Top News

Newfoundland and Labrador will be in pitch battles throughout Atlantic Canada

———
———

Province has eight teams competing for regional championship beginning today, including in Portugal Cove-St. Philip’s

The Newfoundland and Labrador Soccer Association has eight teams competing in Atlantic championships this weekend, including the girls under-13 and under-14 events at the Rainbow Gully Field in Portugal Cove St. Philip’s.

Play in all eight championships is set to begin today and conclude Sunday.
In addition to the local event, N.L teams are in Charlottetown, P.E.I., for the boys U13 and U14 championships; Halifax for the boys U15 and U16 events; and Moncton, N.B., for the girls U15 and U16 championships.

Here are the Newfoundland and Labrador rosters for the various championships:
Girls U13
Sara Simmonds, Kayla Musseau, Daria Walsh, Ava Williams, Emma Power, Olivia Browne, Katherine Melnick, Mary Noftall, Kendra  Hipditch, Kaitlyn Lee, Claire Ozon,  Pernille Jarding, Leila McCrate, Grace Nolan, Grace Bulter, Anna Pike, Samantha Morgan, Paige Moores and Laci Whelan; head coach Dragan Mirkovic, assistant coach Maria Mackey and manager Farrah McCrate.
Girls U14
Ashley Melnick, Ava Colbert, Brooklyn Sooley, Emma Halliday, Emmy Furukawa, Erica Murphy, Hannah Fudge, Isabella Hoddinott, Isabella Ryan, Jessie Ball, Katie Greenslade, Keely Brown, Lauren Rowe, Lauren Slaney, Lauren Wright, Morgan Harris, Shannon Galway and Stephanie Thoms; head coach Nicole Moores; assistant coach Aoife Bodman and manager Nicole Halliday.
Girls U15
Alexa Tobin, Ciara Molloy, Emily Newman, Rachel Abbott, Sarah Maude Bourgeois, Emma McIssac, Anna Jewer, Claire Kean, Grace Walsh, Lauren Slaney, Abigial Evans, Breanne Gilmore, Chantal McDonald, Emily Butt, Belle King, Brooke Andrews, Courtney Neville and Leah Penney; head coach Leigh Fitzpatrick; assistant coach Victoria Whelan and manager Laurie Tobin.
Girls U16
Melissa Bazan, Maria Downey, Anna James, Sarah Jones, Julie Oliver, Hayley Peters, Olivia    Ryan, Abbie Betts, Kaitlyn Hall, Alyssa Jenkins, Laura Murray Ashley O'Neill, Zoe Rowe, Chloe McKeown, Leah Gladney and Hilary Button; head coach Mike Power; assistant coach Mike Oliver and manager Pam Reid.
Boys U13
Robert Hodge, Matthew Morrison, Santiago Wozney, Anyang Achiek, Marco Del Rizzo, Aaron Reid, Alvaro Novo, Cian O’Dea, Cole Conway, Gabe Stead, Alex Kelloway, Luke Gaulton, Davis Fisher, Luca Rotondi, Matthew Winsor, Agape Lambert, Marcus Patterson, Joseph Martin and Tyler Nolan; head coach Bernie Manning; assistant coach Sheldon Barry and manager Mark Reddy.
Boys U14
Alexander Dillon, Anderson Pritchard, Braedon Harvey, Dylan Owens, Ethan Strickland, Finlay Stephen, Finley Manning, Firmosa Hasen, Isaac Bailey, Ian O’Driscoll, Kirk Edwards, Logan Dobbin, Matthew Cornect, Max Baker Pike, Nicholas Jones, Owen Afonso, Reggie Pike and Tristan Pike; head coach Shane Antle; assistant coach Bobby Gamba and manager Todd Taylor.
Boys U15
Alexandre Nunes, Ben James, Brandon Toope, Brett Russell, Carter Hemeon-Gill, Colby Stephen, Daniel Courage, Daniel Hanlon, David Broders, Jacob Bartlett, Jacob Norman, Jonathan Furlong, Lewis Peters, Liam Hennessey, Mycah Winsor, Ryan Earles, Ryan Kenny and Taj Exley; head coach Cameron Carpenter; assistant coach Kody Dober and manager Adam Courage
Boys U16
Aaron Budgell, Andrew Gamba, Ayo Owolabi, Ben Chislett, Ben Moret-Rideout, Cabhan O'Keefe, Colin Connors, Dylan Hartson, Eric Ardis, Hashem Khalifa, Jeffrey King, Josh Power, Josh Reimer, Keaton Barry, Kyle Ryan, Liam Lundrigan, Nathan Brake, Owen Sheppard, Riley Kelloway and William Gamperl; head coach Ryan Caines; assistant coach Bill Lundrigan and manager Lino O’Keefe.

Recent Stories