Top News

Kiwanis Music Festival results for Saturday, Feb. 24 and Monday, Feb. 26

Kiwanis Music Festival.
Kiwanis Music Festival. - Submitted

For more results click here.

Saturday, Feb. 24

Morning - St. James United Church

Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1380 - Vocal Song of Newfoundland - Any Voice - 10 Yrs & Under

1st Jane Hynes (87)

2nd Anna Murphy (86) Georgia Hollett (86)

3rd Isabella Veitch (85) Ava Gosse (85)

Class 1480-B - Vocal - Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voices 14 Yrs & Under

1st Milo Lee (88)

2nd Adam Jewer (87)

3rd Emma Whalen (86)

Class 1490-B Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 13 Yrs & Under

1st Evan Natsheh (88)

2nd Leah Simms (87) Taylor Baggs (87)

3rd Ella Parsons (86) Bridget Clarke (86)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish, Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3430-B - Piano Solo - 11 Yrs & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st Bella Patey (91)

2nd Anastasia Saika-Voivod (90)

3rd Maggie Aubrey-Bassler (88)

Class 3400-D Piano Solo - 12 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

  1. Jenna Hu (90)

2nd Evan Stuckless (88)

3rd Sophie Hawco (87)

Class 3470 - Piano - Solo - 9 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Sebastian Lind (91)

2nd Melody Tang (87)

3rd Jia Crocker (88) Kate Walsh (88)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1130-D - Vocal - Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 14 Yrs & Under

  1. Christopher Swyer (88)

2nd Conor Whittle (87) Grace Hart (87)

3rd Jack Thistle (86) Jenna McDonald (86)

Class 1160-C Vocal - Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 11 Yrs. & Under

1st Maya Gamble (87)

2nd Isabelle Parsons (86)

3rd Mary Grace LeDrew (85)

Class 1150-F - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice 12 Yrs & Under

  1. Sydney Murphy (87)

2nd Jill Squires (86)

3rd Eliza Somers (85)

Class 2360-A - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voices - 9 Yrs & Under

1st Bryony Faye Fowler & Lennox Blue Powell (90)

2nd Gracie Maher & Rachel Davis (88)

St. James United Church - Adjudicator: Christianne Rushton, Afternoon

Class 1680 - Vocal - Soprano Solo - 15 Yrs & Under

1st Rachael Currie (85)

2nd Charlotte Muise (84)

Class 1980 - Vocal - Boys Solo - Changed Voices - 16 Yrs. & Under

1st Ben Halfyard (86)

Class 1010-C - Vocal - Concert Group - Junior 17 Years & Under

1st Joel Stead (86)

2nd Gavin Snow (85)

3rd Lauren Shepherd (84)

Wesley United Church, Adjudicator: Jennifer King

Class 3960-B - Piano - Compositions - 12 Yrs & Under

1st Alyssa Kelly (88)

2nd Evan Stuckless (87) Jessica St. John (87)

3rd Jenna Fillier (86)

Class 3430-C - Piano Solo - 11 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st Jennifer Benson (88)

2nd Sam Gard (87) Megan King (87)

3rd Thomas Stamp (86)

Class 3490-C - Piano - Solo 9 Yrs. & Under - Modern/Romantic

1st Rebecca Hammond (89)

2nd Hannah White (88)

3rd Rachel Inder (87) Molly Hobbs (87)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Adjudicator: Irene Tandberg (Afternoon)

Class 5650 - Strings - Community String Orchestras - (not school) Intermediate

1st Newfoundland Symphony Youth Orchestra Junior Strings (89)

Class 9902 - Orchestras, Bands, Ensembles - Orchestras - School

1st Holy Heart of Mary String Orchestra (91)

Class 5660A Community String Orchestras (not school), Jr. Level

1st Newfoundland Symphony Youth Orchestra Junior Strings (90)

2nd YES (Youth Ensemble of Suzuki) (88)

Suncor Energy Hall, Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens -

Class 1140-D Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice- 13 Yrs & Under

1st Ben Tehrani (88)

2nd Taylor Baggs (87)

3rd Maria Whitten (86) Leila Caines (86)

Class 1150-D - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 12 Yrs & Under

1st Connor Fagan (92)

2nd Chloe Clarke (88)

3rd Ella Gosse (87)

Class 2300 - Vocal - Musical Theatre Duets- Any Voices 20 Yrs & Under

1st Vanessa Legge & Hanah Wadman-Scanlon (88)

Class 2320 - Vocal - Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voices - 17 Yrs & Under

1st Mackenzie Drover & Delaney Drover (89)

2nd Sarah Drover & Erin Lee (88)

3rd Stephanie Cater & Emma MacDonald (87)

St. James United Church - Adjudicator: Christianne Rushton, Night

Class 1060 - Vocal Oratoria Solo - Any Voice - Junior 17 Yrs & Under

1st Grace Elizabeth Nolan (86)

2nd Stella Heald (84)

Class 1010-D - Vocal Concert Group - Junior 17 Yrs & Under

1st Alice Macgregor (87)

2nd Erin Lee (86)

3rd Grace Elizabeth Nolan (84)

Sir Charles W. Hutton Choral Room - Adjudicator: David Kelleher-Flight

Class 1500-B - Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any voice - 12 Yrs & Under

1st Gina Gibbons (89)

2nd Hannah Barrett (87)

3rd Brooke Neil (86)

Class 1860 - Vocal Girls Solo - 14 Yrs & Under

1st Natalie Young (87)

2nd Avery Connors (86)

3rd Emily Dormody (85) Grace Walsh (85)

Class 1480-C Vocal Traditional Folk Song Solo - Any Voice - 14 Yrs & Under

1st Jack Thistle (90)

2nd Elizabeth Clarke (89)

3rd Nicole Martin (88)

St. Michael & All Angels Parish - Adjudicator: Marion Samuel-Stevens

Class 1170-C - Vocal Musical Theatre - Any Voice - 10 Yrs & Under

1st Summer Bennett (88)

2nd Kaila Cromley (87) Kate Healey (87)

3rd Ava Gosse (86)

Class 2340-A - Vocal Musical Theatre Duets - Any Voices - 13 Yrs & Under

1st Emily Antle & Claire O’Brien (87)

2nd Anna Paterson & Marcus Paterson (86)

3rd Natalie Day & Nadia Day (85)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall - Adjudicator: Irene Tandberg

Class 5000 - Strings - Concert Group - Senior 18 Yrs & Over

1st Joshua Bath (89)

Class 5640 - Community String Orchestras - Senior Level

1st Young Virtuosi of STEP (92)

Class 5500 - Strings - Any Stringed Instrument Not Listed - Senior Level

1st STEP Fiddlers Senior Group (92)

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator: Derek Oger

Class 3020-A - Piano - Concert Group - Junior 15 Yrs & Under

1st Nicholas Qiu (86)

2nd Mary Antle (85)

3rd Gina Spencer (84) Ella Antle (84)

Class 3000 - Piano Concert Group Senior 18 Years & Over

1st Chelsea Abbott (88)

Class 3060 - Piano - Complete Major Solo Work - Sr 18 Yrs & Over

1st Michael Bautista (87)

Monday, February 26, 2018

Morning, West End Baptist Church

Adjudicator: Kevin Watson

Class 8090 - Woodwind - Flute Solo - Level 3

1st Julia McCarthy (85)

Class 8100 - Woodwind - Flute Solo - Level 2

1st Clarie French (85)

2nd Kayra Ozdemir (83)

Class 8200 - Woodwind - Alto Saxophone Solo - Level 4

1st Jason Wang (85)

Class 8220 - Woodwind Alto Saxophone Solo - Level 2

1st Kayley Rideout (85)

2nd Marcus Tong (83)

Class 8070 - Woodwind - Flute Solo - Level 5

1st Aaron Sarkar (87)

2nd Anna Spurvey (85)

3rd Yun Han (80)

Class 8010 - Woodwind - Concert Group - Junior 17 Years & Under

1st Rachel Howells (92)

2nd Elizaveta Konstantinova (90)

3rd Maggie Hynes (88)

D.F. Cook Recital Hall, Adjudicator: Irene Tandberg

Class 5372 - Strings - String Solo Romantic Level 3

1st Miriam Stevenson (89) Rachael Hammond(89)

2nd Joanna Li (87) Yirui Gong (87)

3rd Jada Crane (86)

Class 5530 - Strings - Traditional Fiddle Solo - Senior Level

1st Jiaxin Yuan (89) Aine Waterhouse (89)

2nd Jasper Edinger (87)

Class 5800 - Guitar Concert Group Sr. 18 Yrs. & Over

1st Ben Diamond (92)

Class 5801 - Classical Guitar Provincial/National Qualifying Class

1st Travis Turcotte (92)

Suncor Energy Hall - Adjudicator - Derek Oger

Class 3270 - Piano Solo - Solo 15 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st Gregory Allan (88)

2nd Gina Spencer (87)

3rd Grace Way (86) Clara Argentino (86) Brian Wang (86)

Class 3940 - Piano - Canadian Compositions - 17 Years & Under

1st Mary Antle (85)

2nd Claire Bates (84) Laura Kieley (84)

3rd Rachel Thistle (83)

Class 3200 - Piano Solo - 17 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st Kaitlyn Allan (86)

2nd Grace Currie (85)

3rd Alison Walsh (83) Elizabeth Blake (83) Emma Cole (83)

Class 3010-P Piano Concert Group -(Play Off) - Junior 17 Yrs & Under

Winner: Megan George

Runner Up - Frank O’Brien

St. James United Church - Adjudicator: Christianne Rushton - Afternoon

Class 2140 - Vocal-Lieder, Voice & Piano - Any Voice - 17 Yrs. & Under

1st Charlotte Muise (83)

Class 1000-A Voice Concert Group Sr. 18 Yrs & Over

1st Noelle Slaney (87)

2nd Ryan Aspell (83)

3rd Rubyanne Whelan (82)

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator: Irene Tandberg

Class 5001 - String Provincial/National Qualifying Class

1st Serena Piercey (89)

Class 5010 - Strings - Concert Group - Junior 17 & Under

1st Sasha Steeves (92)

2nd Sarah Sheppard (86)

Class 5060 - Strings - Concerto Class for Strings - Jr 17 Yrs & Under

1st Isaac Piercey (90)

Salvation Army Citadel - Adjudicator: Derek Oger

Class 3190 - Piano - Solo - 17 Yrs. & Under - Romantic

1st Michael Johnson (88)

2nd Grace Currie (86)

3rd Aloysius Ducey (85)

Class 3250 - Piano Solo - 15 Yrs & Under - Baroque

1st Tingzhi (Linda) Zhang (86)

2nd Brian Park (85)

3rd Grace Way (84)

Class 3280-A Piano Solo - 15 Yrs & Under - Impressionist/Modern

1st Ella Antle (89)

2nd Anna James (88)

3rd Laura Kieley (87)

St. James United Church - Adjudicator: Christianne Rushton - Evening

Class 2420 - Vocal - Vocal Trios - Traditional 15 Yrs & Under

1st Rachel Pearcey, Grace Pearcey & Maria Pearcey (87)

Class 1000-B Voice Concert Group - Sr. 18 Yrs & Over

1st Julianne Meaney (88)

2nd Rebekah Lee (87)

3rd Colin Mackey (85) Adrienne Deering (85)

West End Baptist Church - Adjudicator: Kevin Watson

Class 7030 - Brass - Complete Major Solo Work - Junior

1st Michael Coffin (88)

Class 7010 - Brass - Concert Group - Junior 17 Yrs & Under

1st Ashley Stringer (88)

2nd Andrew Ross (86) Stefan Boon-Petersen (86)

Class 8050 - Woodwind - Woodwind Concerto - Junior

2st Matthew Roome (90)

Class 3480 - Piano - Solo 9 Yrs & Under - Classical - Tuesday, Feb. 20/18 - Afternoon

Tied for 3rd place as follows: Kate Walsh (87), Rachel Davis (87) Amelia Way (87)

Recent Stories