Top News

Blazers were hot over the weekend


Mount Pearl Blazers teams won three of five titles up for grabs over the weekend as Baseball Newfoundland and Labrador’s age-group Sportscraft provincial championship schedule came to a close.

Mount Pearl took the crowns in bantam AAA, peewee AA and mosquito A divisions. The Corner Brook Barons claimed the girls 12U title, while the Grand Fall-Windsor Braves topped the girls 16U event.

Bantam AAA
At St. John’s
Results
Friday

St. Jon's 3 Mount Pearl 2
Corner Brook 13 Grand Falls-Windsor 5
Saturday
Mount Pearl 12 Corner Brook 2
St. John's 6 Grand Falls-Windsor 1
Mount Pearl 14 Grand Falls-Windsor 7
St. John's 6 Corner Brook 0
Sunday
Championship game

Mount Pearl 3 St. John's 0
———
Tournament award winners

Top batter: Nathan Flynn (Mount Pearl)
Top pitcher: Alejandro Lopez (St. John's)
Top defensive player: Kobe Burt (Grand Falls-Windsor)
Most spirited player: Dawson Chaulk (Corner Brook)
Most valuable player: Alex French (Mount Pearl)
———
12U Girls
At St. John’s
Results
Friday

St. John's 10 CBN 0
Bay St. George 8 Grand Falls-Windsor 7
Corner Brook (1) 12 Corner Brook (2) 1
St. John's 12 Bay St. George 4
CBN 9 Corner Brook (2) 2
Corner Brook (1) 9 Grand Falls-Windsor 3
Saturday
Corner Brook (1) 10 Bay St. George 0
Grand Falls-Windsor 14 CBN 9
St. John's 7 Corner Brook (2) 4
CBN 5 Bay St. George 2
Grand Falls-Windsor 19 Corner Brook (2) 6
Corner Brook (1) 7 St. John's 7
Sunday
Bay St. George 15 Corner Brook 9
St. John's 11 Grand Falls-Windsor 3
Corner Brook (1) 12 CBN (2)
Championship game
Corner Brook (1) 9 St. John's (6)
———
Tournament award winners

Top batters: Kayla Musseau, Molly Healy (St. John's)
Top pitcher: Jonelle Carter (Bay St. George)
Top defensive player: Katie Sellars (Grand Falls-Windsor)
Most spirited player: Isabella Laracy (CBN)
Most valuable player: Lauren Chaulk (Corner Brook)
———
Peewee AA
At CBN
Results
Friday

CBN 6 St. John's 6
Mount Pearl 8 CBS 5
Paradise 10 Gander 5
Mount Pearl 9 St. John's 4
CBN 3 CBS 2
Pasadena 10 Bay St. George 3
Gander 12 Corner Brook 5
Paradise 9 Pasadena 2
Bay St. George 14 Corner Brook 9
Saturday
Paradise 7 CBN 5
Mount Pearl 6 Pasadena 5
Gander 13 CBS 13
St. John's 10 Corner Brook 0
Mount Pearl 12 Bay St. George 7
Paradise 11 CBS 1
St. John's 12 Bay St. George 11
Pasadena 6 Gander 5
CBN 14 Corner Brook 3
Sunday
Championship game

Mount Pearl 11 Paradise 6
———
Tournament award winners

Top batter: Stephen Tilley (Paradise)
Top pitcher: Evan Critch (Paradise)
Top defensive player: Andrew Stamp (Mount Pearl)
Most spirited player: Alex Vokey (CBN)
Most valuable player: Rhoan White (Mount Pearl)
———
Mosquito A
At Gander
Results
Friday

Gander 12 Grand Falls-Windsor 4
Paradise 11 CBS 1
St. John's 14 CBN 4
Mount Pearl 8 Gander 3
CBS 6 Grand Falls-Windsor 5
Paradise 5 CBN 0
St. John's 2 Mount Pearl 1
Saturday
Gander 5 CBS 4
Paradise 4 Grand Falls-Windsor 3
Mount Pearl 5 CBN 0
St. John's 12 Gander 5
CBN 7 Grand Falls-Windsor 3
Sunday
Mount Pearl 9 Paradise 8
CBS 8 St. John's 5
Championship game
Mount Pearl 7 Paradise 4
———
Tournament award winners

Top batter: Jack Barrington (St. John's)
Top pitcher: Reed Chafe (Mount Pearl)
Top defensive player: Jayson Harris (Paradise)
Most spirited player: Adam Byrne (Gander)
Most valuable player: Jack Corcoran (Mount Pearl)
———
16U Girls
At Grand Falls-Windsor

Results
Friday

Grand Falls-Windsor 16 Pasadena 1
Grand Falls-Windsor 10 Corner Brook 8
Corner Brook 10 Pasadena 9
Saturday
Pasadena 11 Grand Falls-Windsor 8
Corner Brook 8 Pasadena 3
Corner Brook 15 Grand Falls-Windsor 12
Sunday
Championship game

Grand Falls-Windsor 15 Corner Brook 12
———
Tournament award winners

Top batter: Brooklyn Childs (Corner Brook)
Top pitcher: Katie Penney (Grand Falls-Windsor)
Top defensive player: Hailey Companion (Corner Brook)
Most spirited player: Robyn Anthony (Grand Falls-Windsor)
Most valuable player: Savannah Rice (Grand Falls-Windsor)

Latest News