Belfor, a hometown crew, claimed the men’s championship at the 55th Placentia Regatta held Saturday at Southeast Arm.
Belfor’s championship time of nine minutes and 21.3 seconds was less than a second and a half ahead of runner-up NTV, a far smaller winning margin than from the senior men’s amateur race — the first race of the day — when Belfor prevailed over NTV by more than 15 seconds.
Fine Strokes Plaster & Painting/Cardinal Home (9:27.55) and Lamb's Rum (9:35.72) were third and fourth.
Cahill Group claimed the ladies championship in Placentia with a time of 5:11.43, besting Smith Stockley women’s crew by about three and a half seconds. Those two crews had also been 1-2 in the morning women’s amateur, when the difference in their times was about five seconds
Steers Insurance (5:18.46) and Sea Force Diving (5:44.28) were third and fourth in the women’s final.
Cahill had the second-fastest locking at the Royal St. John’s Regatta Time Trials earlier this month behind only defending St. John’s champion m5, which did not race in Placentia.
Neither defending St. John’s men’s champion Outer Cove or the Smith Stockley Rowing Club, the two fastest men’s crews in the trials at Quidi Vidi, were entered in Placentia.
Next on the local competitive fixed-seat rowing calendar is the Harbour Grace Regatta, set for Lady Lake next Saturday. That leads into the 200th anniversary Royal St. John’s Regatta, scheduled for Aug. 1.
————
Race results
Senior Men’s Amateur
1. Belfor 9:20.72
2. NTV 9:35.90
3. Lamb’s Rum 9:40.53
4. Nautical Nellie's 10:45.00
———
Senior Ladies’ Amateur
1. The Cahill Group 5:10.56
2. Smith Stockley 5:15.66
3. Steers Insurance 5:35.62
———
Senior Men’s St. John's District/Intermediate
Intermediate
1. Woodmar Intermediates 11:03.82
Senior men’s
1. Wade's Excavating 10:01.68
2. Ricanna Petroleum 10:22.00
———
Senior Men’s Placentia District
1. French & Associates Lawyers 11:00.16
2. Charisma Etc. 11:21.34
3. Universal Corporate Wear 11:22.00
4. Domino's Pizza 11:33.31
———
Senior Ladies’ Labour
1. Sea-Force Diving 5:41.28
2. Dawe & Burke 5:46.12
3. Avalon Animal Hospital 6:09.00
4. India Gate 6:11.81
———
Senior Ladies’ General Workers
1. St. John's Fish Exchange 6:01.63
2. Marie's Mini Mart 6:16.82
3. Breathe Well Respiratory Clinic Inc. 6:18.12
Marco Disqualified
———
Male Masters
1. Carroll Group 10:24.43
2. Smith Stockley Masters 11:44.84
3. Mallard Cottage/Car Spa 11:53.69
4. Total Insulation/ Sable 12:27.75
———
Senior Ladies’ Commercial
1. Thorne's Trailer Park 5:51.69
2. Atlantic Towing 5:53.53
3. Kvaerner Argentia 6:35.85 3
4. Royal Canadian Legion Branch No.1 6:57.34 4
———
Female Intermediate
1. Atlantic Inspection Service Ltd. 6:25.00
2. Harold Hotel 6:35.04
3. Speuata Security Inc. 7:44.03
Eastern Blown In Insulation Disqualified
———
Mixed Exhibition/Senior ladies
1. Placentia 6:42.34
2. Sobey's 7:04.21
3. Shane Collins Rowing 7:05.72
Senior ladies
1. Newfound Cabs 7:23.91
———
Female Masters/ Senior Ladies
Female masters
1. Wedgewood Physio Therapy/Power Conditioning 6:16.27
2. TLC Nursing & Homecare 6:20.22
Senior ladies
1. P.F. Collins 6:37.31
2. Key Assets 6:56.40
———
Senior Ladies’ Mercantile
1. Alantra Leasing 6:28.83
2. Nickel 6:33.63
3. Skipper Ring's Ladies 6:56.40
4. Universal Corporate Wear 7:02.16
———
Senior Ladies’ Civil Service
1. Canadian Armed Forces 6:32.33
2. Telegram United Home Hardware 6:47.62
3. Freedom Foods 6:55.63
4. United Steel Workers 7:09.84
———
Senior Ladies’ Memorial
1. King Management Services 6:26.37
2. Travel Unlimited 6:27.50
3. Sisters In Fitness 6:29.19
4. The Pacemakers 6:39.63
———
Senior Ladies’ Transport
1. The Colour Palette 6:46.19
2. Wade Abbott Dentistry 6:48.18
3. John Callahan Hanlon Reality 7:01.81
4. Arthur James 7:02.09
———
Junior Ladies/Midget Girls
Junior ladies
1. Jormac 6:37.22
3. Skipper Ring's Junior Ladies 8:01.53
Midget girls
1. St. Bon’s Girls 7:05.88
Topsail Rd. Vet/Multi Care Therapeutics Girls Disqualified
———
Midget Boys/Juvenile Boys/Senior Men
Midgets
1. Topsail Rd. Vet/Multi Care Therapeutics Midget Boys 5:58.19
2. Homeport 6:46.36
Juveniles
1. Topsail Rd. Vet/Multi Care Therapeutics Juveniles 11:06.38
Senior men
1. Fine Strokes Plaster & Painting/Cardinal Home 9:39.40
———
Midget Girls
2. Keep Cool Refrigeration 6:14.13
3. JAT Excavating 6:16.67
3. Maher's Contracting & Caregivers 7:09.34
Harold Hotel (for time only) 5:52.25
———
Squirt Girls 1
1. Home Hardware 3:01.32
2. Action Insurance 3:05.3.1
3. Connor's Construction 3:09.72
4. Evans Newleaf Landscaping 4:11.22
———
Squirt Girls 2
1. Skipper Ring's Girls/Ring Family 2:45.28
2. The Oram Group 2:54.21
3. Kelly Crew 3:34.13
———
Karen Kerrivan Ladies’ Championship
1. Cahill Group 5:11.43
2. Smith Stockley 5:14.86
3. Steers Insurance 5:29.50
4. Sea Force Diving 5:44.28
———
Adrian Traverse Men's Championship
1. Belfor 9:21.97
2. NTV 9:23.29
3. Fine Strokes Plaster & Painting/Cardinal Home 9:27.55
4. Lamb's Rum 9:35.72