Kiwanis Music Festival results

Published on February 26, 2014

The Kiwanis Music Festival
of St. John’s runs until
Thursday. Here are the latest results from the competition, as provided by the music festival organizing committee:

Correction: February 20

Class 1100-C - Vocal Musical Theatre - 17 Yrs.

& Under

1st    Julianne Meaney    90

2nd    Julia Rowsell, Sarah Parsons    89

3rd    Michael Hand   88

February 24

West End Baptist Church

Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3400-C Piano - Solo 12 Yrs. & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st    David Rowe    90

2nd    Emma Randell    89

3rd    Nathan Jacobs    88

Class 3490-A - Piano - Solo 9 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Olivia Durdle    89

2nd    Camryn Collett, Molly Anne Smith    88

3rd    Elliot Tranquilla    86

Class 3410 - Piano - Solo 11 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Jina Walbourne    90

2nd    Rashmi Elangage    89

3rd    Anna James, Julia Bryant    86

Class 1030 - Vocal - Operatic Solo - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Siobhan Donovan    90

2nd    Melanie Mercer    87

Class 1010-C - Vocal - Concert Group Junior 17 Yrs. & Under

1st     Maria Halleran    90

2nd    Belle Steinhauer     89

3rd    Sarah Mallay    87

Wesley United Church

Adjudicator - Fiona Wilkinson

Class 8030 - Woodwind - Woodwind Complete Major Solo Work - Junior

1st    Rachel Howells    88

2nd    Lauren Stringer    86

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 3820 - Piano - Duo 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Mary Antle & Ella Antle    84

Class 3880 Piano - Trio - 16 Yrs. & Over - Senior

1st    Lisa Slaney,Jacqueline Higgins, Peyton Morrissey, Olivia Simmons, Megan Dobbin & Samantha Evans    85

Class 3040 - Piano - Piano Concerto - Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st   Timothy Brennan    90

February 25

Class 1370 A - West End Baptist Church

Adjudicator - Monette Gould

1st    Rachel Waddleton    89

2nd    Taylor Ryan, Sophie Ryan  88

3rd    Julia Pitcher, Maggie McCarthy 87

Class 1520-B Vocal Traditional Folk Song - Solo - 10 Yrs. & Under

1st    Elizabeth Clarke    90

2nd    Stella Heald   89

3rd    Ava Gogal    88

Class 1510-B Traditional Folk Song  - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st    Jenna Maloney    91

2nd    Erin Johnston    90

3rd    Erin Dillon    89

Salvation  Army Citadel

Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3440 - Piano - Solo 10 Yrs. & Under - Baroque

1st    Thomas Rowe    90

2nd    Sarah Watkins 89

3rd    Evan Cater    87

Class 3460-D Piano - Solo 10 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Brady Stack    89

2nd   Rachel Windsor   88

3rd    Kate Roche, Emily Dormody    87

Class 4270-A Own Composition - 14 Yrs. - Any Instrument or Group

1st    Brianna Puddester    88

2nd.   Shane Williams    87

St. Davids Presbyterian Church

Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5080 - Strings - Unaccompanied Bach Class - Jr. 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Sasha Steeves    90

2nd    Jasper Rubin    86

Class  5370-E Strings - String Solo Romantic - Any Level 5

1st.    Jacquelyn Redmond - 86

Class - 5370 -D Strings - String Solo Romantic - Any Level 4

1st   James Song    91

2nd   Naomi Brown   90

3rd   Norman Chen    89

Class 5380-A Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Any Level 1-6

1st    Avani Adluri    87

Class 5380-B Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Any Level 1-6

1st    Madison Hurley    87

2nd   Yuam Jiaxin (Nina) 86

3rd.   Makenna Kirby    85

Suncor Energy Hall

Adjudicator - Janet Fothergill

Class 4610 - Harp - Concert Group - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Sara Veber    94

Class 3000 - Piano Concert Group Senior 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Timothy Brennan   95

2nd    Andrew Gale    91

3rd    Jessa Vokey    87

St. Marks Anglican Church

Adjudicator - Jane Davidson Snider

Class 1150-A Musical Theatre - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st    Victoria Haley    90

2nd    Sarah Hedderson    89

3rd    Anna James    88

Class 1140-C - Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Nathan Mackey    89

2nd    Sophia Burke    88

3rd    Abigail Laing    86

St. James United Church

Adjudicator - Frederique Vezina

Class 2510 - Small Vocal  Ensembles - Jazz Songs - Over 18 Yrs.

1st    JACKKS    89

Class 1720 - Vocal Mezzo Soprano Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Alysa O’Keefe    84

Class 2540 - Vocal Small Ensembles - Sacred Music - 18 & Older

1st.    JACKKS    90

Class 1730 - Vocal - Mezzo -  Soprano Solo - 15 Yrs. & Under

1st    Hayley Meadus    84

Class 1440 - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Siobhan Donovan    90

2nd    Kristina Porter    89

3rd    Hayley Greenslade   84

Class - 1450-B - Vocal- Traditional Folk Song Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st    Alyta Langmead    89

2nd    Carissa Abbott    88

3rd    Allie Squires-Bavis   86

Class 1300 - Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st    Siobhan Donovan   88

2nd    Mackenzie Yetman    86

3rd    Lydia Halley    84

Salvation Army Citadel

Adjudicator - Victoria Warwick

Class 3080 - Piano - Complete Solo Work - Ages 14 & Under

1st    George Xie    90

2nd    Serena Piercey    88

Class 3480 - Piano - Solo - 9 Yrs. & Under - Classical

1st    Olivia Durdle   89

2nd     Nathan George, Barbara-Kate Cavell    86

3rd    Rachel Graham    85

Class 3430C - Piano - Solo 11 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st    Grace Way    90

2nd    Jessica Ozon, Claire Bates   89

3rd    Olivia Greeley, Kathryn Efford    88

Wesley United Church

Adjudicator - Martha Gregory

Class 5360-C Strings - String Solo - Classical - Level 3

1st    Sarah-Grace Li    87

Class 5370-C Strings - String Solo Romantic - Level 3

1st     Sarah-Grace Li    90

Class 5380 - E Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Level 5

1st    Rashmi Elangage     90

Class 5380-F Strings - String Solo Impressionist/Modern - Any Level 6

1st    Natalie Finn    89

2nd    Christopher Qiu    88

3rd     Jennifer Mong    87

Class 5850 - Classical Guitar Solo - Level 3

1st    Jacob Hearty   88

Class 4270-B - Own Composition - 14 Yrs & Under - Any Instrument or Group

1st    James Song    90

St. Mark’s Anglican Church

Adjudicator - Monette Grould

Class 1350-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 13 Yrs. & Under

1st    Shaelyn Williams    88

2nd    Hailey Norman    87

3rd    Laura Elliott    86

Class 1370-B Vocal - Song of Newfoundland Solo - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st      Jenna Maloney    90  

2nd     Ben Halfyard    89

3rd     Robert Handrigan    88

Class 1500-C - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - 12 Yrs. & Under

1st     Anna James    89

2nd    Emily MacDonald, Mackenzie Drover    88

3rd    Rebecca Stone    87