The 2019 Tely Junior Golf Tour is set to conclude its 2019 season today with the Tour Championship at Terra Nova in Port Blandford.
Titles will be awarded in five divisions based on the Tour’s Order of Merit.
Order of Merit points were earned in the Tour’s 11 regular events, held over the summer on courses from Stephenville to St. John’s. Fifty points were awarded for a first-place finish, 49 for second and so on, with the appropriate average given for tied positions. Only a golfers’ top three finishes are used to determine the regular-season standings.
However, for the Tour Championship, 100 points are awarded for first place, 96 points for second, 93 for third, 91 for fourth and 90 points for fifth place and all lower positions. A golfers’ points in the Tour Championship will be added to his or her regular-season total to determine the final finishes.
In order to be a Tour champion/Order of Merit division winner, a golfer must have competed in at least three regular Tour events and in the Tour Championship.
Nearly 50 young golfers representing nine courses in the province participated in the Tour in its 14th year.
———
Order of Merit Standinngs
Order of Merit standings. with points, for the 2019 Tely Junior Golf Tour heading into the Tour Championship in Terra Nova:
Key: BH — Bally Haly (St. John’s); BL — Blomidon (Corner Brook); CL — Clovelly (St. John’s); GF — Grand Falls; GL — Glendenning (St. John’s); GN — Gander; HR — Humber River (Deer Lake); HS — Harmon Seaside Links (Stephenville); PI — Pitcher’s Pond (Whiteway, Trinity Bay); TN — Terra Nova (Port Blandford)
Player Points
Bantam Boys
Sam Bugden, CL 150.0
Lucan Meade, CL 150.0
Daniel Sharpe, BL 148.0
Griffin Gallant, CL 148.0
Drew Hudson, CL 146.0
Alex Elms, HR 144.0
Ben Preston, PI 144.0
Evan Gulliver, PI 144.0
Drew Park, HR 143.0
Nicholas Reid, TN 142.0
Brady Cave, BL 136.0
Ethan Hull, BL 92.0
Floyd Wood, HS 48.5
Parker Kennedy, CL 47.5
Drew Gogal, CL 47.5
Brody Molloy, HR 47.0
Adam Lamswood, BL 43.5
Anthony Molloy, HR 42.0
———
Bantam Girls
Paige Allen, BL 150.0
Sanjana Gullipalli, BH 150.0
Katie Colbourne, BL 146.0
Brooklyn Stride, BL 145.0
Kali Gill, BL 144.5
Rosie Allen, BL 144.5
MacKenzie Dobbin, BL 136.5
Nevaeh Churchill, BL 133.0
Sadie MacDonnell, BL 131.0
Ava Doman, BL 130.0
Abigail Snow, GN 43.5
———
Juvenile Boys
Ethan Efford, BH 150
Karsen Best, BH 150.0
Jack Pelley-McHardy, GF 149
Travis Noel, GL 145.5
Braeden King, GN 145.0
Thomas Hudson, CL 145.0
Noah Belliveau, HS 143.0
Evan Snow, GN 143.0
Gabe Budgen, BL 137.5
Evan Dicks, HR 136.5
Brady Cave, BL 136.0
Caleb Reid, GF 136.5
Andrew White, HR 131.5
Ryan Lombard, BL 128.0
Mark Tizzard, CL 90.0
Kyle Targett, HS 46.0
Owen Philpott, CL 44.0
Adam Lamswood, BL 43.5
Anthony Molloy, HR 42.5
———
Junior Boys
Geoff Kerr, BH 150.0
Luke Lahey, GF 150.0
Brandon Powell, BH 147.0
Michael Simms, CL 100.0
Dylan Rideout, HS 99.0
Nandan Chandrahanth, BH 96.0
Xingbo Huang, BH 94.0
———
Junior Girls
Taylor Cormier, BL 150.0
Rachel Lane, PI 50
Aideen Nelson , BL49.0