Top News

Day 2 results from Moss Memorial minor softball tournament in St. John's

Ben Mercer of the Carbonear Islanders takes a full cut at a pitch from Bay Roberts Rovers pitcher Marcus Dawe (not shown) during their game Tuesday in the boys under-12 division of the 2018 Const. William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Bill Rahal Field in St. John’s. Action continues in the 38th annual Moss tourney all week in St. John’s, with play in five divisions. — Joe Gibbons/The Telegram
Ben Preston of the Carbonear Islanders takes a full cut at a pitch from Bay Roberts Rovers pitcher Marcus Dawe (not shown) during their game Tuesday in the boys under-12 division of the 2018 Const. William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament Bill Rahal Field in St. John’s. Action continues in the 38th annual Moss tourney all week in St. John’s, with play in five divisions. — Joe Gibbons/The Telegram

Results by division and the McDonald’s players of the game from Tuesday, the second day of play at the 38th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament in St. John’s:

U12 Boys
At Kelly’s Brook Field

• Outer Cove (11), Southern Shore #2 (10)
POG: Sean Cole & William Harry
• Butlerville (9), Flatrock (14)
POG: Ian Drover & Cameron Petten
• Goulds (2), Conception Bay South (6)
POG: Jacob Connors & Matthew Reaves
• Placentia (11), Outer Cove (1)
POG: Jefferey King & Peter Dyer
At Bill Rahal Field
• Goulds (10), Portugal Cove-St. Philips (7)
POG: Harrison Lynch & Alex Borland  
• Carbonear (16), Bay Roberts (4)
POG: Ben Preston & Jesse Whelan
• Portugal Cove- St. Philip's (12), Butlerville (14)
POG: Cole Porter & Mason Codnor
• Bay Roberts (1), Southern Shore #1 (11)
POG: Ethan Walsh & Noah Stanley

U14 Boys
At Mundy Pond Field

• Placentia (7), Conception Bay Central #2 (0)
POG: Allan Linehan & Grant Simms
• Bay Roberts (15), Butlerville (0)
POG: Carter Lush & Cole Parsons
• Outer Cove (0), Placentia (7)
POG: Jake Boyd & Luke Davis
• Bay Roberts (3), Southern Shore #1 (3)
POG: Bradley Dawe & Nick Dalton

U16 Boys
At Lions Park

• Conception Bay South (15), Cape St. Francis (5)
POG: Keegan Warren & Isiah Santos
• Butlerville (3), Conception Bay Central (11)
POG: Colby Morgan & Shane Ryan
• Goulds (4), Carbonear (7)
POG: Chris Condon & Matthew King
• Butlerville (0), Placentia (9)
POG: Dylan Jones & Mason Power

U14 Girls
At Bannerman Park

• Southern Shore #1 (2), Outer Cove (5)
POG: Chloe Emberley & Georgie Ralph
• Conception Bay Central #1 (5), Bay Roberts (5)
POG: Jenna Farrell & Casandra Seymour
• Conception Bay Central #3 (4), Conception Bay Central #2 (8)
POG: Maggie Terry & Natalie Hepditch
• Placentia (7), Southern Shore #2 (0)
POG: Emma Kelly & Kate Sullivan

U16 Girls
At Wyatt Park

• Cape St. Francis (14), Outer Cove (19)
POG: Emily McGrath & Kailey Holwell
• Bay Roberts (11), Cape St. Francis (1)
POG: Laci Manning & Taylor Clowe
• Outer Cove (6), Conception Bay Central (15)
POG: Haliegh Roff & Tori Wall-Parsons
• Placentia (7), Conception Bay Central (18)
POG: Laura Gambin & Karlee Farrell

Click here for Day 1 Results

Recent Stories