Top News

St. John's Kiwanis Music Festival results

St. John's Kiwanis Music Festival
St. John's Kiwanis Music Festival - Submitted

Results up to Feb. 23 performances at the 67th annual festival, going on in St. John's until March 1

Results from the 67th annual St. John’s Kiwanis Music Festival

The festival continues until March 1. For other results click here.

CORRECTION –

Thursday, February 22, 2018 - D.F. Cook Recital Hall

Class 1130A Vocal - Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 14 Yrs & Under

1st    Reegan Lillian Radford (85)

2nd    Natalie Young (84), Sophie Drover (84)

3rd    Hayley Collins (83), Claire Hanrahan (83)

Class 2330 - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voice 15 Yrs & Under

1st    Anna James & Lisa Bourne (88)

2nd    Erin Johnston & Megan Johnston(86) Sophie Drover & Ruby Christie (86)

3rd    Ella Antle & Mary Antle (85) Evan Natsheh & Claire Donnan (85)

Sunday, February 18, 2018 -St. Michael’s & All Angels Parish
Adjudicator: Jennifer King
Class 3430-A - Piano Solo 11 Yrs and under - Modern/Romantic
1st Gillian Woolfrey (91)
2nd Owen McGrath (90)
3rd Lauryn Collett (89), Rachael Arnold (89)

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 –
Suncor Energy Hall - Musical Theatre,
Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1120-A - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 15 Yrs & Under

1st Maya Petten (88)

2nd Anna James (87) Ella Antle (87)

3rd Erin Johnston (86) Kathleen Curran (86)

Wednesday, February 21
D.F. Cook Recital Hall,
Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1110-A - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - Musical Theatre - 16 Yrs & Under

1st Megan Moret (89) Adam Strong (89)

2nd Emily Bennett (88)

3rd Abigail Schwartz (87) Sarah Drover (87)

Thursday - February 22, 2018
 - St. James United Church - Morning
Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1350-A Vocal -
Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice - 13 Yrs & Under

1st Evan Natsheh (86)

2nd Lia Dumaresque Correa (85) Ruby Christie (85)

3rd Tyler Collett (84) Jillian Chiarot (84)

Class 1390 - Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo
 - any Voice - 9 Yrs & Under

1st Isabella Butler (87)

2nd Ella Ball (86)

3rd Chelsea Barrett (85)

Class 1340-B - Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo –
Any Voice 14 Yrs & Under

1st Elizabeth Clarke (88)

2nd Nicole Martin (87)

3rd Lauren Pennell (86)

Suncor Energy Hall –
Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3400-B - Piano Solo
12 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st Charlie Bruce (89)

2nd Mara Pearce (88) Jada Crane (88)

3rd Lara Halfyard (87)

Class 3370 - Piano Solo
- 12 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Sarah-Grace Li (89)

2nd Ireland Kelly (85) Jada Crane (85)

3rd Annie Rose Denny (81)

Class 3440 - Piano Solo
- 10 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Noah Foster (91)

2nd Yirui Gong (86) Lucia Chen (86)

3rd Olivia Yetman (85)

Class 3410-A - Piano Solo
11 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Anastasia Saika-Voivod (88)

2nd Gillian Woolfrey (87) Jacob McGann (87)

3rd Parsa Tayebivaljozi (86) Sarah Gardner (86)

Class 3670 - Piano Duet
- 13 & Under

1st Dane Reid & Cole Reid (85)

St. James United Church - Afternoon,
Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 2270 - Vocal Duets - Traditional 13 Yrs & Under

1st Brooklyn Gileen Coombs & Nicole Lambert(86)

Class 1350-B - Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo
- Any Voice - 13 Yrs & Under

1st Benjamin Roberts (87)

2nd Maggie Carew (86)

3rd Samantha Rowsell (85)

Class 1880 - Vocal Girls Solo
- 12 Yrs & Under

1st Nadia Day (88)

2nd Katie Button (87)

3rd Julia Handrigan (86)

Class 1360-B - Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo
- Any Voice - 12 Yrs & Under

1st Gina Gibbons (88)

2nd Eliza Somers (87) Amber Cole (87)

3rd Marcienne Theriault (86) Jill Squires (86)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish –
Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3950-A - Piano Canadian Compositions
 - 14 Yrs & Under

1st Rachel Windsor (90)

2nd Jiaxin Yuan (88)

3rd William D. Thompson (87)

Class 3410-B - Piano – Solo
11 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Rachael Hammond (90)

2nd Grace Xie (89)

3rd Maria Connors (87) Jennifer Benson (87)

Class 3460-B - Piano Solo
10 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st Calvin Kennedy (90)

2nd Julianne Taylor (89)

3rd Gavin Baggs (88)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall,
Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1160-B Vocal - Musical Theatre
- Any Voice- 11 Yrs. & Under

1st Julia Drover Crane (89)

2nd Michelle Rowe (87)

3rd Emmajane Donnan (86)

Class 1130-A Vocal Musical Theatre
- Any Voice - 14 Yrs & Under

1st Reegan Lillian Radford (85)

2nd Natalie Young (84), Sophie Drover (84) 

3rd Hayley Collins (83), Claire Hanrahan (83)

Class 1130-B Vocal Musical Theatre
- Any Voice 14 Yrs & Under

1st Alyssa Goff (88)

2nd Samantha Frew (87) Milo Lee (87)

3rd Ava Gogal (86)

St. James United Church -
Night - Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1020-E Vocal Concert Group
Junior 12-15 Yrs

1st Elizabeth Clarke (89)

2nd Elizaveta Konstantinova (87)

3rd Abigail Briffett (86)

D.F. Cook Rectal Hall –

Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 2563 - Musical Theatre Group Class

 - Under 13 Yrs

1st Intevals Music Studio (89)

2nd The Broadway Group (87)

3rd DanSing Performance Studio (86)

Class 2562 - Musical Theatre Group Class

 - Under 17 Yrs

1st The Show Group (89)

Class 1100 - Musical Theatre

- Any Voice - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Nathan Mackey(88)

2nd Brianna Harte (86)

3rd Hannah Lucas (85) Bridget Barry (85)

Sunday, Feb. 18, 2018

St. James United Church — Sunday Afternoon - Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1890 - Vocal - Girls Solo - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st       Ally Sherman (86)

2nd      Ellie King (84) Chloe Fildes (84)

3rd       Maggie Murphy (83)

Class 1510-A - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice 11 Yrs. & Under

1st.      Charlotte Sandeman (87)

2nd      Delaney Drover (86) Emily Antle (86)

3rd.      Julia Earle (85) Keegan Roche (85)

Class 1520-B - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice 10 Yrs. & Under

1st       Kate Healey (87)

2nd      Jada Crane (85)

3rd       Shannon Foley (84)

Class 1910 - Vocal Girls Solo - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st       Bryony Faye Fowler (86)

2nd      Kelsie Scott (85) Rachel Davis (85)

3rd       Ella Hickey (84) Bridget Whittle (84)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish, Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3400-A Piano Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st       Marcus Paterson (88)

2nd      Ireland Kelly (87) Jessica Ficken (87)

3rd       William Quinton (86)

Class 3430-A - Piano Solo 11 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st       Gillian Woolfrey (91)

2nd      Owen McGrath (90)

3rd       Rachael Arnold (89)

Class 3360-A ó Piano Solo - 13 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st       Maria Keough (90)

2nd      Gabrielle Roche (89) Rachael Moores (89)

3rd       Samson Argentino (88)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 2561 - Musical Theatre Group Class - Over 18 Yrs

1st       Musica del Mare (83)

Class 2360-B - Vocal - Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voice - 9 Yrs & Under

1st       Reece Antle & Olivia Lawrence (84)

2nd      Darcie Kelly & Ella Ball (83)

3rd       Carolina Lawlor & Anna Lawlor (81)

Class 1081-A - Musical Theatre Solo - Provincial/National Qualifying Class

1st       Sarah Drover (86)

2nd      Lauren Davis (84) Anna James (84) Abigail Schwartz (84)

3rd       Emily March-MacCuish (82)

St. James United Church - Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight - Night

Class 2000 - Vocal Boys Solo - Unchanged Voice - 12 Yrs & Under

1st       Ty Freda (87)

Class 1020-B - Vocal - Concert Group Junior 12-15 Yrs.

1st       Ella Antle (87)

2nd      Erin Johnston (86)

3rd.      Tobin Boon-Petersen (85)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish - Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3080 - Piano - Complete Solo Work - Ages 14 & Under

1st       Elizabeth Clarke (86)

2nd      James Song (84)

Class 3030 - Piano Concert Group - 13 Yrs & Under

1st       Alexander Saika-Voivod (89)

2nd      Chloe Clarke (88) Emily Qiu (88)

3rd       Hannah Barrett (87) Alicia Mason-Quinton (87) Nicole Lambert (87)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1081-D - Musical Theatre Solo - Provincial/National Qualifying Class

1st       Ben Gosse (85)          

2nd      Nicole Bussey (83)

3rd       Danielle Dalton (82) Lindsey Dalton (82)

Sunday, February 19, 2018

St. James United Church - Monday Morning - Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1530-A   Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 9 Yrs & Under

1st       Kelsie Scott (87)

2nd      Bryony Faye Fowler (86) Bridget Whittle (86)

3rd       Hannah Dyke (85) Jessyka McGrath (85)

Class 1020-C - Vocal Concert Group, Junior 12-15 Yrs.

1st       Nicole Lambert (85)

2nd      Maya Petten (84) Stella Heald (84)

3rd       Abby Pace (83) Desiree Esperanza (83)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish - Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3690 - Piano Duets - 11 Yrs & Under

1st       Alexander Saika-Voivod & Anastasia Saika-Voivod (90)

2nd      Maggie Aubrey-Bassler & Julia Bassler(88) Sarah Gardner & Madison Ledrew (88)

3rd       Gillian Woolfrey & Jennifer Benson(87) Molly-Lynn Arnold & Rachael Arnold (87)

Class 3700 - Piano Duets - 10 Years & Under

1st       Noah Foster & Miriam Stevenson (89)

2nd      Yirui Gong & Calvin Kennedy (87)

3rd       Gemma Fitzpatrick & Sofia Fitzpatrick (86)

Class 3980-A - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 10 Yrs & Under

1st       Janes Brooks (88)

2nd      Julia Pace (87) Miriam Stevenson (87)

3rd       Aoife Strand (86) Lily Evans (86)

Class 3990 - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 9 Years & Under

1st       Ulyana O’Brien (90)

2nd      Nya Yegappan (88) Noah Pippy (88)

3rd       Sophia Williams (87) Jia Crocker (87) Darcie Kelly (87)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1140-A Musical Theatre - 13 Years & Under

1st       Anna Winter (87)

2nd      Ruby Christie (86)

3rd       Claire Bradley (85) Kate Anstey (85)

Class 2340-B - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voices 13 Yrs. & Under

1st       Keely Fillier & Ava Walker (86)

2nd      Eliza Somers & Leila Caines (85)

3rd       Amelie Baker & Claire Gillingham (83)

Class 2330 - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voice 15 Yrs & Under

1st       Anna James & Lisa Bourne (88)

2nd      Erin Johnston & Megan Johnston (86)

3rd       Ella Antle & Mary Antle (85) Evan Natsheh & Claire Donnan (85)

            Sophie Drover & Ruby Christie (85)

Monday, February 19, 2018 -Afternoon

St. James United Church, Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1530-B Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st       Rachel Davis (87)

2nd      Rowan Mackenzie (85) Ella Hickey (85)

3rd       Alexander Taylor (84) Lucas Ryan (84)

Class 1020-D - Vocal Concert Group - Junior 12-15 Yrs

1st       Gina Gibbons (87)

2nd      Claire Donnan (85) Jayla Jacobs (85)

3rd       Ella Parsons (84) Daniel Dumaresque Correa (84)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish, Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3320-A - Piano Solo 14 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st       Mary Ann Butler (90)

2nd      Evan Best (89)

3rd       Rachel Windsor (88)

Class 3350 - Piano Solo 13 Yrs & Under - Romantic

1st       Rachel Pearcey (88)

2nd      Grace Clarke (85)

Class 3290 - Piano Solo 14 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st       Jill Baker (87)

2nd      Amy Kay Partridge (85) Mariel Gregory (85)

3rd       Grace Walsh (84)

Class 3310 - Piano Solo - 14 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st       Rachel Windsor (88)

2nd      Hayley Collins (87) Cole Sevigny (87)

3rd       Lauren Dibbon (84)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1160-A - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 11 Yrs & Under

1st       Claire Gill (87)

2nd      Delaney Drover (86)

3rd       Maya Malene Hagen (85)

Class 1140-B - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st       Nicole Lambert (88)

2nd      Allanah Briggs (87)

3rd       Liliana O’Driscoll (85) Cassie Farrell (85) Brooklyn Gileen Coombs (85)

Class 1150-A - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice 12 Yrs. & Under

1st       Julia Connors (86)

2nd      Tobin Boon-Petersen (85)

3rd       Jacob Griffin (84) Lindsay Belec Rice (84)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Evening - Adjudicator: Doug Dunsmore

Class 6603 - Church Choirs - Junior 19 Yrs & Under

1st       St. Peter’s Anglican Church Youth Choir (84)

Class 6609 - Choral Groups - Over 19 Yrs of Age

1st       Women’s Fun Choir (86)

Class 2500 - Vocal - Small Vocal Ensembles - Any Voices - Folk Songs 15 Yrs & Under

1st.      Volley Voices (87)

Tuesday, February 20 – 2018

Morning - St. James United Church — Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 2020 - Vocal - Boys Solo - Unchanged Voices - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st       Basile Vuillaume (87)

2nd      Gabriel Mesbah (86)

Class 2100 - Vocal Solo - Open

1st       Amber Power (85)

Class 1020-F - Vocal Concert Group Junior 12-15 Yrs

1st       Rachael Currie (86)

2nd      Charlotte Fowler (85)

3rd       Christopher Swyer (84)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator Doug Dunsmore

Class 6640 - Choral Elementary School Choirs - Part Singing

1st       Lakecrest Independent School Elementary Choir (88)

Class 6645 - Choral - Primary School Choirs - Unison Singing

1st       Lakecrest Independent School Primary Choir (90)

Class 6649 - Choral - Grade 4 or Grade 5 Choirs

1st       Villanova Grade Five Choir - (87)

Class 6637 - Choral - Choirs Male/Female or Mixed - Unison Singing 14 Yrs. & Under

1st       Lakecrest Independent School Chamber Choir (91)

Suncor Energy Hall - Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1180-A Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st       Bryony Faye Fowler (87)

2nd      Kelsie Scott (86) Claire Simmons (86)

3rd       Gracie Maher (85) Violet Avery (85)

Class 1150-B - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice = 12 Years & Under

1st       Callie Cook (85)

2nd      Nadia Day (84) Jonathan Bastow (84)          

3rd       Leah Murphy (83) Grace Vatcher (83)

Class 1120-A Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 15 Yrs & Under

1st       Maya Petten (88)       

2nd      Ella Antle (87)

3rd       Erin Johnston (86) Kathleen Curran (86)

Tuesday, February 20th

Afternoon - St. James United Church — Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1610 - Vocal Gospel Solo - 10 Yrs & Under

1st       Kate Healey (87)

2nd      Jane Hynes (86)

3rd       Anna Paterson (85)

Class 1020-A Vocal - Concert Group Junior 12-15 Yrs

1st       Sophie Drover (86)

2nd      Livi Allen (85)

3rd       Ally Borgaonkar (84) Rachel Windsor (84)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish - Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3480 - Piano - Solo - 9 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st       Molly-Lynn Arnold (89)

2nd      Sebastian Lind (88)

3rd       Kate Walsh (87) Amelia Way (87)

Class 3490-A - Piano Solo - 9 Years & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st       Judah Harding (89)

2nd      Rachel Davis (88) Brooke White (88)

3rd       Isaac Coady (87) Aline Cook (87) Lily Fudge-Bremner (87)

Class 3420-A - Piano Solo 11 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st       Gillian Woolfrey (88)

2nd      Anastasia Saika-Voivod (87)

3rd       Katie Tam (86) Owen McGrath (86)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Afternoon, Adjudicator: Doug Dunsmore

Class 6605 - Choral School Choirs - 19 Yrs & Under - Male, Female or Mixed

1st       Holy Heart Low Notes (88)

Class 6626 - Choral Senior High School Choirs SSA

1st       Holy Heart Trebles (89)

Class 6657 - Choral Ensembles 8 to 12 voices, any age -Provincial/National Class

1st       Holy Heart Bella Cantante (92)

Class 6624 - Choral Senior High School Choirs, Level 3 or 4 SATB/SAB

1st       Holy Heart Chamber Choir (91.5)

2nd      St. Bonaventure’s College Senior Chamber Choir (91)

Class 6636 - Choral Choirs Male or Female or Mixed - Part Singing - 14 Yrs & Under

1st.      St. Bonaventure’s College Camerata (90)

Class 6659 - School Choirs - 16 Yrs & Under, Provincial/National Class

1st       St. Bonaventure’s College Senior Treble Singers (91)

Class 6656 - School Choirs - 19 Yrs & Under

1st       Holy Heart Chamber Choir (93)

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 2350 - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voices 11 Yrs & Under

1st       Aoife Strand & Basile Vuillaume (87)

2nd      Julia Drover Crane & Claire Gill (86) Sophia Shearman & Caroline Connors (86)

            Michelle Maloney & Jada Crane (86)

3rd       Emma Natsheh & Emmajane Donnan (85) Allie Rogers & Julia Earle (85)

Class 1150-C Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 12 Year & Under

1st       Daniel Dumaresque Correa (86)

2nd      Brooke Neil (85)

3rd       Hannah Barrett (84) Kylie Osmond (84)

Class 1120-B - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 15 Yrs & Under

1st       Maria Tizzard (89)

2nd      Lily Reid (87)

3rd       Sophie Hale (85)

West End Baptist Church - Evening - Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3340 - Piano Solo 13 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st       Maggie McGann (86)

2nd      Allanah Briggs (83)

3rd       Maria Keough (76)

Class 3330 - Piano Solo - 13 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st       Mason Mercer (87)

2nd      Abigail Hammond (85)

3rd       Sam Holwell (84) Jason Wang (84)

Class 3300 - Piano Solo - 14 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st       Jason Wang (88)

2nd      Matthew Hong (86)

3rd       Ella Parsons (83)

Class 3320-B - Piano Solo - 14 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st       Caroline Cumbie (89)

2nd      Jill Bake (88)

3rd       Brady Stack (87) Sheila Loshi (87) Alex Kingsley (87)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1081-B Musical Theatre Solo - Provincial/National Qualifying Class

1st       Erin Lee (88)

2nd      Lisa Bourne (86) Caroline Keats (86)

3rd       Sophia Ryan (85)
 

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

Morning - St. James United Church — Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1600 - Vocal Gospel Solo - 13 Years & Under

1st       Emily Antle (85)

2nd      Deidra Snook (84) Emily Pynn (84)

3rd       Sydney Murphy (83) Rachel Hattenhauer( 83)

Class 1870 - Vocal Girls Solo - 13 Yrs & Under

1st       Claire Bradley (87)

2nd      Leila Caines (86) Lia Dumaresque Correa (86)

3rd       Kate Anstey (85) Jane Williams (85)

Class 2010 - Vocal Boys Solo - Unchanged Voices 11 Yrs & Under

1st       Palmer Baillie (86)

2nd      Luke Martin (85)

Class 1510-B Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st       Mary Grace LeDrew (87)

2nd      Jennifer Benson (86) Maggie Murphy (86)

3rd       Georgia Cameron (85) Maya Gamble (85)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish, Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3490-B - Piano Solo - 9 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st       Jerry Tu Huang (90)

2nd      Melody Tang (89)

3rd       Noah Hopkins (88)

Class 4030 - Piano - Newfoundland Composition - 10 Years & Under

1st       Jane Hynes (88)

2nd      Noah Pippy (86)

Class 3980-B Piano - Canadian Compositions - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st       Julianne Taylor (88)

2nd      Lauren Patten (87) Sarah Jewer (87)

3rd       Jackson Lewis (86) Nicole Ralph (86)

Class 3390 - Piano Solo - 12 Yrs & Under - Romantic

1st       Jessica Ficken (87)

2nd      Jara Chisholm (86) Olivia Cook (86)

3rd       Elizabeth Yetman (84) Claire Rogers (84)

Class 3970-A - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 11 Yrs & Under

1st       Lauryn Collett (88)

2nd      Gillian Woolfrey (87) Bella Patey (87)

3rd       Kevin Wood (86)

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator: Valerie Long

Class 1180-B Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 9 Yrs & Under - Competitive

1st       Rachel Davis (89)

2nd      Tawana Chitsike (88)

3rd       Anthony Donnan (87)

St. James United Church - Afternoon - Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 2030 - Vocal - Boys Solo - Unchanged Voices - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st       Tawana Chitsike (86)

2nd      Alexander Taylor(85)

Class 1990 - Vocal Boys Solo - Unchanged Voices 14 & Under

1st       Benjamin Candow (86)

2nd      Benjamin Roberts (85)

Class 1340-A - Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice 14 Yrs & Under

1st       Hayley Collins (87)

2nd      Rachel Windsor (86) Sophie Drover (86)

3rd       Adam Jewer (85) Natalie Young (85)

Class 1030-B - Vocal - Pre Concert Group - 10-11 Years

1st       Julia Drover Crane (88)

2nd      Georgia Hollett (87) Kate Healey (87)

3rd       Jennifer Benson (86) Georgia Cameron (86)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish, Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3460-A - Piano Solo 10 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st       Noah Foster (91)

2nd      Sarah Reid (90) Gemma Fitzpatrick (90)

3rd       Lucia Chen (89)

Class 3710 - Piano Duets - 9 Years & Under

1st       Melody Tang & Nya Yegappan (87)

Class 3960-A - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 12 Yrs & Under

1st       William Quinton (89)

2nd      Merrin Winter (88)

3rd       Liam Tweedie (87) Claire O’Brien (87)

Class 3910 - Piano - Solo for Students with 3 years or less Training

1st       William Bidgood (89)

2nd      Taylor Costello (88)

3rd       Isabelle Young (86) Desmond Young (86)

D.F.Cook Recital Hall, Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1140-C   Vocal - Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 13 Years & Under

1st       Evan Natsheh (86)

2nd      Madeline Pearce (85)

3rd       Ella Parsons (84)

Class - 1150-E - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 12 Yrs & Under

1st       Ava Walker (88)

2nd      Lara Halfyard (86)

3rd       Jayla Jacobs (85)

Class 1110-A - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice 16 Yrs & Under (Please Note:

Marks to Follow)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Marion Samuel-Stevens - Evening

Class 1081-C Musical Theatre Solo - Provincial/National Qualifying Class

1st       Mackenzie Drover (91)

2nd      Nathan Mackey (88)

3rd       Emily Bennett (87) Adam Strong (87) Emma MacDonald (87)

Friday, February 23, 2018 - Morning - St. James United Church

Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1500-A - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice 12 Yrs & Under

1st    Lindsay Belec Rice (88)

2nd    Julia Handrigan (87)

3rd    Ava Walker (86)

Class 1340-C- Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice - 14 Yrs & Under

1st    Christopher Swyer (89)

2nd    Olivia Sala (86), Sophie Doyle (86)

3rd    Victoria Sullivan (85) Grace Walsh (85)

Class 1360-A Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice - 12 Yrs & Under

1st    Julia Connors (87)

2nd    Deidra Snook (86), Olivia Browne (86)

3rd    Ireland Kelly (85) Katie Button (85)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish - Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3420-B Piano Solo - 11 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st    Ellie Power (89)

2nd    Grace Xie (88)

3rd    Cameron Alcock (87)

Class 3450 - Piano - Solo 10 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st    Lucia Chen (88)

2nd    Olivia Yetman (87)

3rd    Yirui Gong (86)

Class 3400-C - Piano - Solo 12 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Olivia Cook (91)

2nd    Annie Hu (89)

3rd    Keely Fillier (88)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1150-G - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 12 Yrs & Under

1st    Madison Davis (87)

2nd    Keely Fillier (86)

3rd    Ty Freda (85)

Class 1170-D Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 10 Years & Under

1st    Nathan Croke (87)

2nd    Julianne Taylor (86) Georgia Hollett (86)

3rd    Kiera Hyde (85) Isabella Veitch (85)

Class 1110-B - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 16 Yrs & Under

1st    Erin Lee (90)

2nd    Alice Macgregor (89)

3rd    Emily Hull (88)

St. James United Church - Afternoon - Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1480A - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice 14 Yrs & Under

1dt    Natalie Young (88)

2nd    Emily Bishop (87)

3rd    Ally Borgaonkar (86)

Class 1490-A Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 13 Yrs & Under

1st    Claire Bradley (88)

2nd    Jillian Chiarot (87) Nicole Lambert (87)

3rd    Lauren Stamp (86) Kate Anstey (86)

Class 1370 - Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice - 11 Yrs & Under

1st    Emmajane Donnan (90)

2nd    Lola McCarthy (88) Maggie Murphy (88)

3rd    Erin Blundon (87) Megan King (87)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish, Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3970-B Piano - Canadian Compositions - 11 Years & Under

1st    Jennifer Benson (90)

2nd    Maggie Aubrey-Bassler (89)

3rd    Megan King (87)

Class 3430-D - Piano - Solo 11 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Cameron Alcock (90)

2nd    Ivan Fang (89)

3rd    Rachael Hammond (88) Kade Kingsley (88)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class - 1170 A Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 10 Years & Under

1st    Kate Rogers (91)

2nd    Aoife Strand (90)

3rd    Lillian Luff (89) Caroline Connors (89)

Class 1130-C Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 14 Yrs & Under

1st    Elizabeth Clarke (87)

2nd    Grace Walsh (86)

3rd    Dylan Pittman (85) Claire Hatcher (85)

Class 1170-B    Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Anna Lundrigan (88)

2nd    Sarah Reid (86)

3rd    Anna Paterson (85)

Suncor Energy Hall - Night - Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3360-B - Piano Solo - 13 Years & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Gavin Hull (90)

2nd    Dian Pan (89)

3rd    Evan Natsheh (87)

Class 3660 - Piano Duets - 14 Year & Under

1st    Hayley Collins & Noah Collins (89)

2nd    Alex Kingsley & Kade Kingsley (87)

3rd    Grace Walsh & Lauren Dibbon (84)

Class 3950-B - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 14 Years & Under

1st    Dian Pan (89)

2nd    Abigail Briffett (87)

3rd    Lauren Hyde (85) Victoria Simmons (85)

Recent Stories