Top News

Newfoundland and Labrador 2019 general election candidates

There will likely be many familiar faces seated in the chairs of the House of Assembly after the next provincial general election.
Who will fill the seats in of the House of Assembly after the next provincial general election? - SaltWire Network

Interactive maps of all 40 electoral districts and the declared candidates

ST. JOHN'S, N.L. —

Premier Dwight ball dropped the writ on Wednesday afternoon, signaling the official start to the 2019 provincial election. 

Find out who's running to represent you on the Telegram's interactive candidate map. 

(Note: Maps are best viewed using a desktop computer, laptop or tablet. Text only list for mobile users at bottom of page.)


District Incumbent Liberal PC NDP Alliance Independent
Baie Verte-Green Bay Brian Warr (LIB) Brian Warr Neville Robinson Ben Callahan
Bonavista Neil King (LIB) Neil King Craig Pardy
Burgeo-La Poile Andrew Parsons (LIB) Andrew Parsons Deborah Anne Turner
Burin-Grand Bank Carol Anne Haley (LIB) Carol Anne Haley Bill Matthews
Cape St. Francis Kevin Parsons (PC) Michael Duffy Kevin Parsons Peter Beck    Ryan Lane
Cabonear-Trinity-Bay de Verde Steve Crocker (LIB) Steve Crocker Jason Oliver Kathleen Burt Edward Cole
Cartwright-L'Anse au Clair Lisa Dempster (LIB) Lisa Dempster Michael Normore
Conception Bay East-Bell Island David Brazil (PC) Cyril Hayden David Brazil
Conception Bay South Barry Petten (PC) Kevin Baker Barry Petten Warrick Butler
Corner Brook Gerry Byrne (LIB) Gerry Byrne

Tom Stewart

Mary Feltham Wayne Ronald Bennett
Exploits Jerry Dean (LIB) Jerry Dean Pleaman Forsey Gloria Cooper
Ferryland Keith Hutchings (PC) Janice Ryan Loyola O'Driscoll Chris Molloy
Fogo Island-Cape Freels Derrick Bragg (LIB) Derrick Bragg Sue Collins
Fortune Bay-Cape la Hune Tracey Perry (PC) Elvis Loveless Charlene Walsh
Gander John Haggie (LIB) John Haggie Ryan Wagg
Grand Falls-Windsor-Buchans Al Hawkins (LIB) Al Hawkins Chris Tibbs
Harbour Grace-Port de Grave Pam Parsons (LIB) Pam Parsons Glen Littlejohn
Harbour Main Betty Parsley (LIB) Betty Parsley Helen Conway-Ottenheimer Mike Cooze
Humber-Bay of Islands Eddie Joyce (IND) Brian Dicks Michael Holden Shawn Hodder Eddie Joyce
Humber-Gros Morne Dwight Ball (LIB) Dwight Ball Greg Osmond
Labrador West Graham Letto (LIB) Graham Letto Derick Sharron Jordan Browne
Lake Melville Perry Trimper (LIB) Perry Trimper Shannon Tobin Jim Learning
Lewisporte-Twilingate Derek Bennett (LIB) Derek Bennett Krista Freake
Mount Pearl North Jim Lester (PC) Nicole Keiley Jim Lester Carole Reade William Neville
Mount Pearl-Southlands Paul Lane (IND) Hasan Hai Gillian Pearson David Brake Paul Lane
Mount Scio Dale Kirby (IND) Sarah Stoodley Lloyd Power Jason Mercer Graydon Pelley
Placentia-St. Mary's Sherry Gambin-Walsh (LIB) Sherry Gambin-Walsh Hilda Whalen Steve Thorne
Placentia West-Bellevue Mark Browne (LIB) Mark Browne Jeff Dwyer
St. Barbe-L'Anse aux Meadows Christopher Mitchelmore (LIB) Christopher Mitchelmore Sheila Fitzgerald Ford Mitchelmore
St. Georges-Humber Scott Reid (LIB) Scott Reid Tom O'Brien Shane Snook
St. John's Centre Gerry Rogers (NDP) Seamus O'Keefe Jonathan Galgay Jim Dinn
St. John's East-Quidi Vidi Lorraine Michael (NDP) George Murphy David Porter Alison Coffin
St. John's West Siobhan Coady (LIB) Siobhan Coady Shane Skinner Brenda Walsh
Stephenville-Port au Port John Finn (LIB) John Finn Tony Wakeham
Terra Nova Colin Holloway (LIB) Colin Holloway Lloyd Parrott Barry Moores
Topsail-Paradise Paul Dinn (PC) Patricia Hynes-Coates Paul Dinn Lori Best-Moore
Torngat Mountains Randy Edmunds (LIB) Randy Edmunds Lela Evans
Virginia Waters-Pleasantville Bernard Davis (LIB) Bernard Davis Beth Crosbie Jenn Deon
Waterford Valley Tom Osborne (LIB) Tom Osborne Matthew Cooper
Windsor Lake Ches Crosbie (PC) Bob Osborne Ches Crosbie Tomas Shea

Recent Stories