Top News

St. John's Kiwanis Music Festival results for Feb. 28 and March 1

Kiwanis Music Festival.
Kiwanis Music Festival. - Submitted

For other results click here.

Feb. 28, 2018

St. James United Church - Adjudicator: Christianne Rushton AM

Class 1670 Vocal - Soprano Solo - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Grace Elizabeth Nolan (88)

Class 1720 Vocal Mezzo Soprano Solo - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Hannah Lucas (84)

Class 1580 Vocal Gospel Solo - 18 Yrs & Under

  1. Hailey Edwards (87)

Class 1280 Vocal Canadian Compositions Solo - Any Voice - Jr 17 Yrs & Under

  1. Grace Elizabeth Nolan (87)

Class 1300 Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice, Sr. 18 Yrs & Over

1st Taylor Sinnott (84)

Class 1450 Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Mackenzie Collett (89)

2nd Emma MacDonald (87)

3rd Elizabeth Blake (85)

Class 1460-B Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 16 Yrs & Under

1st Erin Lee (89)

2nd Alice Macgregor (88)

3rd Marcella MacDonell (87)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish

Adjudicator: Kevin Watson

Class 8421 Woodwind Solo Baroque Level 2

1st Sofia Butler (95)

Class 8430 Woodwind Solo - Any Woodwind Instrument - Classical - Level 1

1st Charlotte Bridger (83)

Class 8443 Woodwind - Woodwind Solo Romantic Level 4

1st Jasmine Bridger (85)

Class 8453 Woodwind - Woodwind Impressionist, Level 4

1st Abigale Cross (84)

Class 8461 Woodwind - Woodwind 20th Century Level 2

1st Aoife Strand (85)

Class 8462 Woodwind - Woodwind 20th Century Level 3

1st Jasmine Bridger (86)

2nd Allanah Briggs (84)

Class 8463 Woodwind Woodwind Solo 20th Century Level 4

1st Mary Antle (80)

Class 8464 Woodwind - Solo 20th Century Level 5

1st Anna Spurvey (85)

Class 8480 - Woodwind Duets - Any Woodwind Instrument - Level 5

1st Anna Spurvey & Rachel Hiscock (85)

Class 8510 Woodwind Duets - Any Woodwind Instrument, Level 2

1st Charlotte Bridger & Jasmine Bridger (85)

Class 8030 Woodwind Complete Major Solo Work - Junior

1st Elizaveta Konstantinova (90)

St. Mark’s Anglican Church, Adjudicator: Irene Tandberg

Class 5352 Strings - String Solo Baroque, Level 4

1st Miriam Stevenson (88)

Class 5353-A Strings - String Solo Baroque Level 4

1st Anna Zhao (89)

2nd Emily Qiu (87) Benjamin Versteeg (87)

Class 5371 Strings - String Solo Romantic Level 2

1st Luke Pearcey (88)

2nd Olive Fortune (87) Adam Gardner (87)

3rd Frances Noble (86)

Class 5381 Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern Level 2

1st Andrew Pearcey (88)

2nd Luke Pearcey (87) Rebecca Lockyer (87) Joseph Ye (87)

Class 5383 - Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern Level 4

1st Sydney Chislett (89)

2nd Anna Zhao (88)

3rd Jasper Edinger (87)

Class 5430 Strings - Duets - Any String Instruments - Intermediate Level

1st Sarah-Grace Li & Emily Qiu (88)

2nd Frank Chen & Joanna Li (87)

3rd Frances Noble & Katie Rowe (86)

Class 5354 Strings - String Solo Baroque - Level 5

1st Norman Chen (88)

St. James United Church - Adjudicator: Christianne Rushton - Afternoon

Class 1330-B Vocal Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice - 15 Yrs & Under

1st Julia Fitzpatrick (86)

2nd Eli Quinn (85)

3rd Emilie Wall (84)

Class 1590-B Vocal Gospel Solo - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Emily Hiscock (87)

2nd Julia Fitzpatrick (86) Erin Dillon (86)

3rd Grace Walsh (84) Norah Quinlan (84)

Class 1470-A Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 15 Yrs & Under

1st Emily Hiscock (90)

2nd Anna James (88)

3rd Mary Antle (85) Ella Antle (85)

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator: Derek Oger

Class 3180 Piano Solo 17 Yrs & Under - Classical

1st Kaitlyn Allan (86)

2nd Megan George (85)

Class 3110 - Piano Solo - Romantic - Over 18 Yrs.

1st Bowen Wang (87)

Class 3240 - Piano Solo - 16 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st Shane Williams (88)

2nd Erin Lee (87)

3rd Grace Elizabeth Nolan (85) Katie Steeves (85)

Class 4260 - Own Composition - 17 Yrs & Under - Any Instrument or Group

1st Grace Currie (90)

St. Mark’s Anglican Church, Adjudicator: Irene Tandberg

Class 5110 - Strings - Violin Solo - Level 4

1st Maia Anne McKeown (87)

Class 5130 - Strings Violin Solo - Level 2

1st Jasmine Kecheroud (87)

Class 5170 - Viola Solo - Level 4

1st Parsa Tayebivaljozi (87)

Class 5210 - Strings - Cello Solo - Level 6

1st Sydney Chislett (89)

Class 5362 - Strings - String Solo - Classical Level 3

1st Kate Rowe (87)

2nd Frank Chen (85)

Class 5363 Strings - String Solo Classical Level 4

1st Sarah-Grace Li (88)

Class 5361 - Strings - String Solo Classical, Level 2

1st Sylvia Howell (87)

Class 5375 - Strings - String Solo Romantic Level 6

1st Nicholas Qui (86)

Class 5080 - Strings - Unaccompanied Bach Class Jr. 17 Yrs & Under

1st Serena Piercey (91)

Re-Scheduled Classes for Feb. 27. - St. Michael & All Saints Parish

Adjudicator: Kevin Watson (Afternoon)

Class 7100 Brass - Cornet or Trumpet Solo, Level 2

1st Brady Coffey (84)

Class 7190 Brass - Trombone Solo, Level 5

1st Awajimijan Oyet (86)

2nd Nathaniel Roberts (84)

Class 7220 Brass - Trombone Solo Level 2

1st Jane Hynes (84)

Class 7423 Brass Brass Solo Baroque - Level 4

1st Stephanie Thoms (80)

Class 7443 Brass- Brass Solo Romantic Level 4

1st Liam French (86)

Class 7444 Brass - Brass Solo - Romantic, Level 5

1st Julia Cass (88)

Class 9030 - Percussion - Snare Drum Solo - Level 5

1st Ubelejit Oyet (84)

Class 9050 - Percussion - Snare Drum Solo - Level 3

1st Bridget Murphy-Down (88)

Class 9060 - Percussion - Snare Drum Solo, Level 2

1st Isaiah Ball (80)

Class 8030 - Woodwind Complete Major Solo Work - Junior

1st Elizaveta Konstantinova (90)

March 1

Classes re-scheduled from Tuesday, Feb. 27

Adjudicator: Christianne Rushton - Morning - St. James United Church

Class 1470-B Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - any Voice 15 Yrs. & Under

1st Lily Reid (87)

2nd Erin Johnston (86) Rachael Currie (86)

3rd Erin Dillon (85) Claire Bates (85) Emma Rodgers (85)

Class 1590-A Vocal Gospel Solo - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Ava Gogal (86)

2nd Emily March-MacCuish (85) Ally Borgaonkar (85)

Class 1310 - Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - Any Voice - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Nathan Mackey (87)

2nd Mikayla Coates (86)

3rd Mackenzie Collett (85)

Class 2250 - Vocal Duets - Traditional 18 Yrs & Under

1st Abigail Schwartz & Anna James (87)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Adjudicator: Derek Oger - Classes re-scheduled from

Tuesday, Feb. 27 morning to St. Michael & All Saints Parish - Morning

Class 3880 - Piano Trio - 16 Yrs & Over - Senior

1st Alyssa McGrath, Erica Butler & Sydney White (88)

Class 3890 - Piano Trio Junior 15 Yrs & Under

1st Samson Argentino, Tadhg Strand & Lochlann Strand (88)

Class 3640 - Piano Duets 16 & Under

1st Rebecca Macneill & Aaron Macneill (86)

Class 3650 Piano - Duets 15 Yrs & Under

  1. Clara Argentino & Serena Piercey (90)

2nd Brian Park & Ranjeevan Ilango (84)

Class 3210 - Piano - Solo - 16 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Frank O’Brien (86)

2nd Elizabeth Johnson (81)

Rescheduled — Sunday, March 4, 2018 - D.F. Cook Recital Hall (Afternoon)

Adjudicator: Stephen Candow

Class 3810 - Piano Duo - 14 Years & Under

1st    Jason Wang & Brian Wang (87)

Class 3790 - Piano Duo - 17 Years & Under

1st    Alison Walsh & Katherine Dibbon (86)

Class 3800 - Piano Duo - 16 Years & Under

1st    Ella Antle & Mary Antle (87)

Recent Stories