Top News

Atlantic indoor tennis championships underway in St. John's

Anthony Shaw of Nova Scotia (left) and Liam Drover-Mattinen of Newfoundland and Labrador rehydrate between sets on Day 1 of the Atlantic indoor tennis championships at the Greenbelt Tennis Club Thursday in St. John’s.
Anthony Shaw of Nova Scotia (left) and Liam Drover-Mattinen of Newfoundland and Labrador rehydrate between sets on Day 1 of the Atlantic indoor tennis championships at the Greenbelt Tennis Club Thursday in St. John’s. - Joe Gibbons

Results from Thursday, the opening day of play at the 2018 Atlantic indoor tennis championships at the Greenbelt Tennis Club in St. John’s. (Play continues through the weekend):
 
Boys under-18
• Aiden Drover-Mattinen N.L. def Enrique Riveroll P.E.I.  6-0, 3-0 retired

Liam Drover-Mattinen hits a forehand return in his boys under-14 game against Anthony Shaw of Team Nova Scotia Thursday at the 2018 Atlantic indoor tennis championships at the Greenbelt Indoor Tennis Courts in St. John's. It was one of two wins on the day for Drover-Mattinen, who also prevailed in his game in the boys under-16 division.
Liam Drover-Mattinen hits a forehand return in his boys under-14 game against Anthony Shaw of Team Nova Scotia Thursday at the 2018 Atlantic indoor tennis championships at the Greenbelt complex in St. John's. It was one of two wins on the day for Drover-Mattinen, who also prevailed in his game in the boys under-16 division. — Joe Gibbons/The Telegram


Girls under-18
• Jasmine Rahman N.L. def Ava Ramsay N.S. 6-2, 6-3
Boys under-16
• Aiden Drover-Mattinen N.L. def Eric Liu N.S. 6-0, 6-2
• Rogan Betts N.L. def Cade Nedeau NB 6-1, 6-2
• Liam Drover-Mattinen N.L. def No.2 seed Kirtan Patel NB 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Girls under-16
• Aya Kalai N.S. def Mia Waye N.L. 6-2, 6-3
• Rachel Phalen P.E.I.  def Mia Waye N.L. 6-2, 6-0
• Jasmine Rahman N.L. def Sacha Anderson N.S. 6-0, 6-1
Boys under-14
• Liam Drover-Mattinen N.L. def Anthony Shaw N.S. 6-0, 6-0
• Rogan Betts N.L. def William Hardman N.S. 6-0, 6-0
Girls under-12
• Zarah David N.S. def Kayra Ozdemir N.L. 6-1, 6-0
• Paige Ramsay N.S. def Julia Drover-Crane N.L. 6-1, 6-0
Boys under-10 (4 games to win set)
• Henrik Gerard N.S. def Daniel Patey N.L. 4-0, 4-1
• Peter Drover-Crane N.L. def Mark Bienkowski N.L. 4-3, 3-4, 4-3
• Kieryn Minor N.S. def Egan Woolfrey 4-0, 4-0
Girls under-10 (4 games to win set)
• Harley Fuburt NB Def Olwyn Mirchandani N.L. 4-0, 4-1
• Nya Yeggapan N.L. def Abby Leonard N.L. 4-0, 4-0

Recent Stories