Top News

Thursday results from provincial minor hockey tournaments


Atom and bantam divisions

Hockey/Thinkstock

Atom Mega
Day 1
St. John's 0 St. Anthony 7
Avalon 4 Port Aux Basque 9
Beothic /Glovertown 0 Placentia Intertown 7
Corner Brook 6 Northeast 1
Goulds 1 Lewisporte 1
Paradise 0 Bonavista 1
Southern Shore 1 Bay Arena 4
Springdale 4 Baie Verte/La Scie 5
Goulds 1 Bonavista 6
Paradise 3 Lewisporte 8
Southern Shore 0 Baie Verte/La Scie 5
Springdale 5 Bay Arena 2
St. John's 1 Port Aux Basque 6
Avalon 8 St. Anthony 7
Beothic/Glovertown 4 Northeast 5
Corner Brook 0 Placentia Intertown 7

Atom A
Host: Paradise 1
Day 1
Tier 1
Mount Pearl 4 Paradise 3
Paradise 5 Avalon 4
St. John’s 4 Mount Pearl 1
Tier 2
Northeast 2 Bay Arena 5
Bay Arena 2 Grand Falls-Windsor 2
CB Regional 1 Northeast 8
Tier 3
Lake Melville 2 Gander 5
Gander 9 Deer Lake 5
Corner Brook 6 Lake Melville 2

Atom B
Host: CB Regional 2
Day 1
CB Regional 4 Northeast 2
Goulds 3 Paradise 8
Mount Pearl 2 St.John’s 7
Paradise 5 CB Regional 3
Northeast 4 Mount Pearl 6
St .John’s 6 Goulds 5

Atom C
Host: Trinity Placentia 1
Day 1
Avalon Celtics 3 Clarenville 2
Labrador West 1 Marystown 6
Tee Pees 5 CeeBees 4
Marystown 2 Avalon Celtics 4
Clarenville 1 Tee Pees 3
Cee Bees 7 Labrador West 2

Atom D
Host: Stephenville
Day 1
Stephenville 10 Gander 0
Mount Pearl 2 Straits 6
Green Bay South 1 St. Pierre 10
Straits 3 Stephenville 3
Gander 4 Green Bay South 2
St. Pierre 3 Mount Pearl 3

Atom E
Host: Bishop’s Falls
Day 1
Paradise 8 Northeast 2
Grand Falls-Windsor 0 CB Regional 1
St. John’s 5 Bishop’s Falls 7
CB Regional 2 Paradise 5
Northeast 5 St. John’s 4
Bishop’s Falls 4 Grand Falls-Windsor 2

Atom F
Host: Clarenville 2
Day 1
Southern Shore 4 Fogo/Change Islands 6
Clarenville 3 CeeBees 2
Corner Brook 2 Twillingate 5
Cee Bees 4 Southern Shore 3
Fogo/Chance Islands 2 Corner Brook 2

Atom G
Day 1
Host: Twin Towns/Gros Morne
Twin Towns 11 Marystown 1
Bay D’Espoir 12 Trinity Placentia 3
Botwood 10 Stephenville 0
Trinity Placentia 0 Twin Towns 10
Marystown 4 Botwood 10
Stephenville 0 Bay D’Espoir 10

Atom H
Host: Goulds
Day 1
Labrador West 5 Bell Island 6
Goulds 9 Torngat Mountains 9
United Towns 6 Clarenville 3
Torngat Mountains 8 Labrador West 3
Bell Island 13 United Towns 3
Clarenville 1 Goulds 6

Atom I
Host: CeeBees
Day 1
Bay Arena 3 Harbour Breton 7
Cee Bees 0 Churchill Falls 8
Mount Pearl 5 Bay Arena 1
Harbour Breton 8 CeeBees 0

Bantam Mega
Host: Corner Brook
Day 1
CeeBees 5 Fogo 0
Goulds 2 Gander 5
Corner Brook 7 Bonavista 2
Bishop’s Falls 1 United 5
Clarenville 3 St. Anthony 1
Twillingate 1 La Scie 3
CBR 6 Port aux Basques 0
St. John’s 4 Grand Falls-Windsor 1
St. Anthony 4 Twillingate 1
La Scie 3 Clarenville 2
Port aux Basques 6 St. John’s 12
Grand Falls-Windsor 1 CBR 5
Fogo 2 Goulds 5
Gander 4 CeeBees 1
Bonavista 2 Bishop’s Falls 7
United 5 Corner Brook 4

Bantam A
Host: CB Regional
Day 1
Crushers 1 Warriors 1
Guardians 2 Gladiators 4
Generals 2 Thrashers 2
Gladiators 1 Crushers 4
Warriors 6 Generals 3
Thrashers 2 Guardians 0

Bantam B
Host: Gander
Day 1
Avalon 1 Corner Brook 3
Gander 9 Grand Falls-Windsor 0
St. Pierre 5 Marystown 4
Grand Falls-Windsor 4 Avalon 3
Corner Brook 3 St.Pierre 6
Marystown 3 Gander 4

Bantam C
Day 1
Host: Labrador West
Glovertown 3 Bay Arena 13
Mount Pearl 6 Deer Lake 4
St. John’s 2 Labrador West 5
Deer Lake 11 Glovertown 3
Bay Arena 3 St. John’s 1
Labrador West Mount Pearl

Bantam D
Host: Southern Shore
Day 1
Lake Melville 8 Stephenville 1
CB Regional 9 Straits 2
Cee Bees 5 Southern Shore 2
Straits 3 Lake Melville 7
Stephenville 7 CeeBees 3
Southern Shore 2 CB Regional 6

Bantam E
Host: Northeast
Day 1
Clarenville 7 Paradise 3
Sheshatshiu 8 Trinity Placentia 1
Port Aux Basques 4 Northeast 6
Trinity Placentia 3 Clarenville 8
Paradise 6 Port Aux Basques 4
Northeast 2 Sheshatshiu 6

Bantam F
Host: Lewisporte
Day 1
Northeast 8 Bay Arena 3
Springdale 2 Southern Shore 4
Paradise 1 Lewisporte 4
Southern Shore 4 Northeast 5
Bay Arena 4 Paradise 3
Lewisporte 2 Springdale 9

Bantam G
Host: Mount Pearl
Day 1
Avalon 3 Mount Pearl 6
Labrador West 0 Placentia Intertown 6
Churchill Falls 1 Stephenville 2
Placentia Intertown 6 Avalon 3
Mount Pearl 6 Churchill Falls 1
Stephenville 3 Labrador West 0

Bantam H
Host: Botwood
Day 1
Beothic 7 Marystown 2
Botwood 11 Clarenville 1
Northeast 8 Baie Verte 2
Clarenville 2 Beothic 10
Marystown 7 Northeast 2
Baie Verte 0 Botwood 10


Latest News