SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. — It’s down to crunch time for teams pursuing Prince Edward Island School Athletic Association intermediate soccer championships.
With the regular season, quarter-finals and zone playoffs behind them, the remaining teams have turned their attention to the provincial semifinals, which will be played in both the AA and A categories Tuesday.
All semifinal games, which are scheduled at pitches across the province, will start at 4:30 p.m. These matches will determine the matchups for this weekend’s medal games at the Terry Fox Sports Complex in Cornwall.
The intermediate A bronze-medal games will be played Friday afternoon. The A and AA gold-medal games, along with the AA bronze-medal contests, are scheduled for Saturday.
Need to know
A look at Tuesday's Prince Edward Island School Athletic Association (PEISAA) intermediate soccer semifinals. All games start at 4:30 p.m.
AA Girls
Summerside Intermediate at Stonepark (Stonepark Bowl Field).
Birchwood at East Wiltshire (Terry Fox Complex).
AA Boys
Summerside Intermediate at Stonepark (Heather Ave. Field).
Birchwood at Hernewood (Hernewood).
A Girls
Hernewood Team One at Souris (Souris Regional Field).
Gulf Shore at Kensington (Queen Elizabeth Elementary School Field).
A Boys
Kensington at Grace Christian (West Royalty).
Souris at Athena (Athena).
***
Medal Games
Schedule for PEISAA intermediate soccer medal games in Cornwall:
Friday
3 p.m. – A girls’ bronze-medal game.
3:20 p.m. – A boys’ bronze-medal game.
Saturday
9 a.m. – AA girls’ bronze-medal game.
9:30 a.m. – A girls’ gold-medal game.
11:30 a.m. – AA boys’ bronze-medal game.
Noon – AA girls’ gold-medal game.
2 p.m. – A boys’ gold-medal game.
2:30 p.m. – AA boys’ gold-medal game.
Regular season standings
Prince Edward Island School Athletic Association final intermediate soccer regular season standings.
AA Girls
Blue Division
W L T
Stonepark 3 1 0
Birchwood 2 2 0
Queen Charlotte 1 3 0
White Division
W L T
East Wiltshire 4 0 0
Summerside Int. 0 4 0
Provincial Quarter-final Result
Summerside Intermediate 2 Queen Charlotte 0
****
AA Boys
West Division
W L T
Hernewood 4 0 0
Summerside Int. 2 2 0
M.E. Callaghan 0 4 0
East Division
W L T
Stonepark 3 0 0
Birchwood 1 1 1
Queen Charlotte 0 1 2
East Wiltshire 0 2 3
Semifinal Results
West Division
Summerside Intermediate 7 M.E. Callaghan 0
East Division
Stonepark 5 East Wiltshire 0
****
A Girls
W L T
Souris 2 0 0
Hernewood One 2 0 0
East Wiltshire Two 2 0 0
Kensington 2 0 0
Summerside Int. Two 1 1 0
Morell 1 1 0
Gulf Shore 1 1 0
Stonepark Two 1 1 0
Montague 1 1 0
Hernewood Two 1 1 0
Evangeline 1 1 0
M.E. Callaghan 0 2 0
Birchwood Two 0 2 0
Athena 0 2 0
Georgetown 0 2 0
West Division
Quarter-finals
Kensington 7 Hernewood Two 0
Athena 1 M.E. Callaghan 0
Evangeline 5 Summerside Intermediate Two 0
Semifinals
Hernewood One 7 Evangeline 0
Kensington 2 at Athena 0
Final
Kensington 1 Hernewood One 0
East Division
Quarter-finals
Souris 10 Georgetown 1
East Wiltshire Two 3 Birchwood 0
Gulf Shore 5 Morell 1
Montague 2 Stonepark Two 0
Semifinals
Souris 5 Montague 0
Gulf Shore 1 East Wiltshire Two 0
Final
Souris 4 Gulf Shore 1
****
A Boys
West Blue Division
W L T
Kensington 2 0 0
Gulf Shore 0 1 0
Somerset 0 1 0
West White Division
W L T
Athena 2 0 0
Evangeline 0 2 0
East Division
W L T
Montague 2 0 0
Grace Christian 2 0 0
Queen Charlotte Two 2 0 0
Stonepark Two 1 1 0
Souris 1 1 0
Birchwood Two 0 2 0
Francois Buote 0 2 0
Morell 0 2 0
West Division
Quarter-finals
Evangeline 4 Somerset 2
Semifinal
Kensington 4 Evangeline 1
Athena 1 Gulf Shore 0
Final
Athena 3 Kensington 2
East Division
Quarter-finals
Grace Christian 2 Montague 1
Francois Buote 2 Birchwood Two 1
Souris 3 Morell 0
Queen Charlotte Two 9 Stonepark Two 0
Semifinals
Grace Christian 3 Queen Charlotte Two 0
Souris 2 Francois Buote 1
Final
Grace Christian 1 Souris 0