993 or 1994)

1. Philip McIlroy, Prince of Wales Collegiate

2. Tim Barnes, Gander Running Club

Junior girls 5K (born in 1991 or 1992)

1. Justine O’Leary, MUN

2. Skye Fisher, MUN

Junior boys 8K (born in 1991 or 1992)

1. Nick Snow, MUN

2. Stephen Bursey, Pearlgate Track and Field Club

Senior women 7K (born in 1990 or earlier)

1. Kate Vaughan, Nautilus Running Club

2. Alison Walsh, Nautilus Running Club

Senior men 10K (born in 1990 or earlier)

1. Colin Fewer, Athletics North-East

2. Michael King, Mercury Athletics

3. Andrew Casey, Nautilus Running Club

Senior men team champion

1. Athletics North-East (Colin Fewer, Mark Heyward, Tyler Cole, Adam Fitzgerald)

Masters women 7K (age 35-plus)

1. Susan Martyn, Athletics North-East

2. Sherry Grewal, Athletics North-East

3. Yvonne Martin

Masters women team champion

1. Athletics North-East (Susan Martyn, Laura Pomeroy, Sherry Grewal, Joan Hartery)

Masters men 10K (age 35-plus)

1. Jason White, Athletics North-East

2. Peter Browne, Athletics North-East

3. Peter Soucy, Athletics North-East

Masters men team champion

1. Athletics North-East (Jason White, Peter Browne, Peter Soucy, Steve Barnes)

Organizations: Nautilus Running Club, The Telegram, Athletics North-East I.J. Samson Junior High School

Geographic location: Southlands

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments