Kiwanis Music Festival results

Published on February 25, 2014

The Kiwanis Music Festival of St. John’s runs until Thursday. Here are the latest results from the competition, as provided by the music festival organizing committee:

Saturday, Feb. 22

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 4020 - Piano - Newfoundland Composition - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Aaron Macneill    85

 

Class 3340 - Piano Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under - Classical

1st    Grace Currie    90

2nd    Alison Walsh    86

3rd    Anthony Crane    85

 

Class 3350 - Piano Solo - 13 Yrs & Under

1st   Grace Currie    92

2nd   Miriam Simmons, Rachel Howells    85

 

Class 3360-B Piano - Solo 13 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Mackenzie Glynn    89

2nd    Katie Rorke   88

3rd    Miriam Simmons    87

 

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 6610 - Choral - Groups - 19 Yrs. & Under

1st Cantare    89

 

Class 6609 - Choral - Groups - Over 19 Yrs

1st    Cantabile 92

 

Class 6613 - Choral - Community Choirs (Not School) - Over 19 Yrs. Male, Female or Mixed

1st    Vivare    90

 

Class 6630 - Choral - Choirs - Folk Songs - Senior Over 19 Yrs

1st    Max Music Women’s Fun Choir   86

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1110-C - Vocal Musical Theatre - 16 Yrs. & Under

1st    Colin Mackey    89

2nd    Darcy Taylor, Ryan Aspell    88

3rd    Abby Rowe    87

 

Class 1120-D Vocal - Musical Theatre - 15 Yrs & Under

1st     Emily McKim    92

2nd    Laura Prior    89

3rd    Julia White   88

 

Sunday, Feb. 23

 

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1480-A - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - 14 Yrs. & Under

1st    Lauren Hayward   89

2nd    Hayley Whiteway, Grace MacDonald    88

3rd    Nicholas Bendzsa   87

 

Class 1990 - Vocal Boys Solo - 14 Yr & Under

1st    Noah Gaulton    86

 

Class 1360-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 12 Yrs & Under

1st    Sarah Mole    89

2nd    Erin Lee    88

3rd    Megan Fitzgerald    87

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 7460 - E Brass - Brass Solo - Any Brass Instrument - 20th Century, Level 5

1st    Mark Howells    87

 

Class 8150 - Woodwind - Clarinet Solo - Level 3 Sonata No. 1 (Movement 1 Only)

1st    Andrew O’Brien    82

 

Class 8160 - Woodwind - Clarinet Solo - Level 2

1st    Emma Hamilton    85

 

Class 8430-C Woodwind - Any Instrument Solo - Classical Level 3

1st    Pascale Roome    86

2nd   Ben Thomas    84

3rd    Hannah Murphy    82

 

Class 8100 - Woodwind - Flute Solo - Level 2

1st    Nicole Decker   86

2nd   Katherine Taylor-Hood  85

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5810 - Classical Guitar Concert Group - Jr 17 Yrs & Under

1st    Ben Diamond    89

 

Class 5010 - Strings - Concert Group - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nina Weber    92

2nd    Ben Delaney    86

 

Class 5050 - Strings - Concerto Class for Strings - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Byrann Gowan    90

 

Class 5070 - Strings - Unaccompanied Bach Class - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Danielle Greene    89

2nd   Jacquelyn Redmond 87

 

Class 5270 - Strings - String Bass Solo - Sr Level

1st   Byrann Gowan    88

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3010 - 3020 Playoff

Winner:   Hannah Davis Abraham

First Runner Up: Stephen Eckert

 

St. Marks Anglician Church - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1180-A Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice

9 Yrs & Under

1st    Colin Spencer    95

2nd    Ella Berlin   89

3rd   Janes Hynes    88

 

Class 1170-C Vocal - Musical Theatre - Any Voice 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Grace Keeping    91

2nd    Michaela Wells 90

3rd    Ava Gogal, Elizabeth Clarke 89

 

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 1080 - Vocal Light Opera - Solo - Jr. 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Heather Elliott    90

2nd    Katie Vaters    84

 

Class 1670 - Vocal Soprano Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st   Emma Ward    90

 

Class 1470- A - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Emily McKim    95

2nd    Madeleine Pollett    90

3rd    Erin Mackey, Natasha Healey    89

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3180

1st Jackie Zhang    82

 

Class 3280 A - Piano - Solo 15 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Karen Grainger    88

2nd    Katherine Eddy    87

3rd    Leah Hatcher, Thomas Roberts   86  

 

Class 3940 - Piano Canadian Compositions - 17 Yrs & Under

1st    Sarah Stirling    89

2nd    Nader Tabrizchi 86

3rd    Rachel Whelan    85

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3330 - Piano Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Miriam Simmons    88

2nd   Caroline Sutton    85

3rd    Nicholas Wells    84

 

Class 3660 - Piano Duets - 14 Yrs & Under

1st.    Brooke Riggs & Chelsea Abbott     90

 

Class 3300 - Piano - Solo 14 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Samantha Tinkham    88

2nd    Annika Bieger, Andrew Lawrence    85

3rd    Sara George, Danielle Reid    84

 

Class 3310 - Solo 14 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Jenna Vincer    87

2nd    Noah Boone    86

3rd    Samantha Kao, Claire Borgaonkar 84

 

Class 3950 - A Piano - Canadian Compositions  - 14 Yrs. & Under

1st     Hannah Drover    88

2nd    Hayley Whiteway   87

3rd    Sophie Burness   85

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 8000 Woodwind - Concert Group - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st     Samantha Etchegary - Saxophone    90

2nd    Emery Van De Wiel - Flute    88

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1140-A Vocal - Musical theatre - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Mackenzie Collett     88

2nd    Emily Garlie    85

3rd    Abygail Pike    84

 

Class 1130-B Vocal - Musical Theatre - 14 Yrs. & Under

1st    Caitlin Harte     91

2nd    Nicholas Bendzsa    90

3rd    Caitlin Martin    88

 

St. Mark’s Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1360-A Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Anna James    90

2nd   Megan Moret    89

3rd    Sarah Hedderson, Abbey Sullivan    88

 

Class 1600 - Vocal - Gospel Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st   Alice Macgregor    90

2nd   Marcella MacDonell, Anna Mercer    89

3rd   Lisa Bourne, Emily MacDonald    88

 

Monday, Feb. 24

 

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1530 - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st    Ella Berlin    89

2nd   Janes Hynes    88

3rd    Liliana O’Driscoll    87

 

Class 1500-A - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st   Erin Lee    90

2nd   Sarah Drover    89

3rd    Abby Schwartz    88

 

Class 1390 - Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 9 Yrs. & Under

1st    Gemma Etchegary    89

2nd    Maria Whitten    88

3rd    Olivia Browne    87

 

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3230 - Piano Solo 16 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Jennifer Mong    90

2nd    Samantha Young    86

3rd    Katie Vaters    84

 

Class 3250 - Piano - Solo 15 Yrs & Under

1st    Joshua Veber    92

2nd   Clara Steeves   88

3rd    Nader Tabrizchi    86

 

Class 3270 - Piano - Solo - 15 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Samuel Song    93

2nd    Nader Tabrizchi    86

3rd    Max Belbin    84

 

Class 3280-B Piano - Solo 15 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Noah Jacobs    95

2nd    Leah McKenney    90

3rd    Caitlin Collins, Chantel Cross, Chelsea Abbott    87

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3390 - Piano Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st    Kate Fallows    88

2nd    Katherine Dibbon    86

3rd    Aaron Macneill    85

 

Class 3320-B Piano - Solo - 14 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    Andie Winsor   90

2nd    Liam Gregory 89

3rd    Zoe Collins, Andrew Lawrence    88

 

Class 3430-D Piano Solo - 11 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Jina Walbourne    90

2nd    Emily Batten    89

3rd    Maggie O’Dea, Aaron Dyke   88

 

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 9010 - Percussion - Concert group Junior

17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Jack Etchegary     88

 

Class 7460-F Brass - Brass Solo - Any Brass Instrument - 20th Century Level 6

1st    Kathryn Bautista    85

 

Class 8210 - Woodwind - Alto Saxophone Solo - Level 3

1st    Steven Coffin    82

 

Class 8220 - Woodwind - Alto Saxophone Solo - Level 2

1st    Julia Naterer    83

 

Class 8270 - Woodwind - Tenor Saxophone Solo - Level 3

1st    Claire Genest    86

 

Class 8320 - Woodwind - Oboe Solo - Level 4

1st     Charlotte Genest    86

 

Class 8420-A   Woodwind - Any Woodwind Instrument Solo - Baroque - Level 1

1st    Nicole Spencer    83

 

Class 8430-E Woodwind - Any Woodwind Instrument Solo - Classical Level 5

1st    Emily Duff    83

 

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5610 - Strings - School String Orchestras - Sr. Level

1st    Holy Heart String Orchestra    92

 

Class 5420 - Strings - Duets - Any String Instrument - Senior Level

1st    Danielle Greene & Dominic Greene    97

 

Class 5430 - Strings - Duets - Any String

Instruments - Intermediate Level

1st    Norman Chen & Nicholas Qiu    87           

 

Class 5400 - Strings - Jazz Class - Intermediate

1st Ben Diamond    90

 

Class 5550 - Strings - Traditional Fiddle Solo - Junior Level

1st    Matilda Goldie    90

2nd    Abby Pace    86

3rd    Julia Bryant    85

 

Class 5540 - Strings - Traditional Fiddle Solo - Intermediate Level

1st    Madison Hurley    89

2nd    Jasper Rubin    87

3rd    Emily Conway    85

 

Class 5530 - Strings - Traditional Fiddle Solo - Senior Level

1st     Danielle Greene    94

2nd    Naomi Brown    92

 

Class 5380-C Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Level 3

1st    Emily Delaney    86

2nd    Katherine Whelan    84

 

Marks Anglican Church - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1170-A Vocal Musical Theatre - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nicole Martin   89

2nd    Claire Hatcher     88  

3rd     Grace Walsh    87

 

Class 1160-C Vocal - Musical Theatre - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st      Ella Antle    90

2nd      Mary Antle   89

3rd      Jenna Maloney   88

 

St. James United Church - Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 2520 - Vocal - Small Vocal Ensembles - Jazz Songs - 18 Yrs.

1st    Musica del Mare    90

 

Class 1040 - Vocal Operatic Solo - Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Veronica Oliver 89

2nd    Emily Brown    88

 

Class 1460-A Vocal - Traditional Folk Song solo - 16 Yrs. & Under

1st    Ryan Aspell    92

2nd    Ellen Maher, Maria Halleran 90

3rd     Ben Delaney, Heather Elliott 89

 

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator - Monette Gould

Class 1380-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st   Claire Dwyer    90

2nd   Victoria Sullivan    87

3rd    Lauren Ryan    86

 

Class 1020-G Vocal - Concert Group, Jr. 12-15 Yrs

1st    Emma MacDonald    89

2nd    Vanessa Legge   88

3rd    Mackenzie Collett, Leah McKenney    87

 

Wesley United Church - Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5000 - Strings - Concert Group - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st   Danielle Greene - Violin 95

2nd   Peter Cho - Viola   92

3rd    Adrian Irvine- Violin 91

 

St. Marks Anglican Church - Adjudicator - James Davidson Snider

Class 1160-D - Vocal - Musical Theatre -

11 Yrs. & Under

1st.  Gina Spencer    91

2nd.  Sydney Skinner    89

3rd.   Abby Pace, Rashmi Elangage, 88

 

Class 1150-B Vocal - Musical Theatre -12 Yrs & Under

1st    Nicholas Keough   93

2nd    Grace Nolan 90

3rd    Megan Moret 89

 

Correction:

Friday, Feb. 21 - St. Mark’s - Adjudicator - Jane Davidson-Snider

Class 3250-A - Musical Theatre Duets -

11 Yrs & Under

1st Mary Antle & Ella Antle - 88

2nd Desiree Esperanza & Kathryn Efford 87

3rd Maria Tizzard & Claire Hanrahan, Hayley Collins & Noah Collins 85