Top News

Premier’s Athletic Awards handed out

Jillian Forsey runs in NCAA Division One competition for West Virginia University, where she is studying pre-medicine.
Jillian Forsey runs in NCAA Division One competition for West Virginia University, where she is studying pre-medicine.

Runner Jillian Forsey of Kippens and rugby player Patrick Parfrey of St. John’s received the prestigious Team Gushue Awards as the 13th annual Premier’s Athletic Awards were handed out Thursday.

Patrick Parfrey, a PhD student in clinical epidemiology at Memorial University, is a member of Canada's senior men’s national rugby team.

Premier Dwight Ball presented awards to 100 Newfoundland and Labrador athletes representing 30 sports. 

The awards program provides grants ranging from $500 to $1,500 to assist in offsetting the costs associated with training and competition at an elite level. The amount each athlete receives depends on the level of competition in which they are engaged, and their respective accomplishments.

The Team Gushue Awards, valued at $5,000 each, are presented annually to male and female athletes who have excelled both athletically and academically. Award winners are selected through an application process.

Forsey is an honours student (pre-medicine) majoring in exercise physiology at West Virginia University, where she competes in NCAA Division One track and field. Based on her success at the 2016 Canadian cross-country championships, Forsey was named to Team Canada for the 2017 International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) world championships.

Parfrey, a PhD student in clinical epidemiology at Memorial University, is a member of Rugby Canada’s senior men’s national team and represented the country at the Americas Rugby Championship and the Pacific Nations Cup in 2016.

Here are all the award-winners, by sport, with hometowns:


Josh Hamilton, St. John’s

Evan Knight, St. John's

Eric Knight, St. John's

Chantal Barnes, St. John's

Jillian Forsey, Kippens

Julia Howley, St. John’s

Jennifer Boland, St. John's

Camryn Bonia, St. John's

Erica Hayward, Mount Pearl

Daniel Kelloway, Mount Pearl


Cole Tucker, Mount Pearl

Jaclyn Morgan, St. John's

Daniel Hogarth, Conception Bay South


Sarah Morris, St. John’s

Caleb Sooley, Mount Pearl

Hannah Jardine, St. John's

Cole Long, St. John's

Hannah Green, Flatrock

Kelsey Crocker, St. John's

Jason Thompson, St. John's

Nathan Barker, Massey Drive

Brett Warren, St. John's


Hayley Redmond, St. John's

Cross-country skiing

Makaila Hudson, Labrador City

Noah Taylor, Conception Bay South


Daniel Bruce, Corner Brook

Michelle Taylor, St. John’s


Ian Coxon, Gander


Jacob Billard, Logy Bay


Blair Bursey, Gander

Andrew Bruce, Corner Brook


Abbey Dolomount, St. John’s

Jirah Hiscock, St. John’s

Jillian Hutchings, Paradise

Michael Drover, St. John's

Lauren Mills, Paradise

Sarah Pace, St. John’s

Megan Skinner, St. John’s

Tanner Vallis, Massey Drive


Leslie Claire Amminson, St. John's

Rahul Asokan, St. John's

Alex Carew, St. John's

Michael Gaulton, St. John's


Mark Hillier, Corner Brook

Laura Horwood, Grand Falls-Windsor

Jessica Davis, Conception Bay South

Maggie Connors, St. John's


Samantha Au, Conception Bay South

James Thorne, Paradise

Lucas Menard, Flatrock

Christopher Coady, Flatrock

Tyson Besso, St. John's

Christopher Au, Conception Bay South

Matthew Whelan, St. John’s


Julia Collins, Mount Pearl


Alexander Brandt, St. John’s

Alexandra Hayward, Mount Pearl

Kirsten McKay, St. John’s

Lauren Stringer, St. John’s

Michael Thistle, St. John’s


Patrick Parfrey, St. John's

Saul Bryant, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Jacob Chow, St. John’s

Madeline Pickard, St. John’s

Emily Powell, Portugal Cove-St. Philips


Livi Allen, St. John’s

Jesse Hanlon, Portugal Cove-St. Philips


Samantha Marsh, Mount Pearl

Cheryl Hearn, St. Joseph's


Jakiera Rideout, Conception Bay South

Jenna Efford, Bareneed

Hayley Dalton, Conception Bay South

McKenna Mercer, St. John’s

Ashley Morgan, St. John’s


Jessie Noseworthy, St. John's

Emmanuel Dolo, St. John’s

Nicole Torraville, St. John's

Bethany Hynes, Paradise

Alex Murphy, St. John’s

Sydney Walsh, St. John’s

Meghan Earle, Mount Pearl


Brittany McCarthy, Jerseyside

Mark Stack, Petty Harbour-Maddox Cove


Abby Simms, St. John's

Charli LeBlanc, St. John’s

Kate Sullivan, St. John’s

Noah Cumby, St. John's

Laura Pittman, St. John's

Veronica Reid, St. John’s

David Haines, Conception Bay South

Synchronized Swimming

Mayah Knott, St. John’s

Jennifer Walsh, St. John’s

Table Tennis

Sarah Warren, Roberts Arm

Brianna Warren, Roberts Arm

Karlee Warren, Roberts Arm

Michael Hiscock, Bay Roberts


Alexandra Green, Torbay


Aiden Drover-Mattinen, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Liam Drover-Mattinen, Portugal Cove-St. Philips

Jasmine Rahman, St. John's

Rogan Betts, St. John's

Ultimate Frisbee

Stephen Snow, St. John’s


Jill Snow, St. John’s

Emma Hackett, Clarenville

Sarah Dawe, Mount Pearl

Catherine Ducey, Mount Pearl

Nicholas Taylor, Corner Brook

Wheelchair Basketball

Danielle Arbour, Goulds


Jessica Fagan, Avondale

Erik Joy, Paradise

Jamie Lake, Avondale

Dennis Sutton, St. John’s



Recent Stories